Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SCSI to SSD ?

  1. #1
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148

    SCSI to SSD ?

    okay, this concerns the PC in my signature,

    main parts are windows XP64, abit P35pro mobo, LSI brand PCI-E 320 ultra SCSI card, 2 ultra320 146GB drives not in any sort of raid, a 2TB storage drive on internal sata ports, 2 dvd drives on internal sata ports.

    i just got 2 128GB corsair SSD's and would like to run them in raid-0 connected to internal sata ports.

    for now i just want to setup a fast SSD raid-0 to benchmark and play with for awhile.

    can i setup the raid-0 with the other drives connected to internal sata ports, or would i have to run dvd drives and 2TB drive some other way ?

    also, at a later time can i just true image over my non-raid scsi install to the SSD raid-0, and then dual boot between them, or even run windows 7 on the new SSD raid-0 and dual boot back to the scsi XP64 OS ?

    eventually i will be upgrading to either bulldozer or sandybridge, but it may be awhile for that LOL
    4930K@4.3~32GBGskill~asusX79deluxe~r9-280x~240GB-SSD-OS drive~500GB-SSD-scratch~240GB-SSD-thrash~2TB storage~Windows 7 pro
    *~ SG stats ~my stats

  2. #2
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    okay i got the drives installed and set them to raid-0 for now ,i am still running xp64 off the scsi drive,

    do these benchmarks look normal........

    i did enable write cache in the intel storage matrix deal, really seemed to help and i have aligned the array now through command prompt.






  3. #3
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    well i have my XP64 OS cloned over now, and i pulled the SCSI OS drive out for now, of course with all the drive juggling and whatnot, now i need to reactivate winders within 3 days, going to wait and see if i feel brave and install winders 7 on it first though, man i hate setting up a new OS LOL

  4. #4
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,230
    The benches seem to be spot on, and very nice btw.

    Don't be scared of Win7 ya old fart..."but my AOL icon(s) are different, I'm confused"

  5. #5
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    Quote Originally Posted by loop2kil View Post
    the benches seem to be spot on, and very nice btw.

    Don't be scared of win7 ya old fart..."but my aol icon(s) are different, i'm confused"
    aol, lol

  6. #6
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    fresh windows 7 install with write cache enabled..........


  7. #7
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,230
    Das ist gut

Similar Threads

  1. Going SCSI.
    By chimdogger in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-06-04, 03:37 PM
  2. Scsi
    By m4a2t0t in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-10-03, 02:29 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-01, 01:55 PM
  4. DVD.. SCSI, or IDE?
    By Omnipressive in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-04-01, 09:05 PM
  5. Win 2k SCSI/IDE
    By Bimmer in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-00, 09:16 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •