Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Computer using Intranet settings instead of Internet settings

  1. #1
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,787

    Computer using Intranet settings instead of Internet settings

    My father's computer browses fine but the graphics look horrible...like Windows 3.1 browsing days.

    When online both IE and FF say it's on an Intranet.

    I can tweak the settings for either...but how do I get it to think it's on the Internet instead of an Intranet?

    Not sure if this is related...but under LAN settings, "automatically detect" is checked and "use auto configuration script" has a UNC Chapel Hill url listed.

    Should I take that out?

    Any suggestions appreciated, thanks.

  2. #2
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,787
    Poor job of explaining.

    To clarify, he has his own broadband connection.

    He works for a university and one his students set the system up for him. Maybe the script is an obsolete remnant from that?

  3. #3
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    One thing I see with browsers often....the end users somehow kicks in the "high contrast" setting of "Ease of Access" center (in the control panel)
    There is a hot key combo which can turn it on...which I guess people hit by accident.

    As for the "intranet" thing....go to IE and reset to defaults. Often 3rd party browsers follow IE's internet connection settings.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  4. #4
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,787
    Will look at those, thanks.

    This is what I'm talking about as far as the poor graphics.

    Same page with my PC in the background running IE,. and his showing the same page with same browser.


  5. #5
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,787
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    One thing I see with browsers often....the end users somehow kicks in the "high contrast" setting of "Ease of Access" center (in the control panel)
    There is a hot key combo which can turn it on...which I guess people hit by accident.
    My bad, this is XP Pro. Not seeing "ease of access"

  6. #6
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    My bad, this is XP Pro. Not seeing "ease of access"
    That's the Win7 version...I forget what it's called in Windows XP. Something like accessibility options? Put the control panel to classic view and look around.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  7. #7
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,787
    My bad, been on the phone...that was it

    Thanks a million, never would of thought of that.

    Someone must have changed this recently for my mother.

    Thanks, between that and the Internet/Intranet thing the pages looked horrible and no webpage scripts would work...checkout pages and webmail, etc...

    Never fun to fix from the other coast, appreciate the help.

  8. #8
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,877
    Betcha!
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  9. #9
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,336
    Someone must have changed this recently for my mother.
    In the future, he can use View > Text Size > Larger. The default is Medium, & he can change it back after.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

Similar Threads

  1. Got a new Computer. Help with TCP settings
    By famous1681 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-05-10, 01:47 AM
  2. internet settings for cable on new computer
    By rclayton17 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-10-05, 05:32 PM
  3. Need Cablenut Settings for Windows ME Computer
    By CaptainSpeleo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-10-02, 07:56 PM
  4. New computer bios settings
    By Rouse in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-10-02, 09:20 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-27-02, 11:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •