Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 34 of 34

Thread: Not getting right speed on one pc

  1. #21
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
    Already done that, what should I have my speed and duplex settings on, and my transmit and receive buffers to?
    Speed & Duple should be set to auto, and buffers set at default.

    Then test at this site: - http://nitro.ucsc.edu/

    If there is duplex mismatch, set Speed & Duplex to 100Mbps Full Duplex.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  2. #22
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Also post those speedtests from both comps at the same time at same testing locations if you can.. love to see them compared like that. As for settings have you messed with them in the past?

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    Also post those speedtests from both comps at the same time at same testing locations if you can.. love to see them compared like that. As for settings have you messed with them in the past?
    I'll post them in a bit, yes I've changed settings ever since cable upgraded and things haven't been going great, I haven't noticed a difference in anything I've done thus far though..



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35


    On my pc at 7:19pm EST



    On her pc at 7:20pm EST

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    Speed & Duple should be set to auto, and buffers set at default.

    Then test at this site: - http://nitro.ucsc.edu/

    If there is duplex mismatch, set Speed & Duplex to 100Mbps Full Duplex.
    buffers are 160 each, is that any good?

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35


    on my PC at 5:02am EST



    on my wife's PC at 5:04am EST

  7. #27
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    I'm really not sure.. sounds like something is corrupt with either a driver install or with the OS from some application which is difficult to pin point without sitting in front of it.

    If you don't have much on it to save I'd format the sucker and start over...download and burn a ISO of whatever version of Win7 you're running to avoid the reinstall disks with junk from you're OEM like a Dell disk that installs all that free trial crap too, grab all the drivers you need and put them on a USB key prior to doing this and it shouldn't take but a few hours.

  8. #28
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
    buffers are 160 each, is that any good?
    Mine are set for receive - 100 and transmit - 50.

    These buffer settings are applicable between the NiC and the comp, and will not influence buffer for the internet connection. TCP window or Rwin is the set buffer for the internet, and in Vista and Win 7, is autotuned by the OS.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    Mine are set for receive - 100 and transmit - 50.

    These buffer settings are applicable between the NiC and the comp, and will not influence buffer for the internet connection. TCP window or Rwin is the set buffer for the internet, and in Vista and Win 7, is autotuned by the OS.
    Gives me the error, "That value is out of range. The valid range is from 64 to 256.

  10. #30
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
    Gives me the error, "That value is out of range. The valid range is from 64 to 256.
    yeah something ain't right - you just need to reload the OS or else you will sit here and fight it and miss out on what you pay for.

  11. #31
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35
    OK I completely reformatted, reinstalled Windows, and drivers. Getting a tad better speed, but still quite some latency and jitter..

    Still about 8-12mb less than my wife's pc still though = (

  12. #32
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
    OK I completely reformatted, reinstalled Windows, and drivers. Getting a tad better speed, but still quite some latency and jitter..

    Still about 8-12mb less than my wife's pc still though = (
    Onboard Network/Ethernet hook up or are you using a PCI card?

  13. #33
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    Onboard Network/Ethernet hook up or are you using a PCI card?
    on board, it's on my ASUS P5VD2-VM SE Motherboard.

  14. #34
    Regular Member Road Runner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    314
    Well whatever is going on seems to be with the computer, cable, or the port on the Belkin router.
    And might be a silly suggestion, but have you tried swapping ports on the Belkin, like changing it from, say, port 1 to port 3 maybe?

    Try going into your LAN's properties, then click 'configure' which should in the upper section of that window on the right-hand side; click the advanced tab'; check where it says 'Speed & duplex settings'. What do you have it set on currently? It should be on "Auto Negotiation".

    If all else fails, your on-board ethernet link may be faulty somehow. You'll have the purchase an PCI network card (you're best to get a 1 Gbps card to future-proof yourself).

Similar Threads

  1. Download speed slows to a tenth until router is un/replugged, upload speed stays norm
    By theoriginalaks in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-12-09, 09:28 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-16-09, 06:56 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-08, 12:54 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-07, 07:27 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-22-01, 10:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •