Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: TCPO 3.0.6: TcpAckFrequency value not being created/changed under Windows 7

  1. #1
    Junior Member GrYllO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    9

    Question TCPO 3.0.6: TcpAckFrequency value not being created/changed under Windows 7

    Greetings everybody!

    This is my first post in these forums, and I must say that TCP Optimizer is a marvelous program!

    Now, I go straight to the point:
    I presented TCPO to the community that I manage (TibiaBR.com), in order to optimize the connection to games.

    If I remember correctly, at the time of the creation of the tutorial, TCPO was at version 3.0.1 and it worked perfectly.

    However, recently I have received reports from some users, saying the program isn't creating/changing the TcpAckFrenquency value. I did some research and found that, indeed, the reports are real.

    Apparently, these entries aren't being created/changed under Windows 7 systems (32 or 64 bits).

    Any idea about how to get around the problem?

    Thanks in advance!
    Last edited by GrYllO; 01-18-11 at 03:14 PM. Reason: Updating

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,811
    Blog Entries
    6
    Sorry for the delayed reply. Working on the next version and just tested this again under Windows 7 with version 3.06. TcpAckFrequency seems to get changed/created just fine.

  3. #3
    Junior Member GrYllO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    9
    Thanks for replying!

    This is a bit strange... which version of W7 you used? And it was 32 or 64 bits?

    I've been testing on W7 x64 machines and everytime I'm getting the same problem: TcpAckFrequency entry isn't being created/modified.
    Last edited by GrYllO; 03-16-11 at 01:25 PM. Reason: typo

  4. #4
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,811
    Blog Entries
    6
    Please re-download it from our site to make sure we're working with the same/latest version: http://www.speedguide.net/files/TCPOptimizer.exe

    Also, are you running the Optimizer as administrator ?
    Are you checking the entry in the registry using regedit ?
    Are you looking up the correct NIC id under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{NIC-id}
    (the exact path / nic id is stated in the summary window when you hit the APPLY button in the Optimizer)
    Is it possible that another NIC id is being modified ?

    I'm under Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 currently.

  5. #5
    Junior Member GrYllO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Please re-download it from our site to make sure we're working with the same/latest version: http://www.speedguide.net/files/TCPOptimizer.exe
    Just re-downloaded and tested on a fresh instaled Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 machine
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Also, are you running the Optimizer as administrator ?
    Yes
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Are you checking the entry in the registry using regedit ?
    Yes, no entry found
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Are you looking up the correct NIC id under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{NIC-id}
    (the exact path / nic id is stated in the summary window when you hit the APPLY button in the Optimizer)
    Yes, checked every NIC entry. No TcpAckFrequency there. Theres on entry also on the summary (I've tested with every option - 1 or 0)
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Is it possible that another NIC id is being modified ?
    No NIC is being modified. Tried to use "Modify All" or just an especific NIC. Same results.

    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    I'm under Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 currently.
    It's not working with or without SP1

    Isn't that strange? Btw, it works fine on a Windows XP Pro x32 or x64, lol

    EDIT
    Just updating, I remembered a friend about this program, he's using the version 3.0.2 under Win7 x64 without problems...
    Last edited by GrYllO; 03-16-11 at 03:46 PM. Reason: Note added

  6. #6
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,811
    Blog Entries
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by GrYllO View Post
    Yes, checked every NIC entry. No TcpAckFrequency there. Theres on entry also on the summary (I've tested with every option - 1 or 0)

    To summarize...
    I assume you're using the "Custom" Optimizer settings, since the "Optimal" settings do not modify the TcpAckFrequency value.
    After changing the TcpAckFrequency value in the prorgam's Advanced tab, and hitting "Apply", there is no change indicated in the third column (New value) in the "Apply changes" window.
    You are running the program as administrator, and the fifth column of the "Apply changes" window does not state "Access denied".

    Is the above correct ?
    If you are experiencing that, and expand the last "Path" column in the "Apply changes" window (after you hit the Apply button), is there some NIC id present in the path ?
    What version of Windows 7 are you using ?

    Anyone else with Windows 7 experiencing this, since I can't seem to be able to confirm it ?

  7. #7
    Junior Member GrYllO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    9
    Yes, I'm using "Custom settings"

    There's no entry of TcpAckFrequency being shown on summary (Although TCPNoDelay is working and being diplayed perfectly). That's the strange thing. Up to the version 3.0.2 it worked!
    Last edited by GrYllO; 03-16-11 at 04:52 PM.

  8. #8
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,811
    Blog Entries
    6
    Do you mean that the entire line "TcpAckFrequency" is missing in the summary page, or just that the third column (New value) is showing no change ?
    What version of Windows 7 ? (Home/Premium/Ultimate) ?

  9. #9
    Junior Member GrYllO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    9
    I've asked my friend that still has the version 3.0.2 to pass it to me, so I made a new test: since I have the TcpAckFrequency enabled manually on my own system (not that test machine), I've used TCPO to change it's value to 0. See what happens:

    v3.0.2


    v3.0.6


    Something is missing, hehe

    I'm using the same Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 (as my test machine)
    Last edited by GrYllO; 03-16-11 at 04:58 PM. Reason: Image host change

  10. #10
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,811
    Blog Entries
    6
    Thanks for the screenshots.
    The second summary window seems to be missing the last 3 lines, i.e. MTU, TcpAckFrequency, TcpDelAckTicks
    Can you try expanding the screen down by dragging one of its corners outward with the mouse (even though there is no vertical scroll bar, hmm) ?

    That's what it should look like (copy from my Windows 7 machine):
    Name:  tcp_optimizer_306.jpg
Views: 60
Size:  102.8 KB

  11. #11
    Junior Member GrYllO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Thanks for the screenshots.
    The second summary window seems to be missing the last 3 lines, i.e. MTU, TcpAckFrequency, TcpDelAckTicks
    Can you try expanding the screen down by dragging one of its corners outward with the mouse (even though there is no vertical scroll bar, hmm) ?

    That's what it should look like (copy from my Windows 7 machine):
    Name:  tcp_optimizer_306.jpg
Views: 60
Size:  102.8 KB
    I've shrink it a bit (just to save image space), but the list ends in there. There's no other entries below.


  12. #12
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,811
    Blog Entries
    6
    If you don't make "Custom" changes at all, if you simply choose the "Optimal" settings in the Optimizer and click "Apply", are you still missing those 3 last lines in the summary ? (MTU, TcpAckFrequency, TcpDelAckTicks)

    There is no need to hit "OK" on the summary screen, so no changes will be made to your system. Thanks again for helping troubleshoot this.

  13. #13
    Junior Member GrYllO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    9
    Now they appear, but deleting... (as expected)...



    I'll apply and see if I can change them back, then I'll post here.

    EDIT
    There it goes:



    No entries

    Since you pointed out, I just noticed MTU doesn't change at all (even applying optimal changes)...
    Last edited by GrYllO; 03-16-11 at 07:14 PM.

  14. #14
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,811
    Blog Entries
    6
    Look at the exact netsh command for MTU (The path column when you choose "Optimal" settings)... It should look something like:

    netsh interface ipv4 set subinterface " .... " mtu=1500 store=persistent

    If you execute the exact same command in admin command prompt, does it seem to work ?
    What is the name of the card in quotes ?
    Does the same NIC name exist if you type:

    netsh int ipv4 show subinterface

  15. #15
    Junior Member GrYllO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Look at the exact netsh command for MTU (The path column when you choose "Optimal" settings)... It should look something like:

    netsh interface ipv4 set subinterface " .... " mtu=1500 store=persistent

    If you execute the exact same command in admin command prompt, does it seem to work ?
    What is the name of the card in quotes ?
    Does the same NIC name exist if you type:

    netsh int ipv4 show subinterface
    Erm... forget about MTU

    It's fine (according with system), even if the TCPO says it's "0":



    I undid the changes with the version 3.0.2 (always checking via registry editor). Now here is the entire summary on 3.0.6 using optimal:



    I hope that helps someway

    EDIT

    Kinda off-topic but, is it possible to add a button-tweak-profile for gamers (in addition to "optimal") on a future version? That would be much appreciated
    Last edited by GrYllO; 03-16-11 at 07:50 PM. Reason: adding info

  16. #16
    Junior Member GrYllO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    9
    I'm sorry for the great delay (busy times, ye know?). I'll be testing your new version (3.0.7) and check if the bug was fixed.

    UPDATING: It's fully working! Great job, Philip! o/
    Last edited by GrYllO; 05-07-11 at 09:51 PM. Reason: update

  17. #17
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,811
    Blog Entries
    6
    Good to hear, thanks for the update

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with TCPAckFrequency and TCPDelAckTicks
    By cperry7467 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-04-14, 02:16 AM
  2. wow tcpackfrequency not working
    By bigpaul560 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-21-10, 04:28 PM
  3. When using Cablenut w TCPO Speedtests Jam. TR.
    By JMedley1 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-31-07, 01:23 AM
  4. OOL 15/2 TCPO Settings needed!
    By canadianfigor in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-07, 07:51 AM
  5. Changed HD's Jumpers, now PC won't open Windows!
    By Bighunk in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-05-04, 03:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •