Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Help Tweak this Charter 8Mb D/1Mb U

  1. #1

    Cool Help Tweak this Charter 8Mb D/1Mb U

    Provider: Charter @ 8Mb down/1Mb up
    OS: Windows 7

    TCP options string = 020405b40103030201010402
    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.
    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which equals MSS.
    Default TCP Receive Window (RWIN) = 65700
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 2 bits (scale factor: 2^2=4)
    Unscaled TCP Receive Window = 16425

    In Windows 7, unless "TCP/IP Auto-Tuning" is disabled, only the Current TCP Window is displayed. Use the SG Vista TCP/IP patch instead of the TCP Optimizer for automatic tweaking.
    RWIN is not fully optimized (even though it is a comparatively large number). The unscaled RWIN value is lower than it should be. Also, RWIN being close to and above 65535 does not justify the header overhead of enabling TCP 1323 Options. You might want to use one of the recommended RWIN values below.

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other RWIN values that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    64240 (up to 2 Mbit lines, depending on latency. MSS * 44)
    128480 (1-5 Mbit lines, depending on latency. MSS * 44 * 2)
    256960 (2-14 Mbit lines, depending on latency. MSS * 44 * 2^2)
    513920 (8-30 Mbit lines, depending on latency. MSS * 44 * 2^3)
    1027840 (25-60 Mbit lines depending on latency. MSS * 44 * 2^4)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your TCP Window limits you to: 2628 kbps (329 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your TCP Window limits you to: 1051 kbps (131 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON
    Time to live left = 110 hops
    TTL value is ok.
    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF
    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON
    IP type of service field (RFC1349) = 00000000 (0)



    Tracing route to yahoo.com [209.191.122.70]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
    2 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms 10.82.160.1
    3 15 ms 14 ms 14 ms acr01lnbhca-gbe-3-36.rvsd.ca.charter.com [96.34.
    97.196]
    4 8 ms 9 ms 9 ms 96-34-96-81.static.unas.ca.charter.com [96.34.96
    .81]
    5 16 ms 9 ms 7 ms 96-34-96-42.static.unas.ca.charter.com [96.34.96
    .42]
    6 10 ms 11 ms 10 ms 96-34-96-20.static.unas.ca.charter.com [96.34.96
    .20]
    7 10 ms 26 ms 11 ms acr01mtpkca-tge-7-4.mtpk.ca.charter.com [96.34.9
    6.121]
    8 * 12 ms 11 ms bbr01mtpkca-tge-0-1-0-1.mtpk.ca.charter.com [96.
    34.2.64]
    9 14 ms 16 ms 12 ms 96-34-3-86.static.unas.mo.charter.com [96.34.3.8
    6]
    10 28 ms 20 ms 11 ms 96-34-156-2.static.unas.mo.charter.com [96.34.15
    6.2]
    11 46 ms 46 ms 60 ms xe-4-1-2.pat1.dax.yahoo.com [216.115.96.50]
    12 105 ms 47 ms 58 ms ae-2-d110.msr2.mud.yahoo.com [216.115.104.109]
    13 48 ms 53 ms 48 ms te-6-1.fab2-a-gdc.mud.yahoo.com [209.191.78.137]

    14 48 ms 47 ms 49 ms te-9-2.bas-c2.mud.yahoo.com [209.191.78.171]
    15 46 ms 48 ms 45 ms ir1.fp.vip.mud.yahoo.com [209.191.122.70]

    Trace complete.


    The one problem I've been having is that in a game I may have a lag spike once every 15 min on some days.

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Do a tracert to game server !
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3

    Red face

    Please disregard the spiking issue, it would take me days to run tests on the various servers for the game.

    Would changing any of my settings using the tools on this forum help my connection overall? Thanks.

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Good antivirus like Avast, Avira !
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  5. #5
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by SneakyPanda View Post

    Tracing route to yahoo.com [209.191.122.70]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
    2 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms 10.82.160.1
    3 15 ms 14 ms 14 ms acr01lnbhca-gbe-3-36.rvsd.ca.charter.com [96.34.xxx.xxx]
    4 8 ms 9 ms 9 ms 96-34-96-81.static.unas.ca.charter.com [96.34.96.81]

    The one problem I've been having is that in a game I may have a lag spike once every 15 min on some days.
    Jitters and high ping times at hop 3 point to a line problem after the modem. Log into your cable modem and check out its power levels.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  6. #6
    down: Frequency 637750000 Hz
    Signal To Noise Ratio 38.7 dB
    Power Level 2.4 dBmV
    The Downstream Power Level reading is a snapshot taken at the time this page was requested. Please Reload/Refresh this Page for a new reading

    up: Channel ID 2
    Frequency 29000000 Hz
    Power 34.7 dBmV

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by SneakyPanda View Post
    down: Frequency 637750000 Hz
    Signal To Noise Ratio 38.7 dB
    Power Level 2.4 dBmV
    The Downstream Power Level reading is a snapshot taken at the time this page was requested. Please Reload/Refresh this Page for a new reading

    up: Channel ID 2
    Frequency 29000000 Hz
    Power 34.7 dBmV
    http://www.speedguide.net/faq_in_q.p...gory=92&qid=78

    Power level for upstream is too low. Need to call in the tech to check out the line.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  8. #8
    Thanks I'll call it in.

  9. #9

    Smile

    I restarted both of the cable devices in the home and checked upstream again:
    Channel ID 2
    Frequency 29000000 Hz
    Power 35.2 dBmV

    Looks good, I'll have to test it now.

    What about the rest of my settings? Would changing settings in the Optimizer or Cablenut reap any benefits?

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by SneakyPanda View Post
    I restarted both of the cable devices in the home and checked upstream again:
    Channel ID 2
    Frequency 29000000 Hz
    Power 35.2 dBmV

    Looks good, I'll have to test it now.

    What about the rest of my settings? Would changing settings in the Optimizer or Cablenut reap any benefits?
    Your Windows autotuning is already set to normal.

    Use the Optimizer with Admin rights and run it using optimal mode. I think Cablenut cannot tweak win 7.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  11. #11

Similar Threads

  1. Charter 10/1
    By Gloddy in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-06, 06:10 PM
  2. Charter Cable Please Help me Tweak It..
    By leetdemon in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-20-04, 04:09 AM
  3. Charter
    By fragbait in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-04-01, 09:38 AM
  4. CHARTER IS........ E V I L !!!!!
    By scsi_guru in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-09-01, 01:15 PM
  5. anyone have "Charter com" ??
    By crazyman in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-25-00, 09:51 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •