Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: remote desktop question

  1. #1
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,793

    remote desktop question

    Have a PC that I remote into. Icons show up in lower then 16 bit color. What end is the problem on?

    Xp sp3.

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,036
    Host PCs video drivers is my first hunch. But just to double check, look at the Options.....display and experience sections of the RDP client.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,793
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    But just to double check, look at the Options.....display and experience sections of the RDP client.
    Set to LAN here. Not sure what it is on that PC. Will have to check video on Monday.

  4. #4
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,282
    int he panel that cat told you to go to there is also an option for the amount of colors and depth (32,24,16)

  5. #5
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,793
    Quote Originally Posted by morbidpete View Post
    int he panel that cat told you to go to there is also an option for the amount of colors and depth (32,24,16)
    On mine, I am set at 32.

    On that one, not sure. I don't believe it's lower then 24. Icons don't look as bad when I am sitting in front of it rather the remotely connected to it.

  6. #6
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,793
    PC I connect to is set at 32 bit. Did not do anything with video drivers yet I the PC I connect to.

  7. #7
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,051
    ok from the thread title I'm assuming your using remote desktop lol, set it back up from the original profile you got going on to put everything back to default and see what happens.

    Should be a Default.rdp file (Hidden) listed in My Docs, just delete it and start over.

  8. #8
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,793
    I'm not seeing a .rdp file on that computer that I am connecting to. Will give it another look.

  9. #9
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,036
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    I'm not seeing a .rdp file on that computer that I am connecting to. Will give it another look.
    The RDP shortcuts are on the computer that you're remoting FROM, if you've "saved" an RDP profile. There's nothing related on the host.

    99.9999% of video issues with RDP are related to video drivers on the host. Updating with the latest usually cures that.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  10. #10
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,793
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    The RDP shortcuts are on the computer that you're remoting FROM, if you've "saved" an RDP profile. There's nothing related on the host.

    99.9999% of video issues with RDP are related to video drivers on the host. Updating with the latest usually cures that.
    Will hopefully give that a look tomorrow.




    .....Could remote in and see what's up too?

  11. #11
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,793
    Driver is

    Intel(R)82945G Express Chipset Family

    Date is: 3/23/2006

    This is my old work PC.

  12. #12
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,793
    You think the intel site has an update? The only thing I saw was for Graphics Media Accelerator.

  13. #13
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,036
    Maybe.
    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/defa...me_downloadctr
    Towards the center of the bottom, run the Intel Driver Update Utility...let it "sniff" your system and produce a list of drivers for your hardware.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  14. #14
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,793
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Maybe.
    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/defa...me_downloadctr
    Towards the center of the bottom, run the Intel Driver Update Utility...let it "sniff" your system and produce a list of drivers for your hardware.
    Actually, I did do that and it told me I had an Nvida card earlier which is total BS.

  15. #15
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,051
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    Driver is

    Intel(R)82945G Express Chipset Family

    Date is: 3/23/2006

    This is my old work PC.
    I would imagin if there is a update available it would have been found through Windows Updates

  16. #16
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,036
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    I would imagin if there is a update available it would have been found through Windows Updates
    Don't update onboard Intel or nVidia cards via Windows Update...it generally tanks the drivers and on your next reboot it shows up looking like it's in safe mode.

    Straight to vendors site for the latest drivers is the best method.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  17. #17
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,036
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    Actually, I did do that and it told me I had an Nvida card earlier which is total BS.
    Hmm...ya never know.
    Get a second option, run the manual Intel Chipset Identification Utility.
    It will tell you the chipset, which yes you already know, but it usually also states the specific graphic chipset.
    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Sear...90&FamilyId=40
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  18. #18
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,051
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Don't update onboard Intel or nVidia cards via Windows Update...it generally tanks the drivers and on your next reboot it shows up looking like it's in safe mode.

    Straight to vendors site for the latest drivers is the best method.
    I've never had issues with Intel's doing it that way, however I won't do nvidia or ati's through Win update.

  19. #19
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,036
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    I've never had issues with Intel's doing it that way, however I won't do nvidia or ati's through Win update.
    I can't count the number of computers I've got called on that blew up with that issue....I'm talking about numbers like....the total amount of individual nuggets of sugar corn pops in a large box of the cereal. Intels and nVidias...MS update has a way of tanking them quite often. ATI ones, usually they don't tank bad, you'll just get control center errors on the next reboot. Either way, the vendors have the better drivers.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  20. #20
    SG Elite
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,793
    Fixed, almost 3 1/2 months later.

Similar Threads

  1. Remote Desktop question
    By CableDude in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-16-10, 04:52 PM
  2. Remote Desktop and RWW
    By reaser in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-12-09, 07:21 AM
  3. Cannot access Remote Desktop + Assign a PC an IP
    By BAD311 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-03-08, 07:25 AM
  4. Problem in Port Forwarding for Windows Remote Desktop or VNC
    By Alterego in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-17-08, 09:22 AM
  5. Windows XP Remote desktop connection
    By jadedragon in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-07, 08:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •