Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 65

Thread: Connection question

  1. #41
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\>tracert www.google.com

    Tracing route to www.l.google.com [72.14.204.147]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 15 ms 2 ms 2 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 27 ms 27 ms 26 ms 10.9.48.1
    3 26 ms 26 ms 27 ms P3-3.BSTNMA-LCR-01.verizon-gni.net [130.81.35.20
    6]
    4 974 ms 26 ms 26 ms so-7-0-0-0.BOS-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net [130.81.2
    9.164]
    5 644 ms 35 ms 34 ms 0.so-0-2-0.XL3.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.16.137]
    6 37 ms 37 ms 37 ms 0.xe-6-1-2.XL3.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.0.166]
    7 37 ms 35 ms 37 ms TenGigE0-6-1-0.GW8.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.21.113
    ]
    8 99 ms 68 ms 66 ms google-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.72.62]
    9 127 ms 57 ms 40 ms 209.85.252.215
    10 46 ms 52 ms 45 ms 209.85.249.11
    11 42 ms 44 ms 43 ms 66.249.94.54
    12 47 ms 48 ms 46 ms iad04s01-in-f147.1e100.net [72.14.204.147]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Users\>

  2. #42
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,898
    Quote Originally Posted by 24giovanni View Post
    my voange dsl modem hooked up to phone for peone service and router which is hooked up to vonage router which is then hooked up to a switch which has 2 PC's connected to it.

    This is what I was looking for earlier....
    1-"Vonage DSL Modem"...what make/model? I bet it's a combo modem router
    2-And then you mention "and router which is hooked up to Vonage router"....what make/model?
    So I read that as at least 2x routers. Double NAT. Possible same IP range internally on each.

    Now if you said "Vonage DSL Modem" which is a combo modem/router, and then you mention a "vonage router"...there's a second router..and then you mention "router"..which I'm assuming to be your own router..that's possible triple NAT.

    I'm heading out...Casino bound for the night, with the wife!
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #43
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Cat, I made a mistake it is a verizon westell 6100 dsl modem with its firewall is shut off according to verizon. The router is a vonage vdv 22. Hop you had good luck at the casinos.

  4. #44
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338
    Despite what Verizon says, login to the modem and verify that it is in Bridge Mode.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  5. #45
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by TonyT View Post
    Despite what Verizon says, login to the modem and verify that it is in Bridge Mode.
    +1

    Something just isn't right with that first hop and that's your equipment.. hell take a few things out and just go from the DSL modem to the computer and verify!

  6. #46
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    +1

    Something just isn't right with that first hop and that's your equipment.. hell take a few things out and just go from the DSL modem to the computer and verify!

  7. #47
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\>ping www.yahoo.com

    Pinging any-fp.wa1.b.yahoo.com [69.147.125.65] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 69.147.125.65: bytes=32 time=72ms TTL=52
    Reply from 69.147.125.65: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=52
    Reply from 69.147.125.65: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=52
    Reply from 69.147.125.65: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=52

    Ping statistics for 69.147.125.65:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 47ms, Maximum = 72ms, Average = 54ms

    C:\Users\>


    Look better guys?

  8. #48
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Tracing route to www.l.google.com [72.14.204.104]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 45 ms 2 ms 2 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 28 ms 26 ms 26 ms 10.9.48.1
    3 26 ms 26 ms 26 ms P3-3.BSTNMA-LCR-01.verizon-gni.net [130.81.35.20
    6]
    4 27 ms 60 ms 26 ms so-7-0-0-0.BOS-BB-RTR1.verizon-gni.net [130.81.2
    9.164]
    5 36 ms 36 ms 35 ms 0.so-0-2-0.XL3.BOS4.ALTER.NET [152.63.16.137]
    6 37 ms 37 ms 37 ms 0.xe-6-1-2.XL3.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.0.166]
    7 37 ms 40 ms 37 ms TenGigE0-4-4-0.GW8.NYC4.ALTER.NET [152.63.18.202
    ]
    8 37 ms 37 ms 36 ms google-gw.customer.alter.net [152.179.72.62]
    9 39 ms 39 ms 39 ms 209.85.252.215
    10 45 ms 50 ms 44 ms 209.85.249.11
    11 54 ms 45 ms 43 ms 66.249.94.46
    12 44 ms 42 ms 46 ms iad04s01-in-f104.1e100.net [72.14.204.104]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Users\>

  9. #49
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by 24giovanni View Post
    Tracing route to www.l.google.com [72.14.204.104]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 45 ms 2 ms 2 ms 192.168.1.1
    I don't understand?? your posting this but your not saying what you've changed.... either way its not better. Look at the first hop! Its 45ms!! It shouldn't be that high. You should be about 2ms across the board.

  10. #50
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    I don't understand?? your posting this but your not saying what you've changed.... either way its not better. Look at the first hop! Its 45ms!! It shouldn't be that high. You should be about 2ms across the board.
    Look at ping test on 1st page the max. was in 900.s ms and the last one is 72 ms. Vast improvment if u ask me. Not as much latency issues.i noticed the differences in typing and entering text cause it shows right away.

  11. #51
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Still having issues as vonage says its a verizon issue.

  12. #52
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,898
    So you only have
    *Westell gateway
    *Vonage router
    *A switch

    No "other" router? Positive?

    If you log into the Vonage router web admin and look at the status of the WAN port....do you have a private class C IP address or your public one from Verizon?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  13. #53
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    These are only ip's listed Cat: S/w zone alarm firewall as router doen't have one.



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    Last edited by 24giovanni; 01-02-11 at 04:57 PM.

  14. #54
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    Did you put OpenDNS in there? Maybe take it out and see if there is a difference?

  15. #55
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    Did you put OpenDNS in there? Maybe take it out and see if there is a difference?
    I'll try it. thx

  16. #56
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,898
    OK so you are double NAT'ing...yuck. Your Westell "gateway" is indeed also running as a router (NAT)
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  17. #57
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    OK so you are double NAT'ing...yuck. Your Westell "gateway" is indeed also running as a router (NAT)
    Cat, How should it be set up properly then plz?

    EDIT: I have a vonage router so I can make and receive incoming and outgoing calls so that has to stay. According to vonage the firewall option in router is shutoff (if needed they could turn it off). So let be get this straight everything I have is set up correctly and I dont need zoon alarm. Didn't know Westell 6100 was a gateway as i was told by verizon it was just a modem 9 yrs ago when 1st got it.

    thx
    Last edited by 24giovanni; 01-02-11 at 07:54 PM.

  18. #58
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Simple solution is to put the Vonage router after the primary so the computers are not effected by the traffic "road block" in the vonage router. And please tell me your not using ZoneAlarm???? Please let there be a GOD and you say your not using that crap ass software!!!

  19. #59
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    it is that way sava.
    Last edited by 24giovanni; 01-02-11 at 08:46 PM.

  20. #60
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,898
    Quote Originally Posted by 24giovanni View Post
    Cat, How should it be set up properly then plz?
    Two common approaches

    1 - If you have a good router that is strong in QoS...you can leave the Vonage router behind that (like you have)....the UPnP of the Vonage will trip the correct ports of your primary router and it will work fine...this is what I did when I had Vonage at home, and I set it up this way at clients. HOWEVER...ONLY my phones are plugged into the Vonage...no computers/ethernet cables/wireless APs are behind it. They are plugged into my primary router so they single NAT...no computer traffic flowed through the Vonage which would be double NAT.

    2 - If you don't have your own router, make the Vonage unit your router. Since you have a combo modem/router with your Westell, you need to configure that to run in straight bridged mode..so it's a pure dumb modem. I have a link to a guide in the router section of our forums, and there are lots of step by step guides for converting Westells out there. You'll need to put the PPPoE on your vonage...there's a hyperlink showing right in your screenshot up above there.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Connection question
    By 24giovanni in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-02-08, 11:08 PM
  2. Connection Question
    By khatton in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-24-08, 04:19 PM
  3. Fan connection question.
    By Cypher in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-03, 06:56 PM
  4. DSL Connection Question
    By BCML872 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-16-02, 01:35 PM
  5. Connection question...
    By RyanLaw in forum Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-12-01, 05:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •