Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Need Some Help Please (Tweaking)

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cebu
    Posts
    6

    Need Some Help Please (Tweaking)

    Hi there guys, I'm new here.. very happy to have stumbled into this forum..
    If it aint too much to ask from you guys, could you help me out on how to tweak my internet connection? actually... I got three different connections I wanna get checked up and at the moment I only have access to this one I am using now, which is mine...
    1mpbs Globe DSL Connection
    This is kinda new connection, haven't been a year yet...
    I do check my speed up at 2wire.com and its pretty good since it likely comes out to 900+Kbps - 1.2 Mbps... but I just wanted to get some feedback from you guys, maybe there is something else I could do, since you really seem to know what your doing here, I've been skimming around the forums and nice to know you guys are really helping out.. Hope You would help me out if you don't mind.
    so.. Here's my Results from TCP Analyzer... Ohh By The Way, I kinda downloaded TCP Optimizer (New Version) and Flicked it to Optimal Settings already, Saved and Rebooted... I know it was stupid of me not to get the TCP Analyzer Results Before that, would that be an issue? Well Anyways... Here it is...

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 11.13.2010 14:01
    IP address: 120.28.xxx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405b40402080aa55f1c430000000001030306
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 5888 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 6 bits (2^6=64)
    Unscaled RWIN : 92
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
    BDP limit (200ms): 236kbps (29KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 94kbps (12KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 56
    Timestamps: ON
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    and uhm... I wanted to post speedtest.net results but I dont know which servers to test.. hehe
    but as I said, more often than not, I get at about 900+Kbps - 1.2Mbps on 2wire.com when I test.. and if this is any help, I'll include some TCP Optimizer Screen Shots, Again. I already Flicked the Thing to Optimal Settings...




  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1492
    TTL - 64
    Checksum Offloading : enabled 0
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    TCP Receive Window - 63888
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings :

    --- Internet Explorer Optimization---
    Max Connections per Server : 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server : 10

    --- Host Resolution Priority ---
    LocalPriority : 5
    Host Priority : 6
    DNSPriority : 7
    NetbtPriority : 8

    --- LAN Tweaks ---
    Lan Browsing speedup : optimized
    LAN Request Buffer Size : 32768

    --- Dynamic Port Allocation ---
    MaxUserPor : 65535
    TcpTimedWaitDelay : 30

    --- Type/Quality of Service ---
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit : 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting : 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue : 0

    --- DNS Error Caching ---
    NegativeCacheTime : 0
    NetFailureCacheTime : 0
    NegativeSOACache Time : 0

    --- Gaming Tweak - Disable Nagle's algorithm ---
    TcpAckFrequency : Enabled 1
    TCPNoDelay : Enabled 1
    TcpDelackticks : default n/a

    Then "Apply Changes" & Reboot
    After that, post your new TCP Analyzer !
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cebu
    Posts
    6

    Smile

    Hello Sir, Thank You Very Much for Your Response.
    It's Very Much Appreciated...
    I've made the changes you told me to do...
    By The Way, I kept the "Connection Speed" Bar to only 20Mbps, which was it's default value, Is it Correct to Keep it at that or Max it Out?
    Anyways, Here's the new TCP Analyzer Results...

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 11.14.2010 22:47
    IP address: 112.198.xxx.xxx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405760103030001010402
    MSS: 1398
    MTU: 1438
    TCP Window: 64308 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 64308
    Recommended RWINs: 64308, 128616, 257232, 514464, 1028928
    BDP limit (200ms): 2572kbps (322KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1029kbps (129KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 50
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    And also, I noticed on TCP Optimizer that some of the Values you told me to change don't save properly. Like MTU and TCPAckFrequency, on MTU which you told me to set value at "1492" says "1500" on TCP Optimizer when I checked it AFTER I have made your changes and rebooted. and TCPAckFrequency which you made me set to "Enabled: 1" goes back to "Default: n/a"...
    Here.. I'll include some Screen Shots of TCP Optimizer AFTER I have made your changes and rebooted, I came back to run the program and check and some numbers were not as I saved it...




  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    MTU: 1438
    What's Modem's brand & model ?

    Try loggin into modem/router , set MTU Option to 1492, MSS Option 1452 (if any), save & see if MTU will change
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cebu
    Posts
    6

    Thumbs up

    Seems Funny that TCP analyzer says its 1398, TCP Optimiter Says 1500 when actually it was et to the value of 1492, but anyways.. I'll go ahead and try to log-in to my router as soon as I figure out what my username and password was. I tried the Typical "admin" as username and "password" for password,(which even says on the sticker on the bottom) normally works on most globe routers but seems they did something else to mine. By The Way I have that typical Globe Black Prolink Router, with only 1 LAN Socket.. HS200 it says on the bottom... I'll get back to you when I get logged on to my router..

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cebu
    Posts
    6
    Thanks alot for that link, but seems that my ISP changes the default username and password of their routers nowadays, I had to ask for help from chat support. So, I did get to log-in to my router but there's nowhere to set MTU. seems like this is the best I can do with this..

    Thanks Very Much for All Your Help Sir.. I Very Well Appreciate It....
    BTW, Now I have 1.4 Mbps - 1.5 Mbps Download Speed according to 2wire.com...

Similar Threads

  1. SG Tweaking programs, tools and links
    By Philip in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-12, 11:14 AM
  2. WOW tweaking, is it safe?
    By Abula in forum Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-19-08, 01:19 PM
  3. tweaking killed my voip - help??
    By Nickzx6r in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-23-07, 10:05 AM
  4. Help Tweaking ma Connection!!
    By larka in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-06-07, 10:31 PM
  5. Please Help me (a noobie) w. Tweaking.
    By KingsFan0421 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-02-07, 06:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •