Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Help for Optimizer settings on windows 7 (32-bit)

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3

    Help for Optimizer settings on windows 7 (32-bit)

    Any body could help me what is the correct settings for my optimizer... my ISP is smartbro wireless router offers 3mbps bandwith... I'm here in the philippines.. Thanks in advance..

    my analyzer results:
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 11.05.2010 11:29
    IP address: 121.54.xx.xx
    Client OS: Windows 7

    TCP options string: 0204058c01010402
    MSS: 1420
    MTU: 1460
    TCP Window: 65320 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 65320
    Recommended RWINs: 65320, 130640, 261280, 522560, 1045120
    BDP limit (200ms): 2613kbps (327KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1045kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 35
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    my mtu says here:
    Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1500 bytes -> ..fragmented
    Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 750 bytes ->bytes=750 time=1039ms TTL=36
    Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1125 bytes ->bytes=1125 time=490ms TTL=35
    Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1312 bytes ->bytes=1312 time=499ms TTL=36
    Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1406 bytes ->bytes=1406 time=508ms TTL=36
    Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1453 bytes ->bytes=1453 time=538ms TTL=36
    Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1476 bytes -> ..fragmented
    Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 1464 bytes ->Request Timed Out
    The host you've chosen does not accept ICMP Pings, please chose a different one.
    MTU = 1460
    MTU is not fully optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput. If you are using a router, it could be limiting your MTU regardless of Registry settings.
    here my current result.. no optimize done yet..


    Last edited by ymgc; 11-05-10 at 12:02 PM.

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    MTU = 1460
    MTU is not fully optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput. If you are using a router, it could be limiting your MTU regardless of Registry settings.
    Log into your modem/router then set MTU to 1500, MSS 1460 (if any), save > reboot > See if MTU will change !
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Rollingstone View Post
    Log into your modem/router then set MTU to 1500, MSS 1460 (if any), save > reboot > See if MTU will change !
    thanks for your reply sir.. i can't find where to change the mtu in my router log in.. i'm using this router image below (Huawei model:B933).. it is a fixed wireless broadband router.. from the router connected to my NIC via rj45 lan cable... any advice.. Thanks in advance..


  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Try looking for Wan Settings



    MTU Option , MSS Option
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Rollingstone View Post
    Try looking for Wan Settings



    MTU Option , MSS Option
    thanks for your reply sir.. this is only may router wan interface..


    here are my some analysis... thank you very much sir for your kind support...

    i've tried 1473 but it says: "Packets says need to be fragmented but DF set"







  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    MTU, MSS can be found in Advaced Settings !
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

Similar Threads

  1. TCP Optimizer version 3.0.2 released (Windows 7/Vista support !)
    By Philip in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-29-10, 03:07 PM
  2. Windows 7 64 bit install on x25-m 160 no booting.
    By X-Nemesis in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-21-10, 09:23 PM
  3. Windows 7 64 vs 32 bit on my machine...
    By mountainman in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-12-09, 06:35 PM
  4. winantivirus again
    By robertdempster in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-20-07, 08:57 AM
  5. Yummy VISTA Home Premium
    By Lobo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-07, 02:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •