Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Signal dropping out a lot.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35

    Signal dropping out a lot.

    Ok, so I've done nothing different, yet my modem signal drops out a lot, I'll look over and watch the lights go out and back on.. I read how to find the signal/frequency info and here it is..

    RF Parameters
    Downstream
    Freq/Power: 609.000 MHz -3 dBmV
    Signal to Noise Ratio: 38 dB
    Modulation: QAM256
    Upstream
    Freq/Power: 29.000 MHz 46 dBmV
    Channel Type: DOCSIS 1.x (TDMA)
    Symbol Rate: 2560 kSym/sec
    Modulation: QAM16

    Is this good or bad?

    PS.. here's the event log if that helps..

    DOCSIS(CM) Events
    Date Time Event ID Event Level Description
    ***** 17000100 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing
    ***** 17000400 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to receive MAC SYNC frame within time-out period
    ***** 17000100 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing
    ***** 17000400 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to receive MAC SYNC frame within time-out period
    ***** 17000100 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing
    ***** 17000400 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to receive MAC SYNC frame within time-out period
    ***** 17000100 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing
    ***** 17000400 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to receive MAC SYNC frame within time-out period
    ***** 17000100 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing
    ***** 17000400 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to receive MAC SYNC frame within time-out period
    ***** 17000100 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing
    ***** 17000400 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to receive MAC SYNC frame within time-out period
    ***** 17000100 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing
    ***** 20000200 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
    ***** 13000100 3 DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received
    ***** 18000200 3 UCD invalid or channel unusable
    ***** 17000100 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing
    ***** 20000200 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
    ***** 13000300 5 DHCP WARNING - Non-critical field invalid in response
    11/4/2010 4:42 1040100 6 TLV-11 - unrecognized OID
    Last edited by jbrdbr111x; 11-04-10 at 11:32 PM. Reason: Event log

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    SHow us your tracert !
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
    RF Parameters
    Downstream
    Freq/Power: 609.000 MHz -3 dBmV
    Signal to Noise Ratio: 38 dB
    Modulation: QAM256
    Upstream
    Freq/Power: 29.000 MHz 46 dBmV
    Channel Type: DOCSIS 1.x (TDMA)
    Symbol Rate: 2560 kSym/sec
    Modulation: QAM16

    Is this good or bad?
    Who is your ISP? Still using DOCSIS 1.x modem?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    Who is your ISP? Still using DOCSIS 1.x modem?
    Isp is Roadrunner via Time Warner Cable. Using an Arris TM602G/115 Modem currently.

  5. #5
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
    Isp is Roadrunner via Time Warner Cable. Using an Arris TM602G/115 Modem currently.
    This is a DOCSIS 2.0 cable modem.

    http://www.arrisi.com/product_catalo...dex.asp?id=418

    Have you call up your ISP to register the MAC address of your cable modem with them?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35
    Yea they set it up like 3-4 months ago and they always call up the call center with the info from the modems that have been replaced from what I've seen.

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
    Yea they set it up like 3-4 months ago and they always call up the call center with the info from the modems that have been replaced from what I've seen.
    Make sure your modem is not placed near to some other electrical device that can cause interference, eg. phone set, speakers, router, etc.

    Power levels that you have posted are all within normal range.

    If the above is complied with and the modem still disconnect, you need to call your ISP tech in.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35
    Yea my modem sits about 3 ft away from any sources of interference, no phones, electrical, cables, etc too close.. What's an abnormal range to keep an eye out for?

  9. #9
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
    Yea my modem sits about 3 ft away from any sources of interference, no phones, electrical, cables, etc too close.. What's an abnormal range to keep an eye out for?
    http://www.speedguide.net/faq_in_q.p...gory=92&qid=78

    Could be a line problem at the pole outside the house, or at the ISP's switch.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35
    Update, got a tech out here, he put a battery backup in my modem said he didn't think anything was wrong with the line OR the modem, and he left..

    I won't be able to tell if a battery backup is keeping the signal or not till later on after more use. = (

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35
    Ok, it just went out again, so the battery for the modem did no good. But the tech said the lines were good and the modem was good, yet I see the modem logs weird and the lights going on and off when it happens..

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    What speed package are you paying for?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35
    Turbo/10mb/s Package

  14. #14
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
    Turbo/10mb/s Package
    Do not really understand the term Turbo. If this is a feature in the modem, you may have to disable it as the network adapter may not work well with it.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    35
    not sure what is in the modem, but why would it start acting up after months of working just fine?

  16. #16
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
    not sure what is in the modem, but why would it start acting up after months of working just fine?
    That's why I suspect it is a problem along the line coming into your home, not the modem. You may need to call for a higher level tech to check out the line. Keep pestering your ISP. Ask to speak with the manager if possible.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  17. #17
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    There is another possibility, though such an issue was discussed many years ago in another forum.

    When two devices in a network are issued the same IP address, one or both of them will get disconnected.

    First, note down your IP address, the TCP Analyzer will indicate it.

    Then power off your modem for 15-20 mins, and then power on again, and see if you get a new IP address. You aim to get a new IP address to avoid the case I have mentioned.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

Similar Threads

  1. No Signal and Signal 'Low'
    By MapleE. in forum ms.public.windows.networking.wireless
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-20-10, 03:32 PM
  2. Off-topic: Measuring ISP's signal strength
    By Captain America in forum ms.public.windows.networking.wireless
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-29-09, 11:58 AM
  3. Digital Subscriber Line (xDSL) FAQ v20010108
    By jkristof@interaccess.com in forum comp.dcom.xdsl
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-21-09, 11:51 AM
  4. Cable modem keeps dropping signal
    By Stevis50 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-24-08, 12:12 PM
  5. Problems with losing cable internet signal
    By twmark in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-13-08, 03:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •