Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Question for Cat

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943

    Question for Cat

    Cat, You usually have us change settings for us in router for more protection against being hacked but I forget where in router and what to change. Can you help remind me plz?

    thx

  2. #2
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    What router?

  3. #3
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    What router?
    his question is for cat...

  4. #4
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,858
    Kinda silly, given that at least a dozen other people here could answer the question for him.


  5. #5
    R.I.P. 2018-07-16 RoundEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    In a dry but moldy New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    18,219
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    What router?
    That makes sense to know.
    Sliding down the banister of life ..........................

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    What router?
    Well, it's not here yet and its coming from vonage but I am told it is a motorolla vdv22.

    thx

  7. #7
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,942
    OpenDNS servers put into the WAN settings?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    OpenDNS servers put into the WAN settings?
    Yes Cat. I suppose any one could of answered me. Sorry guys. 208.67.222.222 ----- 208.67.220.220 correct



    Cat, I just found out that vonage has there own Router now which they are pushing out for their customers to use. The problem with them is they only have 1 LAN port and one phone port causing me to also buy another router for all 3 of my PCs.

    Is this a common thing now with needing 2 routers or do you think this is a way for vonage to make more money from it's users?

    thx
    Last edited by 24giovanni; 11-07-10 at 06:43 PM.

  9. #9
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,942
    It may have just 1 LAN port....but will it give out more than 1x LAN IP address? Just uplink a switch instead of a 2nd router? I don't like doing double routers..you end up with double NAT.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    It may have just 1 LAN port....but will it give out more than 1x LAN IP address? Just uplink a switch instead of a 2nd router? I don't like doing double routers..you end up with double NAT.

    According to vonage yes it will give out more than 1 LAN IP address so I guess that will be the way to go. Thx Cat.

  11. #11
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Is there any certain specs I should be looking for in 4 or 5 port switch for best output?

    thx
    Cat, Can u recommend a good band home switch.
    Last edited by 24giovanni; 11-07-10 at 11:22 PM.

  12. #12
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,942
    The little Netgear or DLink switches are fine. I've had quite a few bad luck instances with the little 5 port Linksys models (locking up under higher loads), so stay away from those.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  13. #13
    Resident Atheist Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Orangevale ,Ca
    Posts
    18,682
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    Kinda silly, given that at least a dozen other people here could answer the question for him.

    that's right ! NOBODY else is allowed to post in this thread ! they will get flogged and banned !

  14. #14
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,942
    Well, people did have 7 hours to toss up the answer....I don't see that anyone beat me to it! Hah!
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  15. #15
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,858
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Well, people did have 7 hours to toss up the answer....I don't see that anyone beat me to it! Hah!
    No one answered because the question was directed specifically to you

  16. #16
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,942
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    No one answered because the question was directed specifically to you
    Bah like that's stopped people before.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  17. #17
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    i was gonna suggest openDNS, but wasn't sure if that was right LOL

  18. #18
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,230

  19. #19
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,942
    Quote Originally Posted by loop2kil View Post
    Yup! Those rock for little guys.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  20. #20
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,278
    have a couple managed cisco switch's laying around the office :P

Similar Threads

  1. Improve the Bandwith when using openVPN
    By speedquest in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-02-10, 03:05 AM
  2. just a question that no one have ever ask yet...
    By asl01 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-29-08, 11:33 AM
  3. Why you should always answer the question
    By blacklab in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-22-08, 01:00 PM
  4. Student Tazered at John Kerry Speech
    By Kyle in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 131
    Last Post: 09-21-07, 11:21 PM
  5. Morality Question
    By Joint Chiefs of Staff in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-07-07, 07:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •