Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: set up exchange server

  1. #21
    Senior Member nightowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    ottawa, canada (ROCKS)
    Posts
    7,405
    the main points are to make sure is:

    -domain and DNS is working correctly on the LAN (usually fine if started the process from scratch)

    -make sure IIS and service packs are installed before installing exchange

    - make sure the appropriate TCP/IP ports are forwarded on the firewall/router

    - make sure dns/MX recorded are configured are configured on the internet WAN side of the domain.

    - test to see if you can send to gmail/yahoo/msn accounts properly. I had to setup a SMTP connector (google this!) in exchange and forward all SMTP traffic through my internet service provider due to ISP spam filtering.

    ----------------------------------------

    For hardware setup there are three ways to set your domain/exchange:

    1. setup you domain and exchange on the same box. You will need a powerful box depending on the amount of exchange/domain users/IP traffic
    **note** if you chose this method you will have to disable all the exchange services before you reboot the box or it will take the server 15-20 minutes for the server to restart!

    2. setup your domain on a physical box then make your exchange a virtual machine using VMware or virtual box (its free!). you will need at least 2 gigs of ram and a fast hard drive (7200RPM and on a separate hard drive from the host).

    3. have a separate box for the domain and exchange server. (best way!)

    I am personally using method 2 with the following specs:

    P4 3.6ghz intel processor
    ASUS motherboard (cant remember which one)
    2 gigs of DDR 400 RAM
    80 gig hard drive (for the OS)
    SIS SATA RAID 5 controller card
    500 gig 7200 SATA Seagate X 3 in raid 5 configuration. (for my exchange VM and pictures storage)
    500 gig 7200 RPM SATA Seagate for my TV shows
    500 gig 7200 RPM WD external (for backup)
    AGP NVIDIA 4600 video card
    Quote Originally Posted by Zilog B
    Loading the dishwasher at brembo's house means bringing the fiancee a sixpack home.

  2. #22
    Senior Member nightowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    ottawa, canada (ROCKS)
    Posts
    7,405
    BTW shouldn't this thread be in the software section by now!....lazy admins!!
    Quote Originally Posted by Zilog B
    Loading the dishwasher at brembo's house means bringing the fiancee a sixpack home.

  3. #23
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,907
    Quote Originally Posted by nightowl View Post

    1. setup you domain and exchange on the same box. You will need a powerful box depending on the amount of exchange/domain users/IP traffic
    **note** if you chose this method you will have to disable all the exchange services before you reboot the box or it will take the server 15-20 minutes for the server to restart!
    Properly installing Exchange..so that the infostore database is on its own separate spindle aside from the Exchange program files and %system%, plus properly setting up antivirus exclusions...and this should not be the case. I've seen people say "Exchange takes 15-20 or more minutes to reboot"...yet none of my Exchange serverS do that...they're a quite standard 5 minute bounce. I remember back in the Exchange 5.5 days it would take a long time, but since E2K and up....it's fast.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  4. #24
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    Neat.

  5. #25
    SG DC Team Member lance-tek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Most of this is a little too much for "quick guides"....the quick guides can show you a few of the very basic necessities, but there's usually a whole heck of a lot more going on that happens that you want to be comfortable with or have some working knowledge of.

    One site that has some good guides..
    http://www.petri.co.il/
    There is a link on the lower left for setting up a 2003 domain controller, perhaps there's some for Exchange setup.
    A guy in my office just told me about this site tonight too he nearly swears by it... it's a good one to me so far...

    -lance
    A mistake does not become an error until one refuses to correct it

    Folding for the future

  6. #26
    SG DC Team Member lance-tek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    5,601
    I now have everything set up!!!

    I have 3x win2k3 standard servers

    1) DC - nothing else
    2) NetServices - DHCP, WINS, DNS
    3) Exchange - nothing else

    Now I am still configuring the exchange accounts etc but so far, so good...


    -lance
    A mistake does not become an error until one refuses to correct it

    Folding for the future

  7. #27
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    Neat.
    Man of very few words.

  8. #28
    SG Enthusiast koldchillah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,609
    Quote Originally Posted by lance-tek View Post
    I now have everything set up!!!

    I have 3x win2k3 standard servers

    1) DC - nothing else
    2) NetServices - DHCP, WINS, DNS
    3) Exchange - nothing else

    Now I am still configuring the exchange accounts etc but so far, so good...


    -lance
    DNS should be running on the DC, not on a member server. It is too tightly integrated with Active Directory. All LAN clients joined to the domain should have the DC set as the primary DNS server. Your DHCP server should be setup to hand out the DC's IP for DNS as well.

    DHCP and WINS are very simple network services that do not cause much overhead and do not introduce much complexity on the DC. Why not run them on the DC as well? Thats one less server to have running (consuming electricity, creating noise/heat). *shrugs Unless of course you are running these servers virtually, then I suppose it wouldn't matter much either way.
    "Nobody's invincible, no plan is foolproof, We all must meet our moment of truth." - Guru

  9. #29
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    Quote Originally Posted by 24giovanni View Post
    Man of very few words.

Similar Threads

  1. DHCP server not functioning properly
    By Faust in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-15-09, 09:23 PM
  2. Server Complaint
    By sani in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-23-09, 06:27 AM
  3. Question to Philip, and YeOldeStonedCat
    By TheNetNewbie in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-28-09, 02:12 PM
  4. HOWTO: Minimizing Vcores and Operating Temps-must read
    By graysky in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-04-08, 09:41 AM
  5. Windows Server 2003 can't connect to other computers
    By NWSoldier in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-07, 07:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •