Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Test my connection speed/settings Plz

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5

    Test my connection speed/settings Plz

    Here is my short and sweet .......

    1. Was DSL PPOE and then ATT switched to fiber optc for the TV and phone I think.
    2 ATT U-verse 1.5 Mbps down/1Mbps up
    3 Just started program and used the copy and paste to a text file. I hope that is sufficient and no IP is seen ???
    TcpWindowSize=-1
    GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize=-1
    DefaultReceiveWindow=-1
    EnablePMTUDiscovery=-1
    EnablePMTUBHDetect=-1
    SackOpts=-1
    DefaultTTL=-1
    TcpMaxDupAcks=-1
    Tcp1323Opts=-1
    DisableTaskOffload=-1
    MaxConnectionsPerServer=-1
    MaxConnectionsPer1_0Server=-1
    InternetMTU=-2
    {D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}=-1
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl=-1
    NegativeCacheTime=-1
    NetFailureCacheTime=-1
    NegativeSOACacheTime=-1
    NonBestEffortLimit=-2
    DisableUserTOSSetting=-1
    DefaultTOSValue=-1
    LocalPriority=499
    HostsPriority=500
    DnsPriority=2000
    NetbtPriority=2001
    SizReqBuf=-1
    ProtocolMTU=-2
    TCPNoDelay=-2
    MaxUserPort=-1
    TcpTimedWaitDelay=-1
    []
    MTU=-1
    TcpWindowSize=-1
    NonBestEffortLimit=-1
    TcpAckFrequency=-1
    TcpDelAckTicks=-1
    []
    MTU=-1
    TcpWindowSize=-1
    NonBestEffortLimit=-1
    TcpAckFrequency=-1
    TcpDelAckTicks=-1
    []
    MTU=-1
    TcpWindowSize=-1
    NonBestEffortLimit=-2
    TcpAckFrequency=-1
    TcpDelAckTicks=-1

    4. Windows XP home SP 3 with all updates plus .NET (updated)
    Installing adaware now and will scan soon. Spybot already installed and scanned, only found right media cookie. Looking at spywareblaster soon as I know they changed it to another program
    I use this PC for mostly surfing and listening to audio broadcasts and mild gaming. This system may be bottlenecked due to the age of system (P4 2.4 Ghz CPU 1 Gig RAM) and number of PCI cards installed (NIC Linksys and geForce 5200FX)
    Let me know if you need infor on my other PCs ...

    Thanks for all you advice and help.
    Last edited by matt2911; 09-05-10 at 04:12 PM. Reason: sp

  2. #2
    XP + akbarri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Caterpillar Inc
    Posts
    938
    Blog Entries
    3
    - open TCP Optimizer
    - Choose Settings > Optimal
    - Connection Speed > 1.5 Mbps
    - PPPoE > Ticked

    done

    # OS: Windows, Linux # Browser: Blink, Gecko, Presto, Webkit + Squid + Bind

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5

    OOPs

    Here is the first test that I did before the tweaking.
    By matt8911 at 2010-09-06


    I choose optimal from the advanced settings page and then clicked apply.
    I did not make sure PPOE was ticked sorry And I did not see a way to set the speed other than the big dial that lists speed with a guage.
    Sorry for the mistakes.......The intenet does seem faster now however
    Should I just try again or reset to original and then try again or just try to redo from here to optimal with PPOE ticked??? and what about speed setting I see something that says 3 Mbps as max speed avail but my ISP says that I have 1.5/1.0
    I try to get a link to speedtest.com

    Thanks
    Last edited by matt2911; 09-06-10 at 02:28 PM. Reason: add link

  4. #4
    XP + akbarri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Caterpillar Inc
    Posts
    938
    Blog Entries
    3
    gimme ur TCPAnalyzer result

    http://www.speedguide.net:8080/

    i'll give customs settings

    # OS: Windows, Linux # Browser: Blink, Gecko, Presto, Webkit + Squid + Bind

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5

    results

    Hi again got the results from the copy to forum area and here it is......
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 09.06.2010 23:23
    IP address: 99.174.xxx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030101010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 128480 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 1 bits (2^1=2)
    Unscaled RWIN : 64240
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
    BDP limit (200ms): 5139kbps (642KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 2056kbps (257KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 51
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    Sorry for the delay and Thanks too
    Hope I am doing everything right......
    Oh also I am on a 30 Foot Ethernet line from the 3800HGV-B gateway. The other test may have been while the PC was next to the Gateway earlier in the month....
    Matt2911
    Last edited by matt2911; 09-06-10 at 10:31 PM. Reason: add info

  6. #6
    XP + akbarri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Caterpillar Inc
    Posts
    938
    Blog Entries
    3
    TCP Optimizer Settings
    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    Network Adapter Selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1500
    PPPoE - uncheck
    TTL - 64
    Checksum Offloading - enable:0
    TCP Receive Window - 64240
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2

    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 8
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 8

    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8

    LAN Browsing speedup - optimized
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 16384

    MaxUserPort - 65535
    TcpTimedWaitDelay - 30

    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 0

    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0

    Gaming Tweak :
    TcpAckFrequency - default:n/a
    TCPNoDelay - default:n/a
    TcpDelAckTicks - default:n/a

    # OS: Windows, Linux # Browser: Blink, Gecko, Presto, Webkit + Squid + Bind

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5

    Reply

    Here is another speedtest just before I make any changes.

    I made the changes you asked me to and here is the latest test.....

    Seems a bit better in DL speed and ping is better than I originally thought it was 100 ms
    I have one more burning question about the NIC setup Here is the Question: Should Media type be set to autosense OR 100base TX full Duplex ???? I also have "Allow windows to turn this device off to save power unchecked"??? That OK as well??
    Thanks for you time and brainworks
    Last Test from speakeasy this time
    Last edited by matt2911; 09-08-10 at 02:16 AM. Reason: add information

  8. #8
    XP + akbarri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Caterpillar Inc
    Posts
    938
    Blog Entries
    3
    Should Media type be set to autosense OR 100base TX full Duplex ?
    my suggestion "Autosense"
    u can trial/error "...Full Duplex" or "...Half Duplex" but hope not killed ur connection

    Allow windows to turn this device off to save power unchecked"?
    keep it, Go Green...

    # OS: Windows, Linux # Browser: Blink, Gecko, Presto, Webkit + Squid + Bind

Similar Threads

  1. Battle of 35 Antivirus, Who's The Champion?!
    By akbarri in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-17-09, 01:28 PM
  2. plz help me improve my poor connection
    By snake2006 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-11-09, 11:00 PM
  3. WRT54G Ver 7 Connection Drops and Random Speed
    By Alterego in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-30-08, 02:31 AM
  4. BitComet speeds incredibly low as well as connection in general when on
    By sornypanafonic in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-28-06, 06:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •