Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Help with VLAN configuration

  1. #1
    Advanced Member caveman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    751

    Help with VLAN configuration

    Hi all

    Just got myself a nice little HP Procurve 1810G-24 for use at home, and to play with VLANs some more.

    my network looks kinda like this...

    IPCop -- green -- on my VLAN2
    \_orange -- on my VLAN3

    Now, I have my DHCP on my green and not on my DMZ, my 1st 12 ports are VLAN2 from my green on IPCop and my last 12 ports are VLAN3 from my orange on IPCop.

    I can manage the switch in this configuration and it passes traffic as it should but just to prove a point I plugged a laptop into the orange VLAN3 section of the switch with the NIC set to auto and it picked up an IP.

    I wasn`t expecting it to pick one up as I was connected to the network with no DHCP and to add insult to injury, it picked up an address from my Green VLAN2.

    I know this has got to be something relatively minor I`ve overlooked but I just can`t seem to put my finger on it.

    Please help

    Thanx

    Al
    Last edited by caveman; 08-18-10 at 07:09 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help! (DHCP, SUBINTERFACE, VLAN) PACKET TRACER
    By anura92 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-10, 02:19 PM
  2. Help with VLAN (Packet Tracer)
    By airWek in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-30-10, 02:40 PM
  3. Understanding VLAN setup
    By StudentNZ in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-08, 01:48 PM
  4. Vlan configuration
    By and_woox in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-13-08, 05:16 PM
  5. VLAN Help needed.
    By smartcard in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-07, 02:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •