Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Windows 7 on old rig... wow fixed all lock ups.

  1. #1
    Chinese Vampire tHE_0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Williamsburg/Norfolk VA
    Posts
    5,871

    Windows 7 on old rig... wow fixed all lock ups.

    So I put windows 7 32bit on my old rig (see specs below)

    I had the worst locking up problems... XP ran smooth for years. I have changed my PSU to a different one I had around. Swapped ram with my brothers computer. Tried power options in Windows 7, as well as disabling services and changed video cards etc and countless of things.

    In conclusion...

    I had my screen saver set as "Blank" which caused my computer to lock up.

    I hear people had headaches with even "hiding the task bar" which will cause lock ups. After 3 months of using my laptop and my desktop machine sat here as a paper weight.

    Cheers

    My~Rig
    |Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Toledo 2.0GHz @ 2.5Ghz||ASROCK 939Dual-SATA2||OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC3200|ZALMAN 120MM CNPS7700-CU|
    |ATI XT 1600 PRO|CSB SB0570 Audigy SE 7.1||WD SE16 SATA 320GB HD|Hitachi SATA 160GB HD|Thermaltake TR2 W0070 ATX 430W Power Supply |WIN 7 Ultimate| (College Budget)

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast blacklab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,002
    Does this mean Win 7 needs less hardware than XP?

    I tried Win 7 when it had the free trial and as soon as I can find one of those 3 licenses for $150 I will buy it and try it again.

    My puter is getting old and needs upgrading, but I want to wait until a few more boards supporting USB 3 are available.

  3. #3
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,898
    Quote Originally Posted by blacklab View Post
    Does this mean Win 7 needs less hardware than XP?.
    No, it needs more..quite a bit more. Although it can run tolerably on older P4 vintage hardware..but it really runs better with at least 2 gigs of RAM and a dual core processor.

    What probably made it run better on his rig was better built in driver support, where the previous install with XP may have had early/buggy drivers. Just a guess.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  4. #4
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    Neat.

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast blacklab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,002
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    No, it needs more..quite a bit more. Although it can run tolerably on older P4 vintage hardware..but it really runs better with at least 2 gigs of RAM and a dual core processor.
    My computer is a P4 dual core with 2 gigs of ram, but when I had the Win 7 trial version installed my HP scanner quite working. I thought it was because Win 7 did not have drivers, but after uninstalling it the scanner has not worked right. I did like how Win 7 worked.

    Going to get serious and get the scanner working this week, or buy an Epson.

Similar Threads

  1. Microsoft Vista SP1 RC Public Release
    By Sava700 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 12-17-07, 12:11 AM
  2. Norm -is this true? Wow, talk about big brother.
    By blacklab in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-24-07, 10:36 AM
  3. winantivirus again
    By robertdempster in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-20-07, 09:57 AM
  4. Yummy VISTA Home Premium
    By Lobo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-07, 03:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •