Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Is this a RAM Issue?

  1. #1
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    618

    Is this a RAM Issue?

    Hi,

    I have a Dell Optiplex GX260 PC with P4 1.7 Ghz and 512 RAM.

    I cleaned it up today and removed things I seldom use, getting ready to install magicJack on it. I haven't reinstalled Firefox yet, am wanting to keep it as streamlined as I can. I may keep using MSIE 8 or go to Google Chrome or Flock. PC runs better, and I get faster download speed. I installed MSSE but little else, so far. How much more security stuff do I need on top of MSSE? I have good call quality and am hoping to keep it up. I have saved SAS, Spybot S&D, CCleaner, Defraggler, Glary Utilities, SpywareBlaster, etc.

    I have two hard drives, one for Win XP and the other for pics, music, etc.

    I just tried to re-install some saved programs on spare drive, and it seems to hang up, and I have to use Task Mgr to stop it. What causes this? I get the spinning hourglass and it does nothing. Would another 512 of RAM help out?

    Thank you.
    Last edited by Lurch; 07-19-10 at 08:49 PM. Reason: Typos

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    What programs?

  3. #3
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    618
    The only things I've installed so far are MSSE, Glary Utilities, CCleaner, and Mozilla T-Bird.

    Do I need anything more than this to keep it running good? My broadband speed has really improved. Do I have to have Spybot, SuperAntiSpyware, Malwarebytes, etc.?

    I hated how slow Firefox used to be. I don't know if I'm going back to Firefox again. MSIE seems to be a lot faster.

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    Malwarebytes.

    But what saved programs are hanging on you?

  5. #5
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,942
    I would first suspect the spare drive that you're trying to reinstall on.

    How much other security software you need depends on your use. As for myself...just using a single antivirus program is all I do. As well as maintain Microsoft updates, latest Java, Flash, etc. But a lot of "what you need" depends on "what you do".

    512 megs is a bit light these days...I recommend seeing if you can get another stick of 512 for cheap...or more. Old first generation P4 though, they'll only go so fast, not worth putting a lot of money into.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  6. #6
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    618
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Malwarebytes.

    But what saved programs are hanging on you?
    Hi,

    I can't remember exactly. I think I ought to probably go to the websites to download new programs if I want to reinstall any of them. I think it was C Cleaner I trried to re-install from a Software folder in my spare "F" drive. Maybe I'll delete the whole folder, and when I install, click the "run" button vs the "save" button. With a fast download speed it only takes me a short while to download these things anyway. Do you agree?

    Thank you.

  7. #7
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    618
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    I would first suspect the spare drive that you're trying to reinstall on.

    How much other security software you need depends on your use. As for myself...just using a single antivirus program is all I do. As well as maintain Microsoft updates, latest Java, Flash, etc. But a lot of "what you need" depends on "what you do".

    512 megs is a bit light these days...I recommend seeing if you can get another stick of 512 for cheap...or more. Old first generation P4 though, they'll only go so fast, not worth putting a lot of money into.
    Thanks for your input. I'll put 1 GB on it and see how that runs.

    If I stay off porn sites, do you think I'll be OK with just MSSE?
    Last edited by Lurch; 07-20-10 at 10:02 AM.

  8. #8
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,942
    MSE is pretty good, it's my favorite free AV, and honestly for home users I set that up for them over any paid ones too.

    Rogues and malware use many different approaches...so not only just getting past antivirus, but exploits in Java, Flash, Adobe Acrobat, browser vulnerabilities, and obviously when you start using torrents/p2p junk...you get poisoned content which is one of the biggest avenues it's using to spread.

    So it's not just adult websites anymore (besides..there are plenty of good secure safe ones to surf on. ) These bad guys hack into legit websites and type in their drive by installer code...so you can get infected going to any site.

    And then e-mail...they're spamming hard, in the past few weeks our spam filtering for our clients at our office has shot through the roof with spam coming out of India. These e-mails have an .HTML attachment, that when clicked on, takes you right to sites where your PC will be swamped with drive by installs of malware.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  9. #9
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    What OS?

  10. #10
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    What OS?

    Quote Originally Posted by Lurch View Post

    I have two hard drives, one for Win XP and the other for pics, music, etc.

  11. #11
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    Oh.



    I would add another 512 if possible.

  12. #12
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465
    512 will be slow be useable. 2gb is actually what I would recommend for Win XP, things will run much smoother.

    BTW I agree with YOS, its most likely the spare drive. Usually when thigns hang or slow down, it isn't the ram / processor that's bad. Could be some bad sectors on the drive causing it to hang when it tries to write to those sectors.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

Similar Threads

  1. Windows, Firefox & RAM tweaks (for trogers, Philip, mccoffee)
    By Rollingstone in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-22-09, 03:05 AM
  2. RAM issues
    By Adam5 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-27-08, 02:47 PM
  3. Cacheman vs CachemanXP
    By ze2o in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-14-07, 07:50 PM
  4. Refresh my memory about RAM latency
    By purecomedy in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-07-07, 01:55 AM
  5. RAM upgrad ...Dual channel DDR.
    By shiju in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-07, 05:55 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •