Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Bigpond Cable Issue - Australia,Sydney

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7

    Bigpond Cable Issue - Australia,Sydney

    Hi guys i have had my cable internet for quite a while now i pay alot for it and i want to find out why i cant reach really good speeds for all the money i pay

    to start off

    Location - Australia , Sydney
    Suburb - Mascot
    Postcode - 2020

    Distance from exchange - 200 Meters give or take

    Plan - BigPond Elite Liberty* (100GB) - Cable $129.95 monthly

    ## Speeds up to 30Mbps/1000kbps are available in selected areas of Melbourne and Sydney



    Speed Test

    http://www.speedtest.net/result/879951275.png


    Ping Test

    http://www.pingtest.net/result/20567568.png


    Modem - Motorolla Surfboard SB5100


    PC Specs

    CPU - i7 920 D0 4.1ghz
    RAM - 6gb Corsair trip chan
    Video Card - EVGA GTX295
    Sound Card - Creative sound blaster xi fi fatality
    Case - Lian Li PC-80B

    OS - Windows 7 Various tweaks to improve the net including some off here

    Also tried fresh format incase i may have done sumthing wrong with worse results


    So when i download say off a bigpond website which is a AU site im lucky to dl at 3 - 4mbps when i rang bigpond they told me i should be receiving 10mbps at least since its a 30mbps line


    I had a technician out to take a look he couldnt work out why he said the signal is fine and the cables are fine


    Downstream

    Frequency 519000000 Hz Locked

    Power Level 6 dBmV

    "The Downstream Power Level reading is a snapshot taken at the time this page was requested. Please Reload/Refresh this Page for a new reading "



    If there is anything else you guys need to help me or more information please let me know i really want to get this sorted


    Edit

    I tried playing with the Channel ID and the Frequency of the modem these are the results i got from downloading the same file from the same place


    id 1 501000000 = 3.2mbps
    id 2 501000000 = 3.2mbps


    id 1 507000000 = 3.7mbps
    id 2 507000000 = 3.6mbps

    id 1 513000000 = 2.8mbps
    id 2 513000000 = 2.7mbps

    id 1 519000000 = 3.6mbps
    id 2 519000000 = 2.6mbps
    Last edited by Vitale87; 07-18-10 at 04:22 AM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7
    bump for **** / dead forum that doesent reply

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,012
    Your speed test shows that you are getting your max speed. Not sure what you want.

  4. #4
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,051
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Your speed test shows that you are getting your max speed. Not sure what you want.
    Yeah I agree with YOS here, just sounds like BigPond has uploading restrictions or just can't sustain the speeds your thinking you should get from them regardless of location.

  5. #5
    Junior Member rufnredde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UsA
    Posts
    18

    Huh?

    [QUOTE=Vitale87;2360658]## Speeds up to 30Mbps/1000kbps are available in selected areas of Melbourne and Sydney


    Speed Test



    Ping Test




    Okay maybe I am missing something here but it looks to me like your 5Mbps/120kbps over the rating that you have been promised if the speedtest you posted is yours.???

    More Experienced Members, please explain it to me, if I am reading this incorrectly.
    Last edited by rufnredde; 07-28-10 at 02:38 PM.
    -Life is Short, Enjoy It -
    Specs:Gigabyte X38-DQ6; Xeon X3350@3.2GHz; 8GB DDR2; ATI HD5770;
    Realtek PCIe NIC; Linksys WRT54G, TRENDnet TEW-652BRP

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7
    The whole point of the post was they promise 30 mbps download which is fair enough the line speed says 35mbps

    But when i download from any site i only get 3 - 4 mbps i think i saw 5 mbps 1's in like 2 yrs and i wanted to know if i can acheive up to 30mbps or even higher than what im getting when i spoke to telstra they told me i should be getting 10mbps and its not on there side so it must be my pc

    Which is why i asked is there anything i can check or do on my end to increase my dl speed

  7. #7
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,051
    Quote Originally Posted by Vitale87 View Post
    The whole point of the post was they promise 30 mbps download which is fair enough the line speed says 35mbps

    But when i download from any site i only get 3 - 4 mbps i think i saw 5 mbps 1's in like 2 yrs and i wanted to know if i can acheive up to 30mbps or even higher than what im getting when i spoke to telstra they told me i should be getting 10mbps and its not on there side so it must be my pc

    Which is why i asked is there anything i can check or do on my end to increase my dl speed
    Your never going to see that 30mbps speed... I'm on a 20/4 package and I've never EVER seen over 2mbps download... been very lucky to see anything over 400k upload either and that's with a 4mbps upload on the package I pay for. Conditions have to be perfect, close to server - server upload speeds to you to make that sort of download possible and even then you be the only one on it etc etc etc....

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,012
    Quote Originally Posted by Vitale87 View Post
    The whole point of the post was they promise 30 mbps download which is fair enough the line speed says 35mbps

    But when i download from any site i only get 3 - 4 mbps i think i saw 5 mbps 1's in like 2 yrs and i wanted to know if i can acheive up to 30mbps or even higher than what im getting when i spoke to telstra they told me i should be getting 10mbps and its not on there side so it must be my pc

    Which is why i asked is there anything i can check or do on my end to increase my dl speed
    Well 35mbps(megabits per second) is equal to about 4.3MB/s(megabytes per second) which is what browsers report in.

    If however you realize this already, then the issue might be that the sites arent able to handle the load to deliver you that speed, or they maybe control it to keep it lower.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7
    Okay it makes alot more sense now that you explained thank you for your time

Similar Threads

  1. modem or cable line issue? -fixed-
    By Ardaga in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-10-10, 04:43 PM
  2. Re: Putting a switch between router and cable modem
    By ps56k in forum alt.internet.wireless
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-30-09, 10:57 PM
  3. Cable Modem speed issue
    By Bics62 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-18-08, 10:31 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-22-07, 10:11 PM
  5. Cable issue
    By logger31 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-02-07, 05:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •