Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Thread: TCP Optimizer version 3.0 released ! (Windows 7/Vista support)

  1. #1
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,326
    Blog Entries
    6

    Exclamation TCP Optimizer version 3.0 released ! (Windows 7/Vista support)

    I'd like to announce we've released TCP Optimizer version 3.0 (Release Candidate 1) today, including Windows 7/Vista/Server 2008 support, as well as continued support for older Windows versions (9x/XP/2000/2k3 Server) and many minor improvements.

    This version 3.0.1 is now the latest stable release.

    It can be downloaded from the same location as previous releases:

    TCP Optimizer v 3.0 (last build 3.0.1, 07/08/2010)


    Please post bug reports, comments and feedback about the release in this thread.

    The online documentation is not yet updated with all new settings, but available here: TCP Optimizer Documentation
    The documentation includes a changelog as well.

    You can view previous updates and past issues with the program in the following threads:
    version 2.0.3
    version 2.0.2 final version 2.0.2 RC2 version 2.0.2 RC1 version 2.0.2 beta
    version 2.0.1 final
    version 2.0.0 final version 2 beta

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    i found one in windows 7 x64. When trying to enable the ctcp the set global command failed in ipv4 the paremeter is incorrect
    Comptia a+ n+

  3. #3
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Disregaurd above make sure you right click the optimizer and select run as administrator

    Edit I was wrong when you try to enable ctcp it errors out
    Last edited by mccoffee; 07-07-10 at 04:56 PM.
    Comptia a+ n+

  4. #4
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,326
    Blog Entries
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by mccoffee View Post
    Disregaurd above make sure you right click the optimizer and select run as administrator

    Edit I was wrong when you try to enable ctcp it errors out
    Confirmed, will need to fix that.

    The correct changes are actually applied (you can verify by restarting the Optimizer and checking the "current" settings), just that the error is displayed incorrectly.

  5. #5
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Great work Philip, thanks for your hard work.

  6. #6
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Quote Originally Posted by mnosteele52 View Post
    Great work Philip, thanks for your hard work.
    a

    Tottaly agreed

    another glitch though like above with the ctcp it gives the same error when reverting back to default but the settings do apply.
    Comptia a+ n+

  7. #7
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Tested in vista x64 the optimal setting took off wihtout a hitch no errors just ok for every setting
    Comptia a+ n+

  8. #8
    XP + akbarri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Caterpillar Inc
    Posts
    938
    Blog Entries
    3
    Tested @ winxp.

    @ 1st run, doesn't read my last TCPO 2.0.3 settings

    TCP Optimizer Current Settings:
    (3.0 / 2.0.3)
    MTU - blank / 1500
    TTL - blank / 64
    TCP Receive Window - blank / 64240
    MTU Discovery - Yes / Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No / No
    Selective Acks - Yes / Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - blank / 2

    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - check / check
    Timestamps - uncheck / uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10 / 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 10 / 10
    LocalPriority - blank / 5
    Host Priority - blank / 6
    DNSPriority - blank / 7
    NetbtPriority - blank / 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - blank / optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - blank / 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - blank / 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - blank / 0
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - blank / 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - blank / 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - blank / 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - blank / 16384

    # OS: Windows, Linux # Browser: Blink, Gecko, Presto, Webkit + Squid + Bind

  9. #9
    Regular Member 100 010 00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Between the legs
    Posts
    196
    works fine for me and reads all the past values i have set. Another great job, "keep walking......" Philip


    edit:i was wrong. it can't read my hamachi vpn adapter, where from you "sniff" the adapters"? u have to, from currentcontrolset/class..... i think is the right path

    tested under win 7/vista 32bit
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tcp.jpg 
Views:	98 
Size:	59.5 KB 
ID:	96   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	registry.jpg 
Views:	106 
Size:	75.5 KB 
ID:	97  
    Last edited by 100 010 00; 07-08-10 at 03:45 AM.
    There is no patch for stupidity

  10. #10
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,326
    Blog Entries
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by akbarri View Post
    Tested @ winxp.

    @ 1st run, doesn't read my last TCPO 2.0.3 settings

    TCP Optimizer Current Settings:
    (3.0 / 2.0.3)
    MTU - blank / 1500
    TTL - blank / 64
    TCP Receive Window - blank / 64240
    MTU Discovery - Yes / Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No / No
    Selective Acks - Yes / Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - blank / 2

    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - check / check
    Timestamps - uncheck / uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10 / 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 10 / 10
    LocalPriority - blank / 5
    Host Priority - blank / 6
    DNSPriority - blank / 7
    NetbtPriority - blank / 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - blank / optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - blank / 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - blank / 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - blank / 0
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - blank / 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - blank / 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - blank / 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - blank / 16384

    Thanks for that report! Are you running XP in a Virtual Machine by any chance ?

  11. #11
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,326
    Blog Entries
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by 100 010 00 View Post
    works fine for me and reads all the past values i have set. Another great job, "keep walking......" Philip


    edit:i was wrong. it can't read my hamachi vpn adapter, where from you "sniff" the adapters"? u have to, from currentcontrolset/class..... i think is the right path

    tested under win 7/vista 32bit
    The Hamachi VPN adapter seems to be using a non-standard IP address location, that's why the Optimizer doesn't pick it up... ( VirtualDHCP.ClientAddr ). Will look into it when I get a chance, but it should be an isolated case.

  12. #12
    Regular Member 100 010 00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Between the legs
    Posts
    196
    its ok for me, but the previous one, was always able to resolve all of my vpn adapters (hamachi, remombo, etc,) in all os's
    There is no patch for stupidity

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    15
    I just ran optimized settings on Windows XP, and looking at the Analyzer it doesn't set the TCP Window correctly.

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 07.08.2010 12:29
    IP address: 67.235.xxx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405b401010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 120
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  14. #14
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,326
    Blog Entries
    6
    Updated to version 3.0.1

    Fixes:
    - correctly reads current settings under XP
    - temporarily disabled incorrect error message under Windows 7 x64 after applying changes.
    - minor cosmetic/message updates

  15. #15
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,326
    Blog Entries
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by GypsyFool View Post
    I just ran optimized settings on Windows XP, and looking at the Analyzer it doesn't set the TCP Window correctly.

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 07.08.2010 12:29
    IP address: 67.235.xxx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405b401010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 120
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    What version of the Optimizer (Help > About). Should be 3.0.1 ....
    When you apply the settings and reboot, does the Optimizer (not Analyzer) display the correct "Current settings" ?

    If the Optimizer displays the correct settings, but the Analyzer does not, that means there must be a router on the path, or your ISP that changes those settings.

    Another possibility is that there is a transparent web proxy between your machine and the Analyzer, so it can't read your settings and is displaying the ones of the machine connecting to it (check the IP address in the Analyzer and make sure it's yours).

  16. #16
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Tried the new one in 7 x64 works great
    Comptia a+ n+

  17. #17
    I started TCP Optimizer under Vista and XP.

    On Vista I see many new settings but under XP its the old 2.0.3 look.

    Do you can enable these settings under xp too ?

    eg. gaming settings

  18. #18
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    if you have xp 64 you should be able to enable ctcp or compound tcp
    Comptia a+ n+

  19. #19
    XP + akbarri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Caterpillar Inc
    Posts
    938
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Thanks for that report! Are you running XP in a Virtual Machine by any chance ?
    i dont run XP in a VM, i'll report any bug or etc of TCPO v3 under XP SP3 + full hotfix (up2date)

    # OS: Windows, Linux # Browser: Blink, Gecko, Presto, Webkit + Squid + Bind

  20. #20
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,326
    Blog Entries
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by akbarri View Post
    i dont run XP in a VM, i'll report any bug or etc of TCPO v3 under XP SP3 + full hotfix (up2date)
    Make sure to re-download and try with the 3.0.1 version, there was an issue with 3.0 reading some XP current settings. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. TCP Optimizer version 2.0.3 released
    By Philip in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 95
    Last Post: 07-12-10, 10:29 AM
  2. need help with cablenut / tcp optimizer
    By uniquewiz in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-09-09, 08:46 AM
  3. Direct X March 2009 Update
    By Sava700 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-24-09, 08:04 PM
  4. "Windows 7 will run on Vista's recommended hardware"
    By Sava700 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-28-08, 06:54 AM
  5. Please Help :( TCP Optimizer version 2.0.3
    By Willing2Learn in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-06, 09:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •