Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: bandwith monitor

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    261

    bandwith monitor

    here is my setup Modem -> router ->24 posrt switch -> 20 computer

    i did not want to setup a server and stuff like that is there any real time bandwith manager that i can put between the router and switch that would show ip or port that's using most of the bandwith in my network is there any switch with real time bandwith manager

    thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,867
    With most consumer grade routers...no. Some managed switches allow it. There were a few monitoring programs written for a few of the older Linksys switches 'n stuff, like LinkLogger.

    With many of the *nix distros there are great tools for this...I'm currently playing with Astaro at home...freaking awesome dashboard on it with tons of relevant info like this.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Bandwidth Monitor Query
    By Monroe in forum alt.comp.networking.routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-22-09, 03:44 PM
  2. Why my monitor is displayed as DDS ?
    By Rivas in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-09, 11:34 PM
  3. New Acer X223WB Monitor - Calibration needed?
    By X-Nemesis in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-20-08, 05:37 PM
  4. Bandwith limiter
    By albertldee in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-24-08, 11:24 AM
  5. first post here, problem with monitor
    By Danimal1209 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-12-07, 01:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •