Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Start menu (XP)

  1. #1
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784

    Start menu (XP)

    Have two machines (XP) that have a very slow rendering start menu (classic). I can maybe accept the one because the install is a few years old.....

    But, I just redid a machine today and that start menu (Classic) is a little slow to render.

    Thoughts?

  2. #2
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Dell Optiplex 260
    Integrated Video
    512 MB Memory.

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    Its not a morning PC?

    Slower CPU, hard drive, memory, or less memory?

    Malware?

  4. #4
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    2.4 Ghz

  5. #5
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Its not a morning PC?
    What?

    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Malware?
    Not on the "new" one

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,001
    Sarcasm

  7. #7
    Regular Member BOWTYE8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    SW Florida
    Posts
    323
    Is it also slow when you click on features from the drop down menu's. Like Favorites, File, View, edit....etc?????
    I had this on our Dell GX270 machines. Very close to your specs listed.
    I am trying to remember teh fix I did. Had sometihng todo with Shading.

    I am still look what I did. If its the same issue you are having.

    Update
    Right click my computer->Advanced->Performance(Settings)-> Visual effects-> Uncheck some of the fading options.

    Hope this helps
    Dennis
    Main rig-AMD AM3 Phenom II 965,Asus M478T-E, 4gb DDR3 1600 ram, Intel Series 320 SSD 120gig, Velociraptor 300 gig, WD Blk 1tb deep storage, Sata Cd & DVD drives
    HomeServer-AMD 4600x2, Soltek 939 mb 2 gig Ram, 74 Gig Raptor, 500 gig WD Green storage

  8. #8
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,943
    The latest Intel graphics drivers from Intel or Dell, or just whatever Winders installed?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  9. #9
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Quote Originally Posted by BOWTYE8 View Post
    Is it also slow when you click on features from the drop down menu's. Like Favorites, File, View, edit....etc?????


    Quote Originally Posted by BOWTYE8 View Post
    I had this on our Dell GX270 machines. Very close to your specs listed.
    I am trying to remember teh fix I did. Had sometihng todo with Shading.

    I am still look what I did. If its the same issue you are having.

    Update
    Right click my computer->Advanced->Performance(Settings)-> Visual effects-> Uncheck some of the fading options.

    Hope this helps
    Dennis
    Yeah, I'll give it a look tomorrow. The "newer" one was doing it on and off today. The older one I just went and disabled all the animation stuff.... Who really needs that on XP anymore...

  10. #10
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    The latest Intel graphics drivers from Intel or Dell, or just whatever Winders installed?
    From Dell. I did go look on the Intel site after reading what you wrote today.

    Video is:

    Intel 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV

    Brings me to this:

    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...d=865&lang=eng

    Which I think I am using.

  11. #11
    A+, S+, M+, C+, CySA+ Shinobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    4,436
    Blog Entries
    1
    Switch your display colors down to 256, and see if that speeds things up.
    _______________________________________________
    Vendor neutral certified in IT Project Management, IT Security, Cisco Networking, Cisco Security, Wide Area Networks, IPv6, IT Hardware, Unix, Linux, and Windows server administration

  12. #12
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,943
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    Looks right...does the blue control panel icon show up in the systray?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  13. #13
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Quote Originally Posted by Shinobi View Post
    Switch your display colors down to 256, and see if that speeds things up.
    No can do good sir. I can only drop down to 16 bit color.

  14. #14
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,784
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Looks right...does the blue control panel icon show up in the systray?
    No sir.

Similar Threads

  1. pldt mydsl (ISP) - PLEASE HELP ME TWEAK MY CONNECTION PLZZ!
    By asl01 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 169
    Last Post: 07-27-14, 06:59 AM
  2. Drop menu not working
    By Pettos in forum Digital Media and Photography
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-13-09, 10:45 PM
  3. Start Menu Displaying Username
    By reaser in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-09, 04:39 PM
  4. winantivirus again
    By robertdempster in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-20-07, 08:57 AM
  5. Yummy VISTA Home Premium
    By Lobo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-07, 02:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •