Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Is this possible? (Security camera setup related)

  1. #1
    SG Stud ColdFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,542

    Is this possible? (Security camera setup related)

    Hello,

    I'm planning on installing a few security cameras around my house. I have the cameras I want selected, the DVR, cabling, baluns, etc.

    I have run into a small dilema though. I want to broadcast the video output from the DVR to all TV's in the house on a channel of my choosing. I don't even know if this is possible so I'm wondering if this is even possible and if so what I need to look into to accomplish this?

    The video outputs that come with the DVR are: 1 x BNC, 1 x VGA, 1 x SPOT

    Thanks!
    Matt

  2. #2
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    You could modulate the channel through the connections if the DVR will let you otherwise I would imagin you will just have to get some sort of splitting device.

  3. #3
    SG Stud ColdFusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    3,542
    Hey Sava,

    THanks for the reply! What would I need in order to modulate the channel? If I know what hardware I need to do this I can do all the research ... I just have no idea where to even start.

    Thanks
    Matt

  4. #4
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by ColdFusion View Post
    Hey Sava,

    THanks for the reply! What would I need in order to modulate the channel? If I know what hardware I need to do this I can do all the research ... I just have no idea where to even start.

    Thanks
    Matt
    Some sort of splitter box I would imagin would do the trick.... perhaps asking this question on a audio/video site?

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast Leatherneck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    The Great Midwest
    Posts
    3,613
    Do you have a cable box on every set? If not, you could probably use something like this if you just need to modulate 1 channel.

    http://www.home-technology-store.com.../CV-E1200.aspx



    ** When we install pay channels in Hotels, ect.. we are essentially doing the same thing. We use notch filters to eradicate anything on said channels or you can get interference and such.
    USMC RETIRED

    Steve

    Tacoma Guitar Forum

Similar Threads

  1. Windows updates failure
    By Uberwilhelm in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-09, 01:34 PM
  2. HijackThis log any help would be great
    By char in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-26-08, 07:06 PM
  3. HijackThis Help!!!
    By Banshee 79 in forum Network Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-01-07, 08:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •