Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Thread: windows 7 firewall

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    27

    Post windows 7 firewall

    hi , i havnt been using any firewalls on xp because i dont surf the net much often
    and i didnt want to slow down my internet with it .

    but am thinking about what to do in windows 7 . is the integrated firewall any good?
    i can always use the zone alarm free edition which means disabling win7 firewall services .

    do i really need firewalls at all ? and what do u recommend using if i do ?

    i have one on my router also but its disabled by default and i couldnt figure out its
    settings so i left it disabled

    so far i have only AVG free edition installed and i disabled windows 7 defender

    E8500/9800 GTX+/4 gb kingston ddr2 800/ P5Q Pro/WD caviar Black 750GB/Corsair tx 750W/ SUMO 5115/SAMSUNG 2333SW lcd/win7 64bit home premium.

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Yes you need one and it doesnt slwo your net down.

    Turn on the routers NAT feature and enable windows firewall, thats really all you need, but you do need it, no matter how little you are on the net.

    EDIT: And don't disable windows defender, drop AVG and get Microsoft security essenials or Avira Antivir, either virus program is better than AVG and is lighter on the system.
    Last edited by YARDofSTUF; 03-16-10 at 05:58 PM.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    27
    yes but Microsoft security essentials refused to work along with defender
    and had disabled it !!

    can u teach me haw to set my router firewall please ? when i click on firewall i see this

    IP Filtering

    This page allows you to specify the IP packet filtering rules to prevent the services accessed from the Internet hosts or limit the Internet access for local hosts.

    enable disable

    and nat has nothing to do with it .
    E8500/9800 GTX+/4 gb kingston ddr2 800/ P5Q Pro/WD caviar Black 750GB/Corsair tx 750W/ SUMO 5115/SAMSUNG 2333SW lcd/win7 64bit home premium.

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Dont worry about IP filtering as long as NAT is enabled.

    Just noticed that my defender is disabled as well, ddint notice that at first when I installed MSE.

  5. #5
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,913
    MSE disables Defender because it takes its place, it has a bit of Defender in it already, plus quite a bit more.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    27






    here is haw things looks . what do u mean by enable nat ? i dont see that
    option .

    and in fire wall when i click enabled it shows those 2 boxes out bound traffic
    and inbound traffic . and IGMP proxy . haw should i set these things ? thanks
    E8500/9800 GTX+/4 gb kingston ddr2 800/ P5Q Pro/WD caviar Black 750GB/Corsair tx 750W/ SUMO 5115/SAMSUNG 2333SW lcd/win7 64bit home premium.

  7. #7
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,913
    There's usually no "enable or disable NAT" function with home grade routers. That's how they work, in gateway mode..using NAT, it's what your basic hardware firewall protection is. You don't want to disable it, it's a good thing.

    If you have do let services through NAT, you do it via port forwarding.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    27
    ok i dont think i understand anything from all this .

    can u just tell me what to do in those screen shots to enable my firewall thanks ?
    E8500/9800 GTX+/4 gb kingston ddr2 800/ P5Q Pro/WD caviar Black 750GB/Corsair tx 750W/ SUMO 5115/SAMSUNG 2333SW lcd/win7 64bit home premium.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    27

    Thumbs down

    u keep telling me wrong thinks . first about defender then u keep saying enable nat
    and nat dosnt have enable option
    what is gateway mod and so on . am new and u dont look like someone who
    likes to help
    am leaving this web site .
    E8500/9800 GTX+/4 gb kingston ddr2 800/ P5Q Pro/WD caviar Black 750GB/Corsair tx 750W/ SUMO 5115/SAMSUNG 2333SW lcd/win7 64bit home premium.

  10. #10
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Maybe you should explain what you to accomplish with ip filtering?

    A router with NAT makes for a basic or simple firewall, good enough for home users.

    IP Filtering is just going to open ports to pass through the router, its not going to enable any firewall like feature.

  11. #11
    XP + akbarri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Caterpillar Inc
    Posts
    938
    Blog Entries
    3
    - do i really need firewalls?
    - recommended firewall?
    - how to set router firewall?
    - how to set router firewall > IP Filtering?

    how we can help if we dont understand ur main purpose?

    ur scrshoot's too small!

    # OS: Windows, Linux # Browser: Blink, Gecko, Presto, Webkit + Squid + Bind

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    27
    these are thumbs if u click them and go to imgshake u can see full size
    strange u donr know that already
    E8500/9800 GTX+/4 gb kingston ddr2 800/ P5Q Pro/WD caviar Black 750GB/Corsair tx 750W/ SUMO 5115/SAMSUNG 2333SW lcd/win7 64bit home premium.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    27
    E8500/9800 GTX+/4 gb kingston ddr2 800/ P5Q Pro/WD caviar Black 750GB/Corsair tx 750W/ SUMO 5115/SAMSUNG 2333SW lcd/win7 64bit home premium.

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    27
    well i just want to enable the router fire wall properly . i understand the rest of the
    question u said
    E8500/9800 GTX+/4 gb kingston ddr2 800/ P5Q Pro/WD caviar Black 750GB/Corsair tx 750W/ SUMO 5115/SAMSUNG 2333SW lcd/win7 64bit home premium.

  15. #15
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Quote Originally Posted by id1x View Post
    well i just want to enable the router fire wall properly . i understand the rest of the
    question u said
    Well with no Disable/Enable option for NAT, the router is most likely functioning as a basic firewall now.

    http://www.speedguide.net/scan.php

    Click the Start button and let the page load. Does the scan come back with your ports being open closed, or filtered?

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    27
    Total scanned ports: 309
    Open ports: 1
    Closed ports: 0
    Filtered ports: 308

    1863/tcp open unknown

    http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=1863
    E8500/9800 GTX+/4 gb kingston ddr2 800/ P5Q Pro/WD caviar Black 750GB/Corsair tx 750W/ SUMO 5115/SAMSUNG 2333SW lcd/win7 64bit home premium.

  17. #17
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    So its already filtering your ports, the router is acting as a basic firewall for you. Not sure why 1863 is open with nothing listed in IP filtering, but if you are worried about the worm, run malwarebytes to clean up anything running on your system.

    http://www.malwarebytes.org/

  18. #18
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    There's usually no "enable or disable NAT" function with home grade routers. That's how they work, in gateway mode..using NAT, it's what your basic hardware firewall protection is. You don't want to disable it, it's a good thing.

    If you have do let services through NAT, you do it via port forwarding.
    A router can be basically set into one of 2 modes: NAT routing or Bridge mode.

    In NAT routing mode, your router receive the WAN IP address from your ISP and creates a Local Area Network (LAN) and assign an internal LAN IP address to your computer, usually in the format 192.168.xx.xx

    In Bridge mode, the routing function is turned off and your computer receive the direct WAN IP address issued by your ISP. Thus, your computer is exposed directly to the internet.

    If you want to learn more about how NAT routing acts like a firewall, try reading through this link:

    http://www.grc.com/nat/nat.htm
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    27
    maybe windows MSNP (Microsoft Notification Protocol), used by the .NET Messenger Service and a number of Instant Messaging clients (official)

    is using it ? it cant be a malware i have done 3 clean installed yesterday on different
    partition and they gave same result .

    anyway u recommend keeping this setting ? and using ip filtering for Outbound traffic

    thanks
    E8500/9800 GTX+/4 gb kingston ddr2 800/ P5Q Pro/WD caviar Black 750GB/Corsair tx 750W/ SUMO 5115/SAMSUNG 2333SW lcd/win7 64bit home premium.

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    27

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post

    If you want to learn more about how NAT routing acts like a firewall, try reading through this link:

    http://www.grc.com/nat/nat.htm

    thanks but u are talking to a total nob here . i just want to see haw to
    enable my router firewall if its any good .
    E8500/9800 GTX+/4 gb kingston ddr2 800/ P5Q Pro/WD caviar Black 750GB/Corsair tx 750W/ SUMO 5115/SAMSUNG 2333SW lcd/win7 64bit home premium.

Similar Threads

  1. Did this get resolved?
    By Chad Ingram in forum ms.public.windows.networking.wireless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-20-09, 12:09 PM
  2. Weird Problem
    By BaLa in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-01-09, 07:56 PM
  3. "Windows 7 will run on Vista's recommended hardware"
    By Sava700 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-28-08, 07:54 AM
  4. Vista SP1 Due Feb4th!
    By Sava700 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 03-05-08, 07:42 PM
  5. Windows XP Service Pack 3 FAQ
    By Sava700 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-29-08, 10:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •