Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Did TCP Optimizer now lost internet cx!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Did TCP Optimizer now lost internet cx!

    I used the TCP Optimizer and now I lost my internet connection. I am doing this at work. I slid the broadband amount all the way to the right, and changed from my Intel Modem to the Motrola Surfer Modem from Comcast. I also clicked on modify the registry (a no-no?). Now I have lost all internet connection. I tried turning off my pc, disconnecting my comcast modem, plugging it back in and booting up. I also tried to repair my internet connection but it said that it was trying to clean something on the cache. It had said that before, but I had no problem with my internet. Please help!

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    TCP Optimizer > File > Restore Windows default Settings
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-21-08, 04:55 AM
  2. MTU settings not working from TCP Optimizer
    By Murcho in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-09-07, 09:57 PM
  3. TCP optimizer on Talktalk
    By s_jamjam in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-07, 09:47 AM
  4. Help! Tcp Optimizer
    By yazh58 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-19-07, 03:49 PM
  5. Help optimize internet with TCP optimizer
    By ShaolinMilk in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-08-07, 12:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •