Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Dual monitor question

  1. #1
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052

    Dual monitor question

    For those of you that run them alot you may be able to answer this quickly..

    8600 GT running a 19" standard and a 24" wide screen both Dell Ultra's.

    The 19 is fine but the 24" which is the 2nd monitor isn't filling the whole screen even though the resolution in the nvidia settings are set to 1920X1200

    You pretty much have to go into the monitor buttons/settings and zoom it in but even still the mouse cursor is driftin off the screen into limbo..

    solutions?

  2. #2
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    wow..nothing?

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Been a while since I'd had to deal with this. how are you using them, sharing/expanding the desktop to both? If so I think it is forced to the lower res.

  4. #4
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,786
    It would be cool to have a dual setup.

  5. #5
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Been a while since I'd had to deal with this. how are you using them, sharing/expanding the desktop to both? If so I think it is forced to the lower res.
    I'm expanding as in I can drop and drag open apps to the other screen... how do I make it increase to a higher resolution if that's the case?

    Edit: yes that's exactly what its doing.. I swapped them out for the larger to be the primary and yep..its doing it, all I need is a way to swap em or I guess I'll just use the 19" as the 2nd screen for now.

  6. #6
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    Edit: yes that's exactly what its doing.. I swapped them out for the larger to be the primary and yep..its doing it, all I need is a way to swap em or I guess I'll just use the 19" as the 2nd screen for now.
    Ya I think thats about all you can do.

  7. #7
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Ya I think thats about all you can do.
    Well that sucks... I guess i'll deal with it till I get my other 24" one of these days.

  8. #8
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    i always see people posting this deal for multi monitors, i have never tried it though.

    http://realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,125
    I used Ultramon on my windows XP PC and like it a lot. Mine are identical monitors so I don't have the problem you describe. At the moment I'm stuck with just the onboard video on my new win 7 PC so I'm back to one monitor. It's taking some getting used to but the Aero snap and shake are making it easier to live with. Aside from being able to put different wallpapers on each monitor I like the way Ultramon makes it easy to move windows from one monitor to the other with just one mouse click. I had mine set to turn one monitor off (switch from dual to single) with a mouse click too. I only ever use one monitor to play games.
    I don't know the same things you don't know.

  10. #10
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    yeah see my issue is two different monitor sizes... but i'll deal with it and just use the larger one for the primary till I get another 24" Ultra wide, hate it cause them suckers are around 400$

  11. #11
    R.I.P. 2018-07-16 RoundEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    In a dry but moldy New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    18,219
    Did you install the drivers and software or just the drivers?

    Iím not familiar with Nvidia as much as ATI though. I have a 21 inch CRT and a 50 inch plasma connected to the same card. Went into the software and tweaked it for the plasma, no problems here except a small black band running around the picture, I can deal with that since the band in about half-inch and the picture is 49.5 inches of eyegasmic delight.
    Sliding down the banister of life ..........................

  12. #12
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by RoundEye View Post
    Did you install the drivers and software or just the drivers?

    Iím not familiar with Nvidia as much as ATI though. I have a 21 inch CRT and a 50 inch plasma connected to the same card. Went into the software and tweaked it for the plasma, no problems here except a small black band running around the picture, I can deal with that since the band in about half-inch and the picture is 49.5 inches of eyegasmic delight.
    umm.. well it's caused by what YOS said, when the primary is the smaller its dropping the resolution for the desktop so i've gotta use the larger of the two for the primary.

  13. #13
    R.I.P. 2018-07-16 RoundEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    In a dry but moldy New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    18,219
    That sucks. The ATI software lets me tweak and play with two different resolutions.
    Sliding down the banister of life ..........................

  14. #14
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by RoundEye View Post
    That sucks. The ATI software lets me tweak and play with two different resolutions.
    Well I can do the same with Nvidia...but with the primary being the smaller of the two it would appear as if its keeping that resolution the same to the 24"...... if you get a chance try it with a larger monitor wide screen to a regular smaller one and see if its the same.

Similar Threads

  1. Remove dual boot option in startup?
    By Humboldt in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-22-09, 10:55 PM
  2. Possible to create a Dual WAN connection with two routers?
    By XenonKilla in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-24-09, 08:38 AM
  3. Clearing Dual boot sector
    By satyre in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-14-08, 07:00 PM
  4. Configure Dual Wan Router & Domain Controller
    By rjohnstoneca in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-06-07, 09:56 PM
  5. Dual WAN Router
    By rjohnstoneca in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-16-07, 03:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •