Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: New PCI Express card not working

  1. #1
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,891

    New PCI Express card not working

    A friend had 2 512 MB PCI Express video cards hooked up together.

    He thought 1 died.
    I'm not sure if it was the card itself or the slot it plugs into or both.
    He bought a new video card to replace them.

    None of the cards (2 old, 1 new) work in the top slot. Screens stays "no signal"

    1 of the 2 older cards work in the bottom slot. Computer works fine so I know it's not the cables or pins.

    If the new card has 1GB of memory, is there a BIOS setting that needs to be changed if it was initially set for 2 512MB cards?

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,960
    Shouldn't need a BIOS change.
    Sounds to me like steps taken above can point the finger towards the top PCIe slot. Does the new vid card work in the bottom slot too?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,051
    If your running two cards in say a SLI setup or a Crossfire setup then they both have to be the same card to work.

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,126
    If SLI was enabled in the BIOS could that possibly disable the video out on one of the Video cards? Say if it was enabled by accident and you didn't have the cable that links the video cards together? I've never setup an SLI setup but I can imagine there are lots of scenarios that would cause a WTF moment to happen.
    I don't know the same things you don't know.

  5. #5
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,891
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Shouldn't need a BIOS change.
    Sounds to me like steps taken above can point the finger towards the top PCIe slot. Does the new vid card work in the bottom slot too?
    New video card does not run in the bottom slot, only 1 of the 2 old video cards runs in the bottom slot.

    Sava, old setup worked fine in crossfire. Trying to only run the 1 new 1 GB card now by itself and it won't work in either slot.

  6. #6
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,051
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    New video card does not run in the bottom slot, only 1 of the 2 old video cards runs in the bottom slot.

    Sava, old setup worked fine in crossfire. Trying to only run the 1 new 1 GB card now by itself and it won't work in either slot.
    Make sure the card or cards are getting the proper power... as in volts per rail and total watts.

  7. #7
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465
    Do some basic mobo checks:

    -Look for bad caps on the board (Usually boards that sudddenly stop working can be attributed to blown caps, which lead to inconsistent posting).

    If this above isn't the case and he can't get the system to post (but just power on), try pulling the CMOS battery from the board and leaving it unplugged (take out the ATX plug from he mobo) for at least 10 mins). It possible that his CMOS settings are screwed up and need to be cleared. Try using 1 of the old PCI-E videocard's first in the top PCI-E slot.

    Let me know how it goes,


    Cheers,
    Marv
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,126
    Yeah I would at the very least reset the BIOS to defaults. I would probably re-seat my RAM and any add in cards too. Can you tell if its even posting? Any beeps? Another option is to just try to boot with the bare minimum components required for it to post. It might be that the power supply is failing but it sounds more like a motherboard problem.
    I don't know the same things you don't know.

  9. #9
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,891
    Quote Originally Posted by The Dude View Post
    Yeah I would at the very least reset the BIOS to defaults. I would probably re-seat my RAM and any add in cards too. Can you tell if its even posting? Any beeps? Another option is to just try to boot with the bare minimum components required for it to post. It might be that the power supply is failing but it sounds more like a motherboard problem.
    That's part of what's weird.

    The system doesn't beep at all even when it boots up normally

    But since the monitor stays black the entire time with the new card and we can't even get into the BIOS with it, I'd say it's not posting when using the new card.

    And I don't think the RAM or the video cables are an issue as it boots fine with one of the old cards in the bottom slot.

    Thanks for the help

  10. #10
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,891
    Quote Originally Posted by terrancelam View Post
    Do some basic mobo checks:

    -Look for bad caps on the board (Usually boards that sudddenly stop working can be attributed to blown caps, which lead to inconsistent posting).

    If this above isn't the case and he can't get the system to post (but just power on), try pulling the CMOS battery from the board and leaving it unplugged (take out the ATX plug from he mobo) for at least 10 mins). It possible that his CMOS settings are screwed up and need to be cleared. Try using 1 of the old PCI-E videocard's first in the top PCI-E slot.

    Let me know how it goes,


    Cheers,
    Marv
    Hey man Hope you're doing well, haven't seen you here in a long time.

    Again, I don't think the board is the issue as it posts and boots fine with an older card in that slot.

  11. #11
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,126
    No beeps could mean there is no PC speaker connected.

    In your first post you stated that:

    None of the cards (2 old, 1 new) work in the top slot.
    Screens stays "no signal"
    And
    1 of the 2 older cards work in the bottom slot.
    Computer works fine so I know it's not the cables or pins.

    To me that sounds like either something on the motherboard failed and took out the video card, or the video card failed and damaged that PCIe slot.
    I don't know the same things you don't know.

  12. #12
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,891
    Quote Originally Posted by The Dude View Post
    No beeps could mean there is no PC speaker connected.

    In your first post you stated that:

    None of the cards (2 old, 1 new) work in the top slot.
    Screens stays "no signal"
    And
    1 of the 2 older cards work in the bottom slot.
    Computer works fine so I know it's not the cables or pins.

    To me that sounds like either something on the motherboard failed and took out the video card, or the video card failed and damaged that PCIe slot.
    I'm assuming the top slot is toast, my question is why the new card won't work in the bottom slot when at least 1 of the old cards works fine in the bottom slot. Only thing I can think of is the new card is DOA

  13. #13
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    Hey man Hope you're doing well, haven't seen you here in a long time.

    Again, I don't think the board is the issue as it posts and boots fine with an older card in that slot.

    It has been a long time, life & work have kept me busy! I'm glad you remember me haha~

    Hmm I would still suggest clearing the CMOS, but this sounds like a compatibility issue. Has your friend updated his mobo bios version yet? I had an issue a while back with a board where the videocard worked, but BSOD in Windows until I flahsed the bios with a newer version.


    Cheers,
    Marv
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  14. #14
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,126
    Are the new Video card and motherboard both PCI Express 2.0? If one is and the other isn't that may be a problem. I'm just guessing at this point. My motherboard is only PCI Express 1.0 and I have noticed that not all PCI Express 2.0 video cards say they are PCI Express 1.0 compatible. From what I have read in most cases they are supposed to be back wards compatible but I have no experience to say one way or the other if they all are. I guess I'll find out when I buy a new video card.
    I don't know the same things you don't know.

  15. #15
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,891
    Quote Originally Posted by The Dude View Post
    Are the new Video card and motherboard both PCI Express 2.0? If one is and the other isn't that may be a problem. I'm just guessing at this point. My motherboard is only PCI Express 1.0 and I have noticed that not all PCI Express 2.0 video cards say they are PCI Express 1.0 compatible. From what I have read in most cases they are supposed to be back wards compatible but I have no experience to say one way or the other if they all are. I guess I'll find out when I buy a new video card.
    Good question, I'll have to ask him about that one.

Similar Threads

  1. Weird interference problem (WiFi and video card)
    By bobolito in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-12-14, 09:54 PM
  2. (long post) New system and new tech advice and help.
    By osuprowler in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-07-08, 10:05 PM
  3. Recommended express card connection to Netgear DG834N
    By stewpot1979 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-08, 09:55 AM
  4. Were can I find what slot I have for vid card
    By agustintorre in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 02-10-07, 04:59 AM
  5. Server issues today
    By Philip in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 11-27-06, 08:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •