Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Using a Router as a Switch?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    23

    Using a Router as a Switch?

    I need a switch for my 100mbit connection, so I was thinking of using one of my unused D-Link DI-524 routers by disabling its DHCP server.

    Would the router still interfere with the IP of the packets though, instead of operating on the OSI-2 layer like a real switch?

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,891
    Ensure the LAN IP of the DLink doesn't conflict with any IPs on your network.
    Yes disable DHCP
    Uplink the DLink to your existing LAN using a LAN port of the DLink, you will not use the WAN/Internet port of the DLink.
    Now you've added another 3 ports to be used as a switch. Basically a 4 port switch (with 1 used for the uplink)
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Switch + 2 router setup for 2 IP addresses
    By cheesedawg in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-08-09, 01:10 PM
  2. Re: Putting a switch between router and cable modem
    By ps56k in forum alt.internet.wireless
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-30-09, 10:57 PM
  3. installing switch before router
    By kctay in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-12-07, 02:37 PM
  4. Mixing a wireless router and an ethernet switch. How?
    By jb22 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-06-07, 05:57 PM
  5. need some heelp with switch and router
    By albertldee in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-07, 06:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •