Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Tweak my Globelines Broadband PLEASE!

  1. #1
    Junior Member bernwire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Exclamation Tweak my Globelines Broadband PLEASE!

    Would someone with a kind heart tweak my internet speed? These are my results from the analyzer..

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 11.13.2009 10:54
    IP address: 120.28.xxx.xxx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405820103030401010402
    MSS: 1410
    MTU: 1450
    TCP Window: 937728 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 4 bits (2^4=16)
    Unscaled RWIN : 58608
    Recommended RWINs: 64860, 129720, 259440, 518880, 1037760
    BDP limit (200ms): 37509kbps (4689KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 15004kbps (1875KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 107
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


    Would really appreciate it if you would help! My internet's slow as it is, even on a 1mb connection. I just want it to be in an optimum level. Thank you! Will be waiting for the reply. Oh and i'm using Cfosspeed if this is of any concern.

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    MTU: 1450
    GLobe's MTU should be 1492. Log into your modem/router and set it to 1492, MSS 1452 (if any), reboot & post new TCP ANalyzer.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Junior Member bernwire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    This is just a modem named Aztech. How can i log-in to this?

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by bernwire View Post
    This is just a modem named Aztech. How can i log-in to this?
    Give us the model no. to search for the user manual:

    http://www.aztech.com/prod_adsl.html
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member bernwire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    The box got lost so i looked at the bottom of the modem, it's Aztech DSL605E. Thanks guys for your time in helping me, i hope this will go well.

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    You can download the user manual from this link:

    http://www.deviceden.com/download/26...l605ew/manual/

    Instructions to log into the router is on page 18 and to change MTU is on page 23.
    Last edited by trogers; 11-14-09 at 01:36 AM.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #7
    Junior Member bernwire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    Wow you rock dude. Checking it out now.. Checked.
    Last edited by bernwire; 11-14-09 at 02:34 AM.
    "The greatest mistake man can make is to be afraid of making one."

  8. #8
    Junior Member bernwire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    I know the user/pass of my isp, i can only d/c & connect my internet but i dont know the username and password for the advanced settings.

    Okay, i found the u/p of the advanced settings but i cant edit the MTU and stuff. It doesnt show any of those in the manual.

    Is there any other way?
    Last edited by bernwire; 11-14-09 at 04:08 AM.
    "The greatest mistake man can make is to be afraid of making one."

  9. #9
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by bernwire View Post
    I know the user/pass of my isp, i can only d/c & connect my internet but i dont know the username and password for the advanced settings.

    Okay, i found the u/p of the advanced settings but i cant edit the MTU and stuff. It doesnt show any of those in the manual.

    Is there any other way?
    Standard default username and password to log into a router are

    username = admin
    password = admin or password
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  11. #11
    Junior Member bernwire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    Oh im sorry, a bit of a misunderstanding here, i said im in the advanced settings so this assumes that i already got in, the u/p was user/user. But as i said earlier, there are no such settings found.

    Ideas?
    Last edited by bernwire; 11-15-09 at 07:13 AM.
    "The greatest mistake man can make is to be afraid of making one."

  12. #12
    Junior Member bernwire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    Im not saying that you HAVE to do this, but @ least say that there's no other way or something. Can i use a TCP Optimizer with this?
    "The greatest mistake man can make is to be afraid of making one."

  13. #13
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1500
    TTL - 64
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    TCP Receive Window - 63888
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 10
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768

    When you use Cablenut, make sure you leave DefaultReceiveWindow a blank!
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  14. #14
    Junior Member bernwire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    Im not using Cablenut, just Cfosspeed, do i have to use cablenut?
    "The greatest mistake man can make is to be afraid of making one."

  15. #15
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by bernwire View Post
    Im not using Cablenut, just Cfosspeed, do i have to use cablenut?
    Do you know what CFosspeed does to your computer?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  16. #16
    Junior Member bernwire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16


    All got a bit higher, thanks so much. Do i have to use cablenut too? ^^

    Well cfosspeed says they give improved traffic shaping, why? You say it likes its a bad thing.

    So i removed Cfosspeed, can i @ least know what it does to my comp?
    Last edited by bernwire; 11-18-09 at 10:06 AM.
    "The greatest mistake man can make is to be afraid of making one."

  17. #17
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    CFosspeed is responsible in changing your MTU from 1492 to 1450. It does this because you have set it to lower ping times. But you can see from your speed test that it is not successful, probably because your connection line has signal problem.

    I suggest you uninstall CFosspeed. Then use CCleaner to clean your comp and registry.

    Then reboot comp and post a new TCP Analyzer report.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  18. #18
    Junior Member bernwire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    Oh ok, thank you for the info. I did everything you said and well, here's my latest result:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 11.18.2009 13:13
    IP address: 120.28.xxx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 0204058201010402
    MSS: 1410
    MTU: 1450
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Recommended RWINs: 64860, 129720, 259440, 518880, 1037760
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 43
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).



    So what are your recommendations?
    "The greatest mistake man can make is to be afraid of making one."

  19. #19
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by bernwire View Post
    Oh ok, thank you for the info. I did everything you said and well, here's my latest result:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 11.18.2009 13:13
    IP address: 120.28.xxx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 0204058201010402
    MSS: 1410
    MTU: 1450
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Recommended RWINs: 64860, 129720, 259440, 518880, 1037760
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 43
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).



    So what are your recommendations?
    Rerun the custom settings I gave with the Optimizer. Then reboot comp and post a new TCP Analyzer report. Want to see if your MTU goes to 1492.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  20. #20
    Junior Member bernwire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 11.19.2009 08:55
    IP address: 120.28.xxx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 0204058201010402
    MSS: 1410
    MTU: 1450
    TCP Window: 64860 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 64860
    Recommended RWINs: 64860, 129720, 259440, 518880, 1037760
    BDP limit (200ms): 2594kbps (324KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1038kbps (130KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 43
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).

    Did everything you said, again. I think its still the same but what do you think?
    "The greatest mistake man can make is to be afraid of making one."

Similar Threads

  1. After vista tweak, upload speed went down
    By ch4sethe5un in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-27-09, 03:14 AM
  2. Battlefield 2 Tweak
    By Speed4TheWin in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 12-23-08, 08:52 AM
  3. Hey TWEAKERS! How bout a general PC performance tweak guide?
    By Capitalizt in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-30-08, 07:06 AM
  4. Trogers, tweak my Fios 20/20 please...
    By DaEnigma in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-03-08, 06:41 AM
  5. MTU tweak
    By carter001 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-23-06, 05:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •