Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Prob with RWIN,halp pl0x

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5

    Prob with RWIN,halp pl0x

    I have recently taken a WiFi connection with a kind of antenna and LAN card...

    but the problem is,everytime I try to tweak the RWIN setting (cuz it's really low)
    and analyze it,it always says it's still that low setting,but the optimizer says it's at the RWIN value I set it at.

    after taking this connection,I noticed a significant latency improvement since my last connection,which sucked badly....but the problem is,whenever I go into any kind of situation in an online game with multiple players involved,I get HUGE lag spikes...

    I was thinking,is this the result of my RWIN window not being 'wide' enough?

    I need some answers,Haaalp....someone explain why my RWIN just won't change,

    kthxbai

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5
    And I always chose the multiples of MTU (or was it MSS?) presented by the Analyzer,need some help on this issue

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 10.05.2009 17:25
    IP address: 202.51.xxx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405b40402080ab536524d0000000001030302
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 5840 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
    Unscaled RWIN : 1460
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
    BDP limit (200ms): 234kbps (29KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 93kbps (12KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 45
    Timestamps: ON
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    there...it just won't change

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5
    MSS,srry,xD

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5

    guys

    Guys,I just can't seem to get a change in my RWIN,everytime I try to change it and go check it on the TCP Analyzer,but everytime my RWIN is the same,at a number too small...

    So...any thoughts on what I can do or at least on what's causing it?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy

    um....wonder if I'll get an answer to anything...

    but,I'm using a RAlink chip and it has an option 'Enable TCP Window Size'

    what does it mean?I'm rather confused

    and I need to know if NAT or something is keeping me from changing my RWIN TCP Window Size value,

Similar Threads

  1. comp prob again :/
    By yoyaz in forum Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-15-09, 06:08 AM
  2. Tp-link's TL-WR340GD...wirelessly connecting Prob.??
    By strider_052 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-29-08, 05:30 PM
  3. Big RWIN prob.
    By habbes in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-12-08, 06:56 PM
  4. PLDT prob
    By dizzymanuel in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-07, 03:31 AM
  5. Tcp Optimiser Prob Urgent!!!vista!!!!
    By andyy101 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-10-07, 09:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •