Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Optimizer vs Analyzer

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Optimizer vs Analyzer

    Hi, I know there's a few threads similar to this but I could not find an answer to this problem.
    I set my MTU the same in TCP Optimizer and my router, but whatever I set it to it comes out 8 less in the Analyzer;
    eg if I set my MTU to 1500 the Analyzer reports 1492, if I set MTU to 1492 the analyzer reports 1484.
    Any ideas as to why this is happening?
    I always reboot both my pc and router after changes, and I have the latest firmware on my router.
    I'm in the UK on BT Total Broadband 8Mb (pppoa), have a Linksys wag160n router, and my nic is a killer M1. OS XP Pro.


    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 08.24.2009 20:26
    IP address: 86.136.xx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030301010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 513920 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 3 bits (2^3=8)
    Unscaled RWIN : 64240
    Recommended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104, 1022208
    BDP limit (200ms): 20557kbps (2570KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 8223kbps (1028KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 44
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    Last edited by Tekgun; 08-24-09 at 07:27 PM. Reason: Added info about connection etc.

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Tekgun View Post
    Hi, I know there's a few threads similar to this but I could not find an answer to this problem.
    I set my MTU the same in TCP Optimizer and my router, but whatever I set it to it comes out 8 less in the Analyzer;
    eg if I set my MTU to 1500 the Analyzer reports 1492, if I set MTU to 1492 the analyzer reports 1484.
    Any ideas as to why this is happening?
    I always reboot both my pc and router after changes, and I have the latest firmware on my router.
    I'm in the UK on BT Total Broadband 8Mb (pppoa), have a Linksys wag160n router, and my nic is a killer M1. OS XP Pro.


    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 08.24.2009 20:26
    IP address: 86.136.xx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030301010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 513920 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 3 bits (2^3=8)
    Unscaled RWIN : 64240
    Recommended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104, 1022208
    BDP limit (200ms): 20557kbps (2570KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 8223kbps (1028KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 44
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    Your ISP is offering an ADSL PPPoE internet service and MTU will be set to 1492 by your ISP. Set RWIN to 255552 for a UK 8 mbps line.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for the reply, so because my ISP sets the MTU at 1492, I've put the Optimizer MTU at 1500 which gives me a Analyzer result of 1492 which is what I'm looking for on a PPPoE service right?

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 08.25.2009 05:49
    IP address: 81.155.xx.xxx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030201010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 255552 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
    Unscaled RWIN : 63888
    Recommended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104, 1022208
    BDP limit (200ms): 10222kbps (1278KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4089kbps (511KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 43
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  4. #4
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,966
    Blog Entries
    6
    Theoretically, if you set your MTU to 1492 in the Optimizer, your ISP should not be overriding it to a lower value...

    The Analyzer inspects the actual packets between you and our server, so it is the end result. It is strange that your ISP changes the MTU value even if it is low enough to allow for PPPoE headers.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5
    Ok I have tried lots of different MTU settings, each time I have changed the MTU in the Optimizer then changed the MTU in my router (always the same figure) and then rebooted both my pc and the router before checking the results in the Analyzer. Every time the setting's are reported as 8 lower in the Analyzer.
    However if I set the MTU in the Optimizer at 1492 and the MTU in my router at 1500 I get 1492 reported from the Analyzer.

    So If my ISP is overriding my MTU would it be optimum to keep my settings as they are (1492 in the Optimizer 1500 in the router) or should I have both my router and the Optimizer set at 1500?

    I have searched to see if my ISP automatically reduces MTU but found nothing that relates to this, just some old data from 2003 saying that with BT broadband it should be set to 1458, which I tried btw and guess what, the analyzer reports it as 1450 :/
    I have also done the ping -f -l with 1464 bytes and it returns a 0% packet loss with my current settings.

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 08.26.2009 12:36
    IP address: 86.172.xxx.xxx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030201010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 255552 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
    Unscaled RWIN : 63888
    Recommended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104, 1022208
    BDP limit (200ms): 10222kbps (1278KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4089kbps (511KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 44
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 37
    Last Post: 09-19-08, 04:16 PM
  2. TCP optimizer + torrent problem!
    By radicalgel in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-12-08, 10:04 PM
  3. Why does Analyzer show no Rwin Scaling, but Optimizer does?
    By dlsayremn in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-25-08, 08:44 AM
  4. TCP optimizer on Talktalk
    By s_jamjam in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-07, 09:47 AM
  5. sg tcp optimizer settings help
    By supercoop in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 03-16-07, 12:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •