Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: TCP receive window doesn't reset in Vista

  1. #1

    TCP receive window doesn't reset in Vista

    My problem is that whenever I try to apply the windows vista optimization patch using command prompt (I run it as administrator), the TCP receive window value remains the same as before (as well as other values for that matter). I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling my network adapter and no good. The TCP winsock protocol and the TCP stack have been reset several times and that still doesn't fix the problem. My suspicion to the cause of this problem is a program I used to optimize my connection named "speedconnect internet accelerator". I would use this program to "optimize" my connection speed (the program changes many parameters, like tcp receive window). I've noticed that the tcp receive window value it applied is the same one that doesn't want to be modified (as stated before, I tried many procedures to change the value, but to no avail). Should I reinstall this program to see if I can fix it from there or should I just follow a different path to fix this problem? Anyway, here are my analyzer results:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 07.18.2009 13:30
    IP address: 69.203.xx.x
    Client OS: Windows Vista

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030201010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 65700 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
    Unscaled RWIN : 16425
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
    BDP limit (200ms): 2628kbps (329KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1051kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 51
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    The 65700 TCP receive window is the value that doesn't change.
    Last edited by theoriginal; 07-18-09 at 12:33 PM.

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)

    This means Vista auto-tuning function is set to normal, and working. You cannot manually set a RWIN value.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Vista doesn't user tcp window size at all
    Comptia a+ n+

Similar Threads

  1. Attacks on certain ports
    By clown01 in forum Network Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-09, 06:00 AM
  2. Port 7000
    By clown01 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-25-08, 08:21 AM
  3. Vista SP1 Due Feb4th!
    By Sava700 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 03-05-08, 06:42 PM
  4. Vista and TCP Window
    By ser1 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-24-07, 09:59 AM
  5. Yummy VISTA Home Premium
    By Lobo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-07, 02:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •