Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cat5e POE OK but No Data

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4

    Cat5e POE OK but No Data

    I have made up a number of CAT5e cables, (20 to 40metres) with RJ45 connectors. All the cables check out OK on my basic tester, that is all LED's are green.
    I can use the cables to power the POE WAP, but I cannot ping the WAP or any device connected to the cable.

    Any ideas where I am going wrong?

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,941
    Was the WAP assigned an IP address? Is it a model that can pull from a DHCP service if it does't have one manually set? Or does it come with a pre-set static IP? Is that static IP in the same range as your main network that you're pinging from?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4
    The WAP(s) have a static address and it works OK on other cables. The static IP and subnet is within range of the network.

    My problem seems to be around the cable. I have since tried connecting the same cable to a my home broadband router. The cable does not allow any data connectivity and the leds do not light on the network card. However, it passes the tests on my basic cable tester (No short, open, reversed or miss-wired connection).
    I have replaced the RJ45 plugs on the cable and the problem is the same. The cable will provide POE to the WAP but I cannot ping the WAP.

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,941
    Have you tried a factory made cable?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4
    Yes, tried a factory made cable. Worked OK.
    However, still could not figure out where I was going wrong with the cables I made.
    Are there different quality/grades of RJ45 connectors?

  6. #6
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,941
    Quote Originally Posted by RonLin View Post
    Are there different quality/grades of RJ45 connectors?

    And the crimpers
    And the cables
    And a big factor..how properly it's done.

    To be honest with you....network cable "link lights" aren't really that useful. They'll only tell you if you have the pairs correct. They don't tell you how good the connection is, any attenuation (signal loss), how poorly untwisted the strands are on the ends, etc.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4
    Hmm... The cables are solid (not stranded). I think I will replace the RJ45 connectors and try again.

  8. #8
    The CAT5 cable lenght is too high and cable tester doenst transmit data , instead does a one to one pair testing. Try it under 20 meters and it should be ok. Power will transmit fine as you can see but the data loss occurs for the signal to reach. Ive been there myself once years back and had to put a switch in the middle to over come that.

Similar Threads

  1. German court rules that data retention is "invalid"
    By JawZ in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-09, 02:39 PM
  2. Credit card data predicts votes
    By Brk in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-07-08, 06:40 PM
  3. 900 Gb Of Data
    By jeremyboycool in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-30-07, 06:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •