Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: DirecTV and a phone line

  1. #1
    Moderator Roody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    30,761

    Question DirecTV and a phone line

    We have always kept our home line for DirecTV purposes only. We were told that it was necessary for pay per view reasons. We actually tested that theory this weekend and were able to order a PPV movie without having a phone line connected to our 3 DVR's. Is there any reason you guys can think of that a line would be necessary?

    TIA

  2. #2
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    if its a single receiver you may not need it..but I know on mine since its a dual receiver it was required or a internet connection hooked to it (ethernet) in order for it to get its updates and tell a system that Dish has not to charge me a extra 5$/month when it see's two receivers vs 1.

  3. #3
    The Quiet One WhoNut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Lakewood, CA
    Posts
    1,806
    I had Directv for a year with no phone line, 3 sat boxes and no issues. Order pay-per-view with your pc, if you like. There was a time (don't know if it's still the case) when the phone was used to upload ppv information to them for billing purposes.
    When they kick at your front door, how you gonna come? With your hands at your head, or the trigger of your gun?

  4. #4
    Moderator Roody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    30,761
    Ok thanks for the info guys. DirecTV keeps pushing a phone line which frankly I do not understand.

  5. #5
    NYC Newbie Slayer Prey521's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Humble, Tx
    Posts
    34,934
    I have mine hooked up via ethernet with no problems.
    Have your feelings been hurt by a random act of E-Thuggery? If so, call 1-800-Waaaaahmbulance, we're here 24 hrs a day, 7 days a week, to take your call, you could be due a large monetary settlement, don't delay, call now.

    "Please be careful prior to entering the world wide web, the internet is serious business"


  6. #6
    Senior Member tao_jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Boondocks
    Posts
    7,250
    I was told from the DirecTV installer that you need the phone line or an internet connection to order PPV from the remote.

    Stupidity is also a gift of God, but one mustn't misuse it. - JP II

  7. #7
    Moderator Roody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    30,761
    Weird that I could get Gran Torino through PPV without a connection of any kind.

  8. #8
    Senior Member tao_jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Boondocks
    Posts
    7,250
    Quote Originally Posted by Roody View Post
    Weird that I could get Gran Torino through PPV without a connection of any kind.
    I was told that you needed the broadband connection kit to use the website to set your DVR but that is also not correct. The only difference that I saw was that the ondemand functions work.

    Stupidity is also a gift of God, but one mustn't misuse it. - JP II

  9. #9
    Moderator Roody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    30,761
    Quote Originally Posted by tao_jones View Post
    I was told that you needed the broadband connection kit to use the website to set your DVR but that is also not correct. The only difference that I saw was that the ondemand functions work.
    Definitely odd because I didn't have a phone line or an ethernet connection plugged into the DVR we ordered and watched Gran Torino from.

  10. #10
    Miami Dolphins Fan DIDS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Syracuse, New York
    Posts
    947
    I have all my DirecTivo's hacked (added to home network) so I don't need to have a phone line. I have never had an issue with ordering PPV. I use to order UFC's all the time from the DirecTv website without issue. You only need the phone line to trigger the updates that are pushed down from the Satellite. Although things could be different with the newer units and software updates. I have the 3 Hughes HDRV2 recievers locked at the 6.2A software level.

    DIDS

  11. #11
    Senior Member tao_jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Boondocks
    Posts
    7,250
    Quote Originally Posted by DIDS View Post
    . You only need the phone line to trigger the updates that are pushed down from the Satellite. Although things could be different with the newer units and software updates.
    I think they can use the broadband or telephone lines now to update.

    Stupidity is also a gift of God, but one mustn't misuse it. - JP II

  12. #12
    A+, Security+, Mobility+ Shinobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    4,432
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by roody View Post
    we have always kept our home line for directv purposes only. We were told that it was necessary for pay per view reasons. We actually tested that theory this weekend and were able to order a ppv movie without having a phone line connected to our 3 dvr's. Is there any reason you guys can think of that a line would be necessary?

    Tia

    adsl ?
    _______________________________________________
    Vendor neutral certified in IT Project Management, IT Security, Cisco Networking, Cisco Security, Wide Area Networks, IPv6, IT Hardware, Unix, Linux, and Windows server administration

  13. #13
    Uninsured for your health
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    10,028
    its for billing purposes, you can order all you want without a honeline, but once it's connected and dials home...get ready for a HUGE bill
    Quote Originally Posted by Three Rivers Designs
    America! Love it or give it back!

  14. #14
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,331
    Blog Entries
    6
    Holy thread resurrection !

    It is also required for updates, so if you decide to share additional receivers with friends and they're not hooked to the same phone line it can be tracked I suppose.

  15. #15
    R.I.P. 2018-07-16 RoundEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    In a dry but moldy New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    18,219
    Quote Originally Posted by albertwhite View Post
    I have also this direct tv and phone line.But some time it show some problem in getting started.So what is the solution of it?Does anybody know about this?
    1-800-531-5000

    Call that number and see what they tell you.
    Sliding down the banister of life ..........................

Similar Threads

  1. directv
    By 24giovanni in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-09-07, 03:44 PM
  2. Tivo without a phone line
    By randomousity in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-31-07, 03:05 PM
  3. Chiller on DirecTV
    By Comtrad in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-07, 07:04 AM
  4. DirecTV subscribers
    By Roody in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-08-07, 01:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •