Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: top of page dropdown menus

  1. #1
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338

    Post top of page dropdown menus

    Phillip, are you aware that the new dropdown menus atop the pages here don't function in Netscape 6?

    (I only use NS4x & 6 for testing html compatabilities anyway)
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,418
    Blog Entries
    6

    Post

    Hmm, I was only testing in Netscape 4.77

    I'll look into it, thanks.

  3. #3
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338

    Post



    [ 05-12-2001: Message edited by: TonyT ]

    [ 05-12-2001: Message edited by: TonyT ]
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  4. #4
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338

    Post

    FYI..I don't have the Sun java package installed and that may be why it isn't working, but I do have scripting enabled in Netscape6.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  5. #5
    NYC Newbie Slayer Prey521's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Humble, Tx
    Posts
    34,934

    Post

    Ahh, thats probably the problem TonyT. I had many a problems with N6 cuz I didn't install the Sun Java add-on. Once I did everything was working fine.
    Have your feelings been hurt by a random act of E-Thuggery? If so, call 1-800-Waaaaahmbulance, we're here 24 hrs a day, 7 days a week, to take your call, you could be due a large monetary settlement, don't delay, call now.

    "Please be careful prior to entering the world wide web, the internet is serious business"


  6. #6
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,418
    Blog Entries
    6

    Post

    It's not just that... The menu code needs to be modified, I'll work on it some more.

  7. #7
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338

    Post

    P- are you using DHTML for the menu?
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  8. #8
    NYC Newbie Slayer Prey521's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Humble, Tx
    Posts
    34,934

    Post

    Hey T, I don't have N6 installed as of yet, I'll install it in a few and let you know
    Have your feelings been hurt by a random act of E-Thuggery? If so, call 1-800-Waaaaahmbulance, we're here 24 hrs a day, 7 days a week, to take your call, you could be due a large monetary settlement, don't delay, call now.

    "Please be careful prior to entering the world wide web, the internet is serious business"


  9. #9
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,418
    Blog Entries
    6

    Post

    Javascript 1.2 ... I'll probably update it sometime tomorrow to work in NS6 as well.

  10. #10
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,418
    Blog Entries
    6

    Post

    Well... I fixed it, should work in most browsers, including Netscape 4+, IE 4+, tested in versions 6 as well...

    The only one I'm not sure about yet is Opera, although it should work in there as well.

  11. #11
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338

    Post

    Yes, kit now works in Netscape 6, but now in IE 5.01SP2 I get a scroll bar on oall forum pages. It's like there is an "invisible object" on the right of the page that the browser detects as page element so by default the window scrolls horizontally, but no objects is visible on the right side of the page.

    Bratli says the script won't work in Netscape 4.0 browsers and perhaps modifying it cre4ates variables that are unpredictable.

    Why not use a smaller more efficient DHTML menu instead of the CSS? I believe most of us here have our browsers set to load a new page with every visit to the page anyway rather than view cached content.

    Here's a cool 2 level menu: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/topnavbar.htm


    and this one is prety cool too: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...men3/index.htm


    Interesting that the same scrolling problem appears at this site that features Brattli's menu! http://www.simplythebest.net/info/dhtmscript52.html
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  12. #12
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,338

    Post

    Here's another thing I noticed. If I pull up a forum page here and the ad banner doesn't appear, the horizontal scrolling all but disappears. But on pages w/ the banner at the top the page scrolls to the right about 400 pixels at 800x600 resolution.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  13. #13
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,418
    Blog Entries
    6

    Post

    Thanks for the feedback, I'll look over the code again. Problem is that I can't replicate the behavior you describe on my systems for some reason ;/

    I'll look into it though.

  14. #14
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,352

    Post

    Version
    5.02
    Build
    856a
    Platform
    Win32
    System
    Windows 98
    *
    Java
    Sun Java Runtime Environment 1.3
    --------------------------------
    yeah it does not work with the above mentioned version of Opera.....I don't use it anymore so it's not a prob, it shows nothing where the (dropdown) menu is supposed to be

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •