Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Virgin Broadband 50MB, Slow D/Load speed?

  1. #1

    Virgin Broadband 50MB, Slow D/Load speed?

    Hi all

    Today, I had my 50MB Virgin Broadband installed, however i'm not convinced that it's working as well as it should..let me explain why.

    Im using a laptop to start with, a HP G70
    My Wireless card is: Atheros AR5007 802.11b/g WiFi Adapter

    I download using USENET (Giganews + Newsleecher) but when i do, it's maxing out at around 1.3MB download speed, thats not right for a 50MB connection is it?

    I have tried with the supplied Netgear 'N' Adaptor and the speed is the same, no difference there.

    The technician ran the TCP/IP optimizer found here on speedguide.net yet no theres no difference, I even ran it myself after he had left.

    I've read through a few posts already and have used the Vista Patch people have recommended.

    Even as we speak my Newsleecher has dropped to around 750KBs and has stuck there, not what i expect from an expensive 50MB connection.

    The technician mentioned tweaking some properties of my laptops wireless card but i'm not sure where i should go with this, any advice would be MUCH appreciated.

    Make no mistake, this connection is a bit bitter than what i had, i was previously running 8MB SKY Broadband and the best i got from that was around 400KBs which is why i changed, but i expect more than a 1.3MB download speed, even if it is a wireless connection!

    I hope theres some kind of tweak/fix i can do to try and improve this download speed for for now im stuck

    Thanks so much in advance

    Dale

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Check your MTU by posting TCP Analyzer report.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Thanks for your response, here is the resulting Analyzer test.

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 05.27.2009 06:29
    IP address: 94.171.xxx.xx
    Client OS: Windows Vista

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030201010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 17520 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
    Unscaled RWIN : 4380
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
    BDP limit (200ms): 701kbps (88KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 280kbps (35KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 48
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    First, connect your laptop to the router by ethernet cable and check speed.

    If download speed spikes very much up, slowdown is only over the wireless spectrum.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Hey there, thanks for your reply

    I tried connecting the laptop to the router directly as you suggested, The results were pretty much the same, fluctuating between 500kb/s and 1.3Mb/s

    I have a second laptop that my parents use, and thats even worse, uTorrent maxes around 120KB/s and thats with ports forwarded for it to use and those ports are definatley open and also added to Windows Firewall.

    I tried again with the supplied "N" adaptor and it just is'nt happening for me.

    Any further suggestions are warmly welcomed

    Regards

    Dale

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com and post.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #7
    Here is the treaceroute results:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Dale>tracert www.yahoo.com

    Tracing route to www-real.wa1.b.yahoo.com [209.131.36.158]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 2 ms 1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 32 ms 11 ms 11 ms 10.17.236.1
    3 11 ms 13 ms 13 ms osr01glen-ge18.network.virginmedia.net [81.97.49.1]
    4 16 ms 16 ms 13 ms osr01edin-tenge72.network.virginmedia.net [62.30.251.45]
    5 17 ms 16 ms 21 ms man-bb-a-ae1-0.network.virginmedia.net [195.182.178.90]
    6 51 ms 36 ms 19 ms gfd-bb-b-ae1-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.105.175.146]
    7 20 ms 22 ms 29 ms redb-ic-1-as0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.185.78]
    8 177 ms 182 ms 177 ms 213.228.222.182
    9 181 ms 178 ms 213 ms ae1-p151.msr2.sp1.yahoo.com [216.115.107.79]
    10 * 182 ms 179 ms te-8-1.bas-a1.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.32.17]
    11 178 ms 192 ms 180 ms f1.www.vip.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.36.158]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Users\Dale>

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Spike in ping times at the modem in hop 2. Make sure that the modem is not placed near to any other electrical device. Keep the router and modem a few feet apart.

    Also, ensure there is no coiled signal or power cable.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  9. #9
    The modem and router are situated a few feet apart as you said, however the router is plugged into a desktop PC and the modem is sat on top of the PC's tower, would the class as "other electrical equipment"?

    In the same room is an XBOX and a seperate dial up router used by my dad for his work as he has to send information from a terminal down the phone line via diak up, would any of these cause interferance?

    I should mention that this dial up is only ever on for around 10 minutes a day around six o clock so as thats when he is home from work, not sure if thats relevant though.

    I should also mention that when the technician came, he used an existing cable from when we had Blueyonder broadband around 4 years ago, he checked it was live and used that cable for the Virgin Broadband. should he have ran a completely new cable? as that old cable had been coiled up and taped and stored behind the PC desk as it was too much trouble to rip out (it ran all the way from the front of our house around the skirting etc etc) so we just left it as is.

    Hope some of this information is more enlightening, I will check those cables as you recommend and make sure there are no kinks or coils.

    Much appreciated

    Dale

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Vamorex3000 View Post
    The modem and router are situated a few feet apart as you said, however the router is plugged into a desktop PC and the modem is sat on top of the PC's tower, would the class as "other electrical equipment"?

    In the same room is an XBOX and a seperate dial up router used by my dad for his work as he has to send information from a terminal down the phone line via diak up, would any of these cause interferance?

    I should mention that this dial up is only ever on for around 10 minutes a day around six o clock so as thats when he is home from work, not sure if thats relevant though.

    I should also mention that when the technician came, he used an existing cable from when we had Blueyonder broadband around 4 years ago, he checked it was live and used that cable for the Virgin Broadband. should he have ran a completely new cable? as that old cable had been coiled up and taped and stored behind the PC desk as it was too much trouble to rip out (it ran all the way from the front of our house around the skirting etc etc) so we just left it as is.

    Hope some of this information is more enlightening, I will check those cables as you recommend and make sure there are no kinks or coils.

    Much appreciated

    Dale
    The power supply unit of the comp tower is fixed to the inside top of the tower casing, and your modem is being placed on top of it.

    Power off the modem and place it on the floor under the comp table.

    Coiled cables generate electromagnetic field that can interfere with relative weak signals. Best to run a new straight cable and power off the old.
    Last edited by trogers; 05-29-09 at 09:09 PM.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

Similar Threads

  1. Slow DSL Download speed (fine upload speed)
    By mojo8472 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-19-08, 09:47 PM
  2. my ADSL speed slow :: where to change MTU
    By nepal in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-23-08, 06:59 PM
  3. Fios speed different with Linux vs Windows
    By tcb121 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-17-08, 06:36 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-08, 12:54 AM
  5. fast speed test but slow browsing
    By alvo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-04-07, 01:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •