Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Optimize my connection - please

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11

    Optimize my connection - please

    Hello people,

    I've been trying to optimize my connection for 1 year now, but I cant fix the MTU value and I just don't know why.

    My results of the TCP analyzer:


    My connection is DSL 4000 from EWE TEL (Germany)



    http://www.speedguide.net/analyzer.p...amp=1243199582


    Client OS: Windows 7 Beta (Release Candidate)

    TCP options string: 020405780103030201010402
    MSS: 1400
    MTU: 1440
    TCP Window: 16800 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
    Unscaled RWIN : 4200
    Recommended RWINs: 64400, 128800, 257600, 515200, 1030400
    BDP limit (200ms): 672kbps (84KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 269kbps (34KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 116
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


    I tried to fix it with TCP optimizer but it won't work...




    Greetings

    Edit: Speedtest result:

    http://www.wieistmeineip.de/speedtes...396444022bad08

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    MTU for DSL is 1492. Log into your modem/router and set MTU to 1492, MSS 1452 (if any), save & reboot, then post new TCP Analyzer.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11
    Hello and thanks for your answer.

    The problem is, when i log into my router (T-Sinus 154 DSL, http://www.geizkragen.de/images/ref_...l-datapack.jpg)

    i can't find the option to change the MTU value. I write my IP adress into the command line in firefox, log into the configuration of the router, but I cant find it there

    Greetings

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11
    Got it now, but when i type MTU 1492, it accepts it, but it won't change anything.

    The speed guide analyzer still says the same. I attached a picture

    http://picfront.de/d/CnSv1cn7se/Unbenannt.jpg

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer and see if MTU will change :

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1500
    TTL - 64
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    TCP Receive Window - leave blank
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 10
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11
    Hello and thank you very much for your answer

    I tried all the settings you told me, but the analyer is still giving me the same results.

    Greetings

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Have you rebooted after applying TCP Settings ?
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11
    Yes, of course, it still says the same

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    I believe your T-Sinus 154 is causing MTU limitation ! Try a new one (Siemens Gigaset SE261)
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

Similar Threads

  1. Help with optimize my Connection
    By Goku in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-24-09, 07:09 AM
  2. help me solve problems and optimize the connection
    By xhulk in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-25-08, 10:21 PM
  3. Help for 25Mbps(down)/512Kbps(up) connection !!!
    By ge_or_ge in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-19-07, 10:08 PM
  4. Help optimize connection
    By evilpenguin in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-16-07, 12:57 AM
  5. Help me to optimize my connection please!
    By sahatsanjayas in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-07, 07:36 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •