Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Do hard drives need to be the same size for RAID 0?

  1. #1
    Banned gmcd33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Hillsdale. NJ 07642
    Posts
    2,220

    Post Do hard drives need to be the same size for RAID 0?

    Here is my situation. If both drives are 7200 RPB and ultra ATA can I use them in RAID 0 or do I need to partition them to be the same logical size?

    Also what brand/model RAID 0 controller would you recommend?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Anaheim, CA USA
    Posts
    2,191

    Post

    well, as identical as you can make them would be good. ideally, the drives should be identical in every way (access time, physical speed, interface speed, etc,). though you can use dissimilar disks, you will rpobably be giving up some performance when doing so. would be worth a shot i suppose.

    and as far as an IDE RAID adapter card, i would go with a Promise FastTrack100 RAID adapter (~$80 to $100).
    "I think this day will go down as a black day in the history of mankind"

    -Leo Szilard - December 2, 1942, following the first successful nuclear fission test.

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    4,974

    Post

    If the drives are different sizes (Gigs), you will only be able to get double the size of your smallest drive for the config.. Is that what your're asking? And yes, you can use different size drives and makes, but I wouldn't from a performance standpoing

  4. #4
    Moderator David's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Nova Caesarea
    Posts
    9,356
    Blog Entries
    1

    Post

    To be a little more concise....

    Yes,

    The smaller and slower HD will be the limiting factor. I would, as Easto suggested, go with similar drives.

    Hell_Yes

    Luck is where preparation meets opportunity - Seneca

    "Anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'" - Isaac Asimov

    It is my ambition to say in ten sentences what others say in a whole book. - Friedrich Nietzsche

  5. #5
    Bandwidth Bandit Jesse23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Kenvil, NJ
    Posts
    3,750

    Post

    I got (2) Identical WD 40 gig ATA 100 hd's. How would I go about setting up them in raid If i got that Promise Card?

    Jesse
    The user formally known as jesse23

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Anaheim, CA USA
    Posts
    2,191

    Post

    you would enter the Promise card's BIOS and use that to set up the RAID array.

    i would wait until after the controller/drives have been set up to partition and format them.
    "I think this day will go down as a black day in the history of mankind"

    -Leo Szilard - December 2, 1942, following the first successful nuclear fission test.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Anaheim, CA USA
    Posts
    2,191

    Post

    oh, and David.....

    what kind of sustained read speeds do you get with your setup? od you have the KT7A-RAID (Highpoint controller)? and what drives are you using?

    right now i am just using the RAID controller in regular mode (a couple old Data/Backup drives) at the moment, but have my eyes on a couple of 20 or 30 giggers to take advantage of the controller's RAID option.
    "I think this day will go down as a black day in the history of mankind"

    -Leo Szilard - December 2, 1942, following the first successful nuclear fission test.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •