Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: TCP analyzer says Router limits MTU

  1. #1

    TCP analyzer says Router limits MTU

    It says: MTU is not fully optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput. If you are using a router, it could be limiting your MTU regardless of Registry settings.

    How can I fix it?

    I am using cFosSpeed.

    My ISP is SmartBro Plan 999, up to 384kbps.

    I have a router, LP-8186.

    What is a coil? Electromagnetic field?

    Here is the result from the TCP/IP Analyzer

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 05.19.2009 04:38
    IP address: 121.1.xx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405800103030201010402
    MSS: 1408
    MTU: 1448
    TCP Window: 256960 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
    Unscaled RWIN : 64240
    Recommended RWINs: 64768, 129536, 259072, 518144, 1036288
    BDP limit (200ms): 10278kbps (1285KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4111kbps (514KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 42
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    Thanks a lot.

    i also did this http://www.testmy.net/t-21175 and the one next to the "TCP optimizer (works well with pldt mydsl)"

    speed test result: (i know, it is horrid)

    SpeedGuide.net Speed Test Results
    38 kbps down (~0.04 Mbps, 5 KB/s)↓
    112 kbps up (~0.11 Mbps, 14 KB/s)↑
    100 KB downloaded in 21.365 seconds
    100 KB uploaded in 7.284 seconds
    Tested on: 2009.05.19 04:53 EDT
    Tested from: biznetnetworks.com
    Test Link: http://www.speedguide.net/speedtest/...p?test=2419374
    Latency: 356ms
    Provider: gw.smartbro.net
    Location: US
    Last edited by sumthingsup; 05-19-09 at 04:01 AM.

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Using cFos Speed ?
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by sumthingsup View Post
    I am using cFosSpeed.
    That is the cause limiting your MTU. Uninstall it and your MTU can be max out to 1500 or 1492.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

Similar Threads

  1. Router blocking MTU?
    By Xorgroth in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-22-08, 10:05 PM
  2. on recommendation
    By erolbas in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-26-08, 12:03 PM
  3. Having Trouble with Wireless Router
    By purecomedy in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-16-08, 09:48 PM
  4. MTU Size & TCP/IP Analyzer Problems
    By lumex in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-14-08, 03:04 PM
  5. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-31-07, 03:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •