Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: a good ethernet card?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Jordan-Amman
    Posts
    10

    a good ethernet card?

    hi guys..
    i have Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family PCI GBE NIC -onboard-..
    and i need to change it to a good one...and disable the onboard ethernet..cuz non of these tweaks on speedguide worked fo me...and i think the probelm is from my network adapter..
    so...if u have a good knowledge plz guide me to a good and strong ethernet available....and tell me wt u got and if these tweaks worked fo u ^^
    oh btw..i have thomson speedtouch 305 modem...is it good too???! or i need to change it......

    plz help....i'll be greatfull

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,876
    Intel Pros are the best...however, our tweaks work on Realtek cards.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Jordan-Amman
    Posts
    10
    thnx man...but i tried every tweak here..and didnt worked at all ...so....am i missin somthin?...am a noob!!
    any guide STEP by STEP to get it work?
    am usin vista x64 sp2...
    PLZ HELP!!!
    Last edited by black_hamachi; 05-18-09 at 03:37 PM.

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by black_hamachi View Post
    thnx man...but i tried every tweak here..and didnt worked at all ...so....am i missin somthin?...am a noob!!
    any guide STEP by STEP to get it work?
    am usin vista x64 sp2...
    PLZ HELP!!!
    The TCP Optimizer works only for operating system using XP or earlier. Vista has a different TCP design which is autotuning.

    See: http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=2574
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Jordan-Amman
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    The TCP Optimizer works only for operating system using XP or earlier. Vista has a different TCP design which is autotuning.

    See: http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=2574
    i have dual boot...and i tried TCP Optimizer on xp..but didnt work...
    and bout vista tweaks...it didnt work either......any idea?

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    What speed did you pay to get?

    Post your TCP Analyzer reports for both XP and Vista.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Jordan-Amman
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    What speed did you pay to get?

    Post your TCP Analyzer reports for both XP and Vista.
    for 2mb DSL

    the test result only on vista..cuz i reinstalled me pc again...now am only on vista:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 05.22.2009 07:42
    IP address: 94.249.x.xxx
    Client OS: Windows Vista

    TCP options string: 0204052001010402
    MSS: 1312
    MTU: 1352
    TCP Window: 64288 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 64288
    Recommended RWINs: 62976, 125952, 251904, 503808, 1007616
    BDP limit (200ms): 2572kbps (321KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1029kbps (129KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 111
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)


    i tired to change the MTU and i put it to 1492 ..but on the analyzer showed 1352

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1500
    TTL - 64
    Windows Scaling - check
    TCP Receive Window - leave blank
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 10
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768

    After reboot, post a new TCP Analyzer report.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Jordan-Amman
    Posts
    10
    on vista??!

  10. #10
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    on vista you need the sg vista patch http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=2574

    Save the patch then rt click it and run as administrator when the patch is running disable qos and optimize the settings.
    Comptia a+ n+

  11. #11
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by black_hamachi View Post
    on vista??!
    TCP Optimizer can be used on Vista to change MTU value only.

    See if your present MTU can be max out to 1492.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Jordan-Amman
    Posts
    10
    thnx fo helpin guys....but non of it worked....
    MTU changed on CMD(As Administrator) and put it 1492...and i tired to 1500 and on TCP Optimizer...and the analyzer showed same last result O_o...
    dunno man....i have no luck...mb it cuz of ma country :|...
    anyway....i appreciate wt u guys did ...

Similar Threads

  1. Cox Cable problem
    By ltwally in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-28-08, 01:21 AM
  2. Wireless card, need one with ethernet connect
    By brembo in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-31-08, 05:33 AM
  3. Cable Ethernet Problem
    By taker0 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-16-08, 09:04 PM
  4. Video card help
    By reeo in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-21-07, 11:18 AM
  5. Looking for a recommendation on a good HDTV tuner card
    By Route66 in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-30-06, 10:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •