Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 41

Thread: Help determining if my MOBO is defective

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Update. I installed Unreal 3. I can load it, start a map, but only play for about 10 seconds before the computer dies. Is something overheating? How can I tell what's going on?

  2. #22
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,711
    im not having much luck finding the mobo using that model#. do you know what chipset it has? or can you run something like sisoft sandra or belarc advisor and see what it says it is?

    most chipsets have available temp monitoring software, as do many diag/benchmark apps (like sisoft sandra, but last i checked, sandra's isnt realtime). which one to use depends on what chipset is on that mobo. of course, you can check the system bios, but thats hard to use to check current temps while under heavy load.
    "Today is a black day in the history of mankind."

    - Leo Szilard

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    This is the MOBO I have in the case.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138130

    It's a biostar TSeries. AMD Mobo.

  4. #24
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151
    one other thing to check, is make sure the memory is running correct the timings and voltage.

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark View Post
    one other thing to check, is make sure the memory is running correct the timings and voltage.
    How can I check that? I have corsair 1066 dominator ram. 2 sticks of 2 gigs each. I THINK I saw in the bios that it was 7-3-7. Should it be 7-7-7?

  6. #26
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151
    download this and run it to see what the ram is running at now
    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
    then compare that to the advertised settings for your ram

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark View Post
    download this and run it to see what the ram is running at now
    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
    then compare that to the advertised settings for your ram
    The Dram frequency is 400mhz. It should be 1066 right?. the NB freq is 1600mhz. is that weird? the fsb:dram is 1:2. CAS Lat is 5. That one is good. It says single for channels. I think it should be dual. If i try the ram in another slot though, it shuts down on boot.

  8. #28
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,711
    i dont know for sure about the specific timings on that CPU/FSB and memory.

    im still a fan of taking the mobo out and laying it on a piece of cardboard, and trying 1 stick of memory at a time in different slots. would eliminate a lot of the lower level variables.
    "Today is a black day in the history of mankind."

    - Leo Szilard

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Faust View Post
    i dont know for sure about the specific timings on that CPU/FSB and memory.

    im still a fan of taking the mobo out and laying it on a piece of cardboard, and trying 1 stick of memory at a time in different slots. would eliminate a lot of the lower level variables.
    I hadn't thought of that. At this point I have the ram set to 800mhz, with both sticks in, and it seems to work pretty okay. If I take it up to 1066 it becomes unstable and dies if i do too much. I may do the cardboard thing tomorrow if i think it's bugging me still. I've been able to play UT3 much better though, which is definitely a good sign.

  10. #30
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,711
    Quote Originally Posted by PlastiCup View Post
    I've been able to play UT3 much better though, which is definitely a good sign.


    indeed. one step closer. personally, it would drive me up the wall not knowing what the problem was. but once youre able to do with your system what you wanted to do in the first place makes it easier to deal with.
    "Today is a black day in the history of mankind."

    - Leo Szilard

  11. #31
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Faust View Post
    indeed. one step closer. personally, it would drive me up the wall not knowing what the problem was. but once youre able to do with your system what you wanted to do in the first place makes it easier to deal with.
    Well, I do remember it giving off this big spark during one of the times I tried powering on, when it was still being grounded by the computer case. That probably has something to do with it. User stupidity at its finest. But, it's the way I learn.

  12. #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Update---Definitely still have some problem. I was copying files from one hard drive to another, surfing the web, and installing adobe, all at the same time, and the computer died on me. No warning, just instant power down. VERY FRUSTRATING. Sounds like an overheating issue to me. What do you think?

  13. #33
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Another update. The issue seems to be with the motherboard and the ram. If i have one stick in there, it's great. If i have two, it dies. I have switched the sticks back and forth, so each one is good. I have tried each slot, so it's good that way. But, for some reason, when there is two sticks in there, it dies. Perhaps the slots are overheating, or the motherboard is, but it's definitely something to do with that.

    Thoughts?

  14. #34
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151
    try running memtest to check for errors

    http://www.memtest.org/

  15. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark View Post
    try running memtest to check for errors

    http://www.memtest.org/
    That's what my MOBO runs actually. I have run it in the bios. Each stick passes individually. It's when they are together that it dies. I contacted my MOBO manufacturer (biostar) and got an RMA number so at this point i'm concluding that it's defective.

    Thank you all for your help. I've learned a lot from you guys.

  16. #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Had one more thought/question. Do you think my hard drive is messing it up somehow? Like, could it be going bad and be causing this? What would be a good way to find out? What are signs that a hard drive is dying?

  17. #37
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Temple. Texas
    Posts
    14,364
    If the mobo is bad, there is a good chance that it is/was your fault.

  18. #38
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by BaLa View Post
    If the mobo is bad, there is a good chance that it is/was your fault.
    Probably yes. I didn't exactly screw it in right when I first got it, and all that grounding can't have been good for it. But it's at least possible that all that didn't affect it and that it was bad from the start. And that's why i'm sending it in.

  19. #39
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Temple. Texas
    Posts
    14,364
    I return stuff to Walmart all the time....

  20. #40
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465
    Couple pointers:

    1.) Check the layout in the case to see if there are any metal support pegs that are making contact with the motherboard. You may have some unecessary pegs that could be causing your problem.

    2.) (*Most likely culprit*) If you are able to boot the computer and install windows but get weird problems, it could be your bios is out of date. I would get the latest bios off the manufacturer website and install that before you send it back. I had a P5ND which I thought was defective because it kept crashing with my 8800GT but it ended up being some bios issues that was causing it to malfunction.

    Hope this info helps ya out.

    Cheers,
    M
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

Similar Threads

  1. mobo issues
    By ub3r_n00b in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-08, 12:44 PM
  2. Mobo and Hard drive issue
    By ARS in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-20-08, 04:33 PM
  3. mobo, cpu, or lost BIOS problem?
    By ghettoside in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-01-08, 03:22 PM
  4. Help Pls!!! ~asus Mobo Problem
    By Xscorpio in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-24-08, 11:49 PM
  5. Need Help Guys.. Power supply / MoBo Issue
    By FunK in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-06-07, 02:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •