Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 41

Thread: Help determining if my MOBO is defective

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46

    Help determining if my MOBO is defective

    Hi everyone,

    I have been buying parts for my computer and finally got the last piece last night. I tried putting it all together but have a problem. I hit the 'on' button and the power supply starts to spin, but only for a second, and then it all shuts off. In short, it never really gets going. Does this mean my motherboard is defective?

    I admit that this is the first computer I have put together myself, so it's also possible I hooked up something wrong. What might cause this problem?

    The motherboard is a biostar TA970GX128M. The processor is an AMD 940 quad core 3.0ghz. 4gigs corsair ram 1066mhz. integrated sound/video. sata hard drive.

    Any help much appreciated!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    go back through everything slowly.. And do not hook up anything not essential to the pc running such as CD/dvd drives, extra hard drives etc... just the basics.. make sure your cpu is in the socket correctly and not spun 180 or something.

    ииии



    ииии

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe View Post
    go back through everything slowly.. And do not hook up anything not essential to the pc running such as CD/dvd drives, extra hard drives etc... just the basics.. make sure your cpu is in the socket correctly and not spun 180 or something.
    Will do. Already unplugged everything else. Have a 650watt antec true power supply. Should be more than enough. i'll double check the processor though. Are there any weird settings on motherboards I'd need to set? Like pins that are set to 'off' by default that need to be 'on' or something?

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,000
    Make sure all required power connectors are plugged in.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Make sure all required power connectors are plugged in.
    As best I can tell there are 3 main power cords. This is the one I purchased.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138130

    I have the 24 main pin, the 4pin for the graphics card, and the 4pin for the cpu. Am i missing any?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    No special settings on the board I am sure. Like Yard said your board almost certainly has the standard atx connection but also the extra 4 pin power connector as well. Make sure both are plugged in. You could double check your wiring on the power switch and reset as well. Those pins are easy to miss and hook up wrong.

    Please make sure you post back what u have tried and the results. If you do happen to get it working please let us know what it was u did.


    Thanks Bud,

    Will help as much as we can!

    ииии



    ииии

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe View Post
    No special settings on the board I am sure. Like Yard said your board almost certainly has the standard atx connection but also the extra 4 pin power connector as well. Make sure both are plugged in. You could double check your wiring on the power switch and reset as well. Those pins are easy to miss and hook up wrong.

    Please make sure you post back what u have tried and the results. If you do happen to get it working please let us know what it was u did.


    Thanks Bud,

    Will help as much as we can!
    GOOD NEWS! It now has power! Turns out I had the screws too tight and the computer was grounding the motherboard. In fact, I had pretty much screwed it all in wrong. Ironically, my wife helped me put them in the right way. Now that the case is not touching the motherboard, it has power and stays on.


    But......I have another problem, still hardware related. I can get into the bios, and the cd drive works, but I am not having any luck with loading from the hard drive. It is detected in the bios, but as soon as I try to load from it (or reformat with it), the entire computer shuts down instantly. I am uncertain as to why this is. Please help!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    Well it should be harder to diagnose problems now that you got it to turn on.

    Check the drive settings in the bios. See if you dont have some wierd drive setting enabled. Try another drive if you can to see if it is for sure the drive.

    ииии



    ииии

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe View Post
    Well it should be harder to diagnose problems now that you got it to turn on.

    Check the drive settings in the bios. See if you dont have some wierd drive setting enabled. Try another drive if you can to see if it is for sure the drive.
    Tried two hard drives, and booting from the CD, and running an internal memory test. All of them result in the computer completely dying midway into them, before I can do anything with them.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    Hopefully you didnt fry something on the board if you had it shorted out on the door of the case.

    ииии



    ииии

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe View Post
    Hopefully you didnt fry something on the board if you had it shorted out on the door of the case.
    I hope not too. How could I tell? I notice the big orange thing in the middle (link from above) of the board gets pretty hot after I've had it on. As does the other square orange thing. Is this normal?

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Update:

    Fiddled around in the case a bit more. made sure the mobo wasn't touching the case weird or anything. tightened the cables, reconnected things. Now I can't even get into the bios. It boots, starts detecting things, and within about 10 seconds it dies.

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Another update. Cleared my 'cmos' settings, got the bios back. Still can't load from the hard drive or boot from the CD. Dies instantly. The CD gets only slightly farther. Goes to "loading windows executive" and then dies. I'm definitely confused as to what might cause it. If the processor was overheating, I would have to wait before I could turn it back on, right? If it was the ram, or mobo, i couldn't get into bios, right?

  14. #14
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,000
    Try different RAM. If thats all you have try 1 stick at a time.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Try different RAM. If thats all you have try 1 stick at a time.
    Progress! I took one stick out and now it is booting from the CD! I am currently in the progress of reformatting the hard drive. Hopefully it will work!

    I checked my mobo manual again. I don't believe I had it in the wrong slot (being dual channel memory), or installed wrong (since the other is working). Does this mean a slot on my mobo is dead? Or does it mean the other stick is dead? I haven't tried putting the other stick in by itself. Maybe i'll do that later.

  16. #16
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,000
    I would lean towards a bad stick before a bad slot, though either are possible.

  17. #17
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,708
    i'm taking a leap here, but....


    there have been 2 times when i came across inexplicable errors that involved mobo mounting screws.

    what i mean is..... try taking the mobo and placing it on a piece of cardboard (between the mobo and whever you are using as a table. be it the case or whatever.... usually what im talking about entails laying your tower on its side with the mobo resting on said cardboard palette close to where it would be mounted.

    hook the mobo to your devices and try booting. my anecdote is all about case/mobo mounting screws shorting out a path on your mainboard. in my previous incidents, i had to exclude a couple of the mobo mounting screws due to them being the cause of the probs. it all depends on the mobo layout and if you have the fabled paper washers between your mainboard and its mounts.
    "Today is a black day in the history of mankind."

    - Leo Szilard

  18. #18
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,708
    i guess i should have continued.... what i was after is that, if you can isolate the mobo in said manner, you will have excluded outside infulence from being the cause (in a physical sense), and be able to say the issue is due to an endemic mobo component/compatability.
    "Today is a black day in the history of mankind."

    - Leo Szilard

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    46
    Update:

    The computer is currently up and running. I took the MOBO out and only used the bare minimum of screws I needed to keep it stable when putting it back in. I also switched what slot the ram was in and now have both sticks in. So far, everything is running good. My guess is that one of the screws was somehow interfering and that the ram was not in the right slot (ddr ram). right now it's different from the mobo manual, but i'm not complaining. Haven't run anything intense yet, so I don't know how stable it is, but for now it is running.

  20. #20
    SCSI Dude Faust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    8,708
    Quote Originally Posted by PlastiCup View Post
    Update:

    The computer is currently up and running. I took the MOBO out and only used the bare minimum of screws I needed to keep it stable when putting it back in. I also switched what slot the ram was in and now have both sticks in. So far, everything is running good. My guess is that one of the screws was somehow interfering and that the ram was not in the right slot (ddr ram). right now it's different from the mobo manual, but i'm not complaining. Haven't run anything intense yet, so I don't know how stable it is, but for now it is running.


    good to hear. at least you managed to extrapolate my point from the posts above. after a few drinks i tend to get blabby... which wouldnt seem so bad if i could only manage to stick to my point in 1000 words or less.
    "Today is a black day in the history of mankind."

    - Leo Szilard

Similar Threads

  1. mobo issues
    By ub3r_n00b in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-08, 12:44 PM
  2. Mobo and Hard drive issue
    By ARS in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-20-08, 04:33 PM
  3. mobo, cpu, or lost BIOS problem?
    By ghettoside in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-01-08, 03:22 PM
  4. Help Pls!!! ~asus Mobo Problem
    By Xscorpio in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-24-08, 11:49 PM
  5. Need Help Guys.. Power supply / MoBo Issue
    By FunK in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-06-07, 02:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •