Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I got one heck of a problem i really could use some help

  1. #1

    Angry I got one heck of a problem i really could use some help

    its me again. I recently upgraded from win98 first edition to windows 2000 professional edition, and its going great.


    however i ahve one problem. i have only a 6 gig hardrive, and for home use its not enough. so i went out and bought a 30 gigabyte western digital hardrive 7200 rpm. its an internal so i popped it in , and now i have a problem. The 30 gig drive is a slave drive and the 6 gig is the primary. Now yu must remember i am running windows 2000 professional edition.

    NOw the problem is its only reading 1.99 gigs of the 30 gigabyte hardrive. I mean it recognizes it and detects thats not my problem.. The problem is its only reading 1.99 gigabytes of the whole 30 gigs. Why is this? And what should i do. I tried going to www.windows2000.com for tech support, but i get a big seach and tech runaround.

    frustated please help
    Yes thats my reflection....


    Let them laugh now,
    let them laugh for years,
    we'll see whos laughing in the house of mirriors............

    Questions comments Towards me? email me.........

    bobby@runbox.com

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992

    Post

    check fdisk, see if maybe u only made the primary for 5 percent or something, see how it reads there.

  3. #3
    Senior Member onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796

    Post

    If that doesnt work, try going to www.maxtor.com and using the formatting software to reformat the disk. It works great and it's easy to use. If you're still up poop's creek, trying finding someone to borrow partition magic from. I had a maxtor 15gig and I got 8gig from it. It took a little bit, I was able to fix it with partition magic after a couple of tries and restore the partition. I would have used the maxtor program, but i dont have the required floppy drive.
    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  4. #4
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163

    Post

    check your BIOS

    make sure your BIOS is detecting the drive as the correct seetings and size first, if your bios doesn't recognize it nothing else will

    then in windows see if you can right click on it and format it in fat32
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Nova Scotia
    Posts
    15

    Talking

    Make sure the drive properties are set to LBA in the BIOS.

    Common problem is the auto detect function does not autodetect properly on some mobos.

    You may also need to flash the BIOS.

  6. #6
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663

    Post

    if bios doesn't detect, find a disk that came w/ ur drive and use ez bios to install the drive. ur puter may not be recognising the entire drive....

  7. #7
    Forum Techie A_old's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    10,663

    Post

    if bios doesn't detect, find a disk that came w/ ur drive and use ez bios to install the drive. ur puter may not be recognising the entire drive....

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •