Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Windows Server 2003 Network Tweaking

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6

    Windows Server 2003 Network Tweaking

    My friend really needs help to tweak his server - he got a server with a 1Gbit port and Windows Server 2003 installed on it.

    However, he cannot even push close to 100Mbps on it- according to his host, its because windows server 2003 is not optimized to support it properly.

    In any case, any idea how to optimize this? Its using the "default" config, nothing has been altered.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    11,081
    Blog Entries
    6
    Use the TCP Optimizer... Just slide the bar to 20+Mbps, choose "Optimal" settings and apply. (test speed before and after).

    By far, the most important setting to increase from the default is the TCP Receive Window.

    You may want to post some Analyzer results after tweaking and someone will help along fine tunning if need be.

    Welcome to SG.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    Hey
    Code:
     SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results  
    Tested on: 03.20.2009 20:05 
    Client OS: Windows Server 2003 
     
    TCP options string: 020405b4 
    MSS: 1460 
    MTU: 1500 
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS) 
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits  
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535 
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840 
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s) 
    MTU Discovery: ON 
    TTL: 114 
    Timestamps: OFF 
    SACKs: OFF 
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    Analyzer results

    Apprently this card, that is in use now doesn't support 1000Mbps Full Duplex.
    Last edited by Velo; 03-20-09 at 07:44 PM.

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1500
    TTL - 64
    Windows Scaling - check
    TCP Receive Window - 1027840
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768

    Apply changes, reboot then post new TCP Analyzer Report.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    Hey, Thanks for the reply.

    I applied the above settings and here are the Analyzer reports
    Code:
     SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results  
    Tested on: 03.22.2009 11:25 
    IP address: 174.36.xxx.xxx 
    Client OS: Windows Server 2003 
     
    TCP options string: 020405b40103030401010402 
    MSS: 1460 
    MTU: 1500 
    TCP Window: 1027840 (multiple of MSS) 
    RWIN Scaling: 4 bits (2^4=16) 
    Unscaled RWIN : 64240 
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840 
    BDP limit (200ms): 41114kbps (5139KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 16445kbps (2056KBytes/s) 
    MTU Discovery: ON 
    TTL: 50 
    Timestamps: OFF 
    SACKs: ON 
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)
    I ran a speed test and its maxing it out (speed test only goes 50Mbps+) and it seems to have a definite improvement - its maxing it out.

    Is there any gigabit network speed test out there that I could try?

    Any idea why my Internet Explorer suddenly stops working? It just cannot connect sometimes. After I used your settings, it seemd to worked. I closed it and opened it again and now it wont work anymore.
    Last edited by Velo; 03-22-09 at 10:39 AM.

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Is there any gigabit network speed test out there that I could try?

    Any idea why my Internet Explorer suddenly stops working? It just cannot connect sometimes. After I used your settings, it seemd to worked. I closed it and opened it again and now it wont work anymore.
    Try http://speedtest.net

    Just keep TCP Settings I gave, just change some following values:

    Max Connections per Server - 8
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 8
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    Hey RollingStone,
    Thanks for the settings, however InternetExplorer still becomes unusable. Any idea why or how to fix this? is this normal?

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Download and post HijackThis log
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  9. #9
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,034
    What kind of hardware is this server on?
    What is it serving?
    Is it behind a NAT router?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    Hello,
    The server is behind a hardware firewall thats it, and then connected straight to the main network. Internet Explorer works if I restart the remote session, however after a while it stops.

    Here is the odd part, and which is why I think it has to do with the settings (that and once I apply the settings only does this happen), Firefox works 100% fine.

    This is only happening on the box with the web server on port 80....

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    Here is another odd thing. Ever since applying these settings, the rdpclip.exe keeps crashing/hanging. I have to re-start it for it to work.

Similar Threads

  1. few questions about my internet...
    By charlieC in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-08, 08:06 PM
  2. Windows SBS 2003
    By Gabushna in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-18-08, 05:29 AM
  3. Microsoft Vista SP1 RC Public Release
    By Sava700 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 12-16-07, 11:11 PM
  4. Server 2003 & XP Home
    By Lacyt in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-07, 08:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •