Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 32

Thread: Advice Pls, Getting 1/2 What I Should Be

  1. #1
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578

    Advice Pls, Getting 1/2 What I Should Be

    I get Charter Broadband 10MBps / 1 MBps
    Win XP Home SP3

    I tested at about 5.5 MBps today. Yesterday I only got 3.5 MBps. Today I notice that pages are loading slow - takes time for the images and icons to load, or they don't load at all, which is kind of a drag.

    I have Super Anti spyware, Adaware, and I run it often. I run Kaspersky AV V 7.

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 03.04.2009 14:42
    IP address: 24.159.xx.xxx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405ac0103030301010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 511104 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 3 bits (2^3=8)
    Unscaled RWIN : 63888
    Recommended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104, 1022208
    BDP limit (200ms): 20444kbps (2556KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 8178kbps (1022KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 114
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).

  2. #2
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    PS - I changed some things in registry, rebooted, and then unplugged my RCA modem and Vonage VoIP adapter for a few minutes, and it's still very slow.


  3. #3
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Make sure you get this update my guess is that krapsky is slowing you up http://www.kaspersky.com/technews?id=203038720

    Your mtu is off to should be 1500 for cable try the mtu first though

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1500
    TTL - 64
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    TCP Receive Window - blank
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 10
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Comptia a+ n+

  4. #4
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    Make sure you get this update my guess is that krapsky is slowing you up

    I can go back to Avira, which you people recommended to me anyway. I just thought I'd go back to Kaspersky because I paid $55 for it (but it was free after rebate) so I thought I might gain something by using it and not get the daily pop up when Avira updates, but I guess that's not such a bad thing to put up with in trade for having a good working/running PC.

    I'll remove Kaspersky, reinstall Avira, and do what you recommend. I'd bet this will help a lot. Thanks again. Will update you soon on my results.

    Lurch
    Last edited by Lurch; 03-05-09 at 06:39 AM.

  5. #5
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    Update :

    I removed Kaspersky and reinstalled Avira, updated it, made the TCP Optimizer setting changes, and rebooted, then retested the speed. The first test (Atlanta GA) was terrible but the second (VA) was 8888 MBps so that sounds like I'm on the right track.

    PS - I'm still running PC Tools Firewall Plus, that I was referred to by you people here. Thanks again. I'll bookmark this thread so I'll be able to go back to it and check the settings if I get confused again in the future.

  6. #6
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    Atlanta GA test :



    Virginia :


  7. #7
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    Here's a test I ran from Kansas City, MO mirror (not too great at all). Could I have some other problem going on? I'll run Malware Bytes again, Windows Defender, and anything else I can think of.

    I run Uniblue SpeedUpMyPC once a week, and Uniblue Registry Optimizer.


  8. #8
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    Could it be PC Tools Firewall Plus causing slow DL speed? I didn't disable for testing. I figured it should be running when online.

    This one's from Dallas TX :


  9. #9
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    This from a Ohio mirror :


  10. #10
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    Update :

    I ran Malware Bytes and it found 4 Trojans and removed them. The I rebooted and tested again and it still is very slow.

    Here's the results of a new HiJackTHis scan I did :

    Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
    Scan saved at 10:13:04 AM, on 3/5/2009
    Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP3 (6.00.2900.5512)
    Boot mode: Normal

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MsMpEng.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\Core\smax4pnp.exe
    C:\Program Files\Visioneer OneTouch\OneTouchMon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
    C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe
    C:\Program Files\ThreatFire\TFTray.exe
    C:\Program Files\PC Tools Firewall Plus\FirewallGUI.exe
    C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\avgnt.exe
    C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
    C:\Program Files\Logitech\MouseWare\system\em_exec.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\sched.exe
    C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Elements 5.0\PhotoshopElementsFileAgent.exe
    C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\avguard.exe
    C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
    C:\Program Files\PC Tools Firewall Plus\FWService.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\ThreatFire\TFService.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\alg.exe
    C:\Program Files\Mozilla Thunderbird\thunderbird.exe
    C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe

    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - (no file)
    O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\ssv.dll
    O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\5.0.926.3450\swg.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMAXPnP] C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\Core\smax4pnp.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OneTouch Monitor] C:\Program Files\Visioneer OneTouch\OneTouchMon.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Logitech Utility] Logi_MwX.Exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxpers] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Windows Defender] "C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe" -hide
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ThreatFire] C:\Program Files\ThreatFire\TFTray.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [00PCTFW] "C:\Program Files\PC Tools Firewall Plus\FirewallGUI.exe" -s
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avgnt] "C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\avgnt.exe" /min
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
    O8 - Extra context menu item: View Exif/GPS/IPTC with IExif - C:\Program Files\Opanda\IExif 2.3\IExifCom.htm
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\ssv.dll
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\ssv.dll
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O20 - Winlogon Notify: !SASWinLogon - C:\Program Files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASWINLO.dll
    O23 - Service: Lavasoft Ad-Aware Service (aawservice) - Lavasoft - C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe
    O23 - Service: Adobe Active File Monitor V5 (AdobeActiveFileMonitor5.0) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Elements 5.0\PhotoshopElementsFileAgent.exe
    O23 - Service: Avira AntiVir Personal - Free Antivirus Scheduler (AntiVirScheduler) - Avira GmbH - C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\sched.exe
    O23 - Service: Avira AntiVir Personal - Free Antivirus Guard (AntiVirService) - Avira GmbH - C:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\avguard.exe
    O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
    O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
    O23 - Service: PC Tools Firewall Plus (PCToolsFirewallPlus) - PC Tools - C:\Program Files\PC Tools Firewall Plus\FWService.exe
    O23 - Service: ThreatFire - PC Tools - C:\Program Files\ThreatFire\TFService.exe
    O24 - Desktop Component 0: (no name) - (no file)
    O24 - Desktop Component 1: (no name) - file:///C:/Program%20Files/Adobe/Photoshop%20Elements%205.0/shared_assets/locales/en_us/launcher/images/quickly_fix_ov.gif

    --
    End of file - 5537 bytes

    Here's one of my latest speed tests :


  11. #11
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Take anaother analyzer test lest also make sure icmp/ping is allowed through the pc tools
    Comptia a+ n+

  12. #12
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    Hi. Thank you! Here's the TCP analyzer results :

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 03.05.2009 17:40
    IP address: 24.159.xx.xxx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405ac01010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 32767 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 32767
    Recommended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104, 1022208
    BDP limit (200ms): 1311kbps (164KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 524kbps (66KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 114
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).

  13. #13
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    TCP options string: 020405ac01010402
    MSS: 1452
    MTU: 1492
    TCP Window: 32767 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 32767
    Recommended RWINs: 63888, 127776, 255552, 511104, 1022208
    BDP limit (200ms): 1311kbps (164KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 524kbps (66KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 114
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).
    MTU for Charter is 1500 ! Log into your modem and set MTU to 1500, MSS 1460 (if any), reboot and see if your MTU will change.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  14. #14
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    Hi RS. I thought the TCP Optimizer changed the MTU to 1500. I set it there once today. Will try again.

    I tried entering my IP address in browser address bar but the page would not load.

    I checked TCP IP Optimizer and it's set at 1500 MTU. If someone could tell me how to log into my modem I'll do that. I guess I'm a little confused now.
    Last edited by Lurch; 03-05-09 at 08:29 PM.

  15. #15
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Start > type ipconfig /all > use Default Gateway address to log into modem with your username and password !
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  16. #16
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    Quote Originally Posted by Rollingstone View Post
    Start > type ipconfig /all > use Default Gateway address to log into modem with your username and password !
    I clicked start> run> ipconfig /all, and a small black window opened up for a second and then closes all by itself. Please advise.

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    85
    Have similar problem with command window from Run. Try Start, All Programs, Accessories, Command Prompt to get window that will stay up.

  18. #18
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    Thank you. I got the default gateway address and got to Vonage's router log in page but for some reason my User ID and Password would not let me log in. I emailed Vonage and asked why. Hopefully I'll get in there soon.

  19. #19
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    Update : Vonage says I can log onto router page using :

    ID : router
    password : router

    I did, and set MTU to 1500, saved it, and rebooted.

    I still seem very slow though for some reason. I didn't see anywhere I could set MSS to 1460. There was a drop down menu with Connect using DHCP (which mine is set on), Static IP Address, and PPPoE. Should I change that?



    This is my new TCP Analyzer test results. My MTU seems to bet now set where it should, but my speed is still molasses.

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 03.07.2009 05:07
    IP address: 24.159.xx.xxx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405b401010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 32767 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 32767
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
    BDP limit (200ms): 1311kbps (164KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 524kbps (66KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 114
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).

  20. #20
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    578
    Please help. I'm now getting less than 1/3 of what Charter says I'm paying for.



    But the next test is better, but some pages load very slow - reminds me of dialup days :



    At the local / recommended mirror site I got 1/2 of what I should get :

    Last edited by Lurch; 03-07-09 at 04:21 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. help me pls !! my download speed is so slow! pls help me
    By juno25roseanne in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-22-10, 11:25 PM
  2. OMG! (1024kbps/384kbps) down to (220kbps/280kbps) HELP PLS!
    By MorgE in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-17-07, 08:05 PM
  3. New System advice please
    By Ant_the_mus in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-18-07, 08:34 PM
  4. Help me pls. Troger help me pls.
    By chocobeam123 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-21-07, 11:31 PM
  5. HELP PLS!!!!:( cant upload a file...
    By warlock2528 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-21-07, 09:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •