Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 32 of 32

Thread: Advice Pls, Getting 1/2 What I Should Be

  1. #21
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    618
    Dear mcccoffee, et al;

    Would appreciate some help with this if you're available. I'm getting quite slow BB speeds - less than 1/2 the 10 MBps I'm supposed to be getting. And it's a slow 5 MBps that acts more like 56k or something. Thank you.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Lurch View Post
    Dear mcccoffee, et al;

    Would appreciate some help with this if you're available. I'm getting quite slow BB speeds - less than 1/2 the 10 MBps I'm supposed to be getting. And it's a slow 5 MBps that acts more like 56k or something. Thank you.

    is there any setting on your modem i mean if i go into my bt hub i can see adsl settings,,,ADSL line status
    Connection information
    ADSL settings
    VPI/VCI 0/38
    Type PPPoA
    Modulation ITU-T G.992.1
    Latency type Interleave
    Noise margin (Down/Up) 9.8 dB / 21.0 dB
    Line attenuation (Down/Up) 40.0 dB / 22.0 dB
    Output power (Down/Up) 19.8 dBm / 12.1 dBm

    in the uk if you get a high noise margin download speed crap also the lower the line attenuation is low the better speed

  3. #23
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    618
    I'm sorry but I cannot relate to this technical talk.

    I'm hoping mccoffee, Philip, or someone else that has helped me in the past many times will reply again with answers.

  4. #24
    Advanced Member chpalmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Kitsap co. Wa
    Posts
    552
    Cablemodems dont have setting you can go in and change... Gateways do but not on the modem part of it...

    You may be experiencing slowdowns caused by a busy node in your area...
    Welcome to cable!

    With the optimizer, set your tcp window to 64240 for now and reboot.

    Was gonna recommend updating Kaspersky to the latest but see you removed it.

    Your vonage modem also your router? Its built in qos could be the culprit. Got another router you can test?
    Never take any crap off an inanimate object!!

    Never send email to this address: spam@euclidian.com. This is a spam trap and everyone sending any email to this address will be blacklisted.

  5. #25
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Quote Originally Posted by chpalmer View Post
    Cablemodems dont have setting you can go in and change... Gateways do but not on the modem part of it...

    You may be experiencing slowdowns caused by a busy node in your area...
    Welcome to cable!

    With the optimizer, set your tcp window to 64240 for now and reboot.

    Was gonna recommend updating Kaspersky to the latest but see you removed it.

    Your vonage modem also your router? Its built in qos could be the culprit. Got another router you can test?

    I agree with all of the above especially with the router some routers don't support 100 wan port duplex
    Comptia a+ n+

  6. #26
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    618
    Quote Originally Posted by chpalmer View Post
    Cablemodems dont have setting you can go in and change... Gateways do but not on the modem part of it...

    You may be experiencing slowdowns caused by a busy node in your area...
    Welcome to cable!

    With the optimizer, set your tcp window to 64240 for now and reboot.

    Was gonna recommend updating Kaspersky to the latest but see you removed it.

    Your vonage modem also your router? Its built in qos could be the culprit. Got another router you can test?
    Hi. I changed to 64240 last night and today it does seem to be faster. I got 8600 DL and 927 UL, something like that. Thanks again. I tested at 10.5 MBps at one site.



    Yes, I have Vonage V-Portal and it is also a router. I can go in and change to DHCP, Static IP, or PPPoE. I could call Charter but I think I probably have DHCP.


  7. #27
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,529
    Blog Entries
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Lurch
    I clicked start> run> ipconfig /all, and a small black window opened up for a second and then closes all by itself. Please advise.
    Quote Originally Posted by dlsayremn View Post
    Have similar problem with command window from Run. Try Start, All Programs, Accessories, Command Prompt to get window that will stay up.
    Start > Run > type: command (or cmd). Then, in the Command prompt type your commands.

    Otherwise the command prompt window closes after executing your commands

  8. #28
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,529
    Blog Entries
    6
    For a 10 Mbit connection, in the Optimizer I'd try with a larger TCP Window value, for example:

    TcpWindow = 255552 (for 1492 MTU)

    You'd also have to enable RWIN Scaling the Tcp1323 Options.

  9. #29
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    618
    OK thank you Philip. I'll try this.

  10. #30
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    618
    I seem to be doing pretty good after changing to 1492 MTU and 255552 as Philip suggested. It seems to vary a lot from mirror to mirror for some reason. One mirror I tried in Dallas only tested at about 4 MBps.




  11. #31
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    85
    Glad to see Philip got you improved.
    Last edited by dlsayremn; 03-10-09 at 07:17 PM.

  12. #32
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    618
    Quote Originally Posted by dlsayremn View Post
    Glad to see Philip got you improved.
    Thank you. It's seldom like dialup was. We have to take the good with the bad with BB. I don't think about it much, whether I'm getting the 10 MBps I'm paying for or not. It's probably not getting 10 MBps but I don't do anywhere near as much waiting as I once did on dial up. I think I used to wait for half an hour or so every day on dial up.

    I emailed a 10 MB video clip to people the other day in just a minute or so and they received it no problem. I would have never tried that on dial up - it would have tied my PC up for hours.

Similar Threads

  1. help me pls !! my download speed is so slow! pls help me
    By juno25roseanne in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-22-10, 11:25 PM
  2. OMG! (1024kbps/384kbps) down to (220kbps/280kbps) HELP PLS!
    By MorgE in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-17-07, 08:05 PM
  3. New System advice please
    By Ant_the_mus in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-18-07, 08:34 PM
  4. Help me pls. Troger help me pls.
    By chocobeam123 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-21-07, 11:31 PM
  5. HELP PLS!!!!:( cant upload a file...
    By warlock2528 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-21-07, 09:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •