Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: help tweaking Globelines

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6

    help tweaking Globelines

    i am subscribed to 1mbps globelines connection but i am only getting a 860+ max download speed on speedtest.net.

    here is my TCP analyzer results:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 03.04.2009 12:27
    IP address: 120.28.xxx.xx
    Client OS: Windows XP

    TCP options string: 020405b401010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 106
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1400
    TTL - 64
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    TCP Receive Window - 64240
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 8
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 8
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Comptia a+ n+

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    here is my speed result after optimization. nothing changes i think..


  4. #4
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    that's probably as good as it gets then
    Comptia a+ n+

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    does it mean, my ISP is limiting my internet speed?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    85
    No. Because of line electrical resistance and other issues your actual speed will always be about 80% - 90 % of your allocated speed.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    is there anything i can do about this?
    the odd thing is, before i was able to get 900 kbps - 1mbps speed.
    but now i only get a max of 860kbps.

  8. #8
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    change the mtu to 1500 I had typeo
    Comptia a+ n+

Similar Threads

  1. SG Tweaking programs, tools and links
    By Philip in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-12, 11:14 AM
  2. Need Help! (Globelines)
    By ervinelim in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-02-08, 07:29 AM
  3. Replies: 30
    Last Post: 06-10-08, 05:49 AM
  4. tweaking killed my voip - help??
    By Nickzx6r in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-23-07, 10:05 AM
  5. Please Help me (a noobie) w. Tweaking.
    By KingsFan0421 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-02-07, 06:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •