Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: I have wildblue, is it any hope?

  1. #1

    Lightbulb I have wildblue, is it any hope?

    Ok, we had DSL before, then switch to comcast. Concast piss off my sister on the phone, so she drop them, and run back to DSL, the problem was, they said they were full, and the best they could do would be put her on a hold list.

    So she couldn't get a phone line, so no DSL, and as she is so stubborn, she say no way to go back with comcast.

    After looking for all options, which were none, she decide it to go with satellite.

    The connection for the first 15 days, was ok, not great, but better then dial up. Right now after a little over 30 days, connection at 4pm to mid night is impossible, and I really mean impossible. I had left the home page loading one day at around 4, and went out to have dinner, came back after 3 hours, and the browser was still loading. That is how bad.

    I never try to look into internet twinkling before, because I didn't see the time looking into it reworded, even when we had dial up. But this is just hell, and I cannot stand anymore.

    Its almost 4pm right now, so I'll try to go to a cafe, so I can use my laptop to read any reply over here, because that is the only way to use the internet after 4.

    If you could reply shortly with all the info you might need in order to help me, I would gladly reply right away with all the info I can gather.

    I hope you all can excuse my poorly English, I'm good at speaking but terrible at writing.

    Thanks for your time.

  2. #2
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    can y0iu post a tcpip analyzer and some tracerts to a few webistes to help find out where the promblem is?

    Thanks
    Comptia a+ n+

  3. #3
    What program should I use to find that out?

  4. #4
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    start run type cmd in run box hit enter

    then type tracert www.google.com
    Comptia a+ n+

  5. #5
    I don't know how this will help, but here it is.

    I test the latency as soon as I got wildblue, and it were high like this, but it was working ok.

    As far as I can tell this looks to be similar to the way I made the test for latency (using ping command).

    Let me know if you need anymore info.

    -----------------------------------------------------

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Family>tracert google.com

    Tracing route to google.com [72.14.205.100]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1371 ms 1246 ms 1221 ms 10.45.0.1
    2 1568 ms 1397 ms 1122 ms 10.231.20.9
    3 1662 ms 1198 ms 1239 ms 10.231.30.26
    4 1659 ms 1240 ms 1209 ms 10.231.30.1
    5 3028 ms 1002 ms 2572 ms 10.231.100.2
    6 1089 ms 1087 ms 1261 ms 10.231.110.2
    7 1547 ms 1133 ms 1284 ms dlt-edge-01.inet.qwest.net [65.125.218.61]
    8 813 ms 1147 ms 892 ms dlt-core-02.inet.qwest.net [205.171.165.5]
    9 865 ms 2384 ms 1364 ms min-core-02.inet.qwest.net [205.171.8.102]
    10 1022 ms 3022 ms 1388 ms dcx-core-01.inet.qwest.net [67.14.28.2]
    11 864 ms 1374 ms 1204 ms dcp-edge-01.inet.qwest.net [205.171.251.70]
    12 * 1673 ms 1271 ms 72.164.177.226
    13 1640 ms 1167 ms 3133 ms 209.85.130.18
    14 945 ms 1194 ms 688 ms 209.85.248.217
    15 752 ms 1162 ms 1267 ms 72.14.233.113
    16 852 ms 1296 ms 1517 ms 66.249.94.92
    17 2046 ms 1753 ms 1247 ms 72.14.232.62
    18 1711 ms 1234 ms 1293 ms qb-in-f100.google.com [72.14.205.100]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Family>


    ---------------------------------------------------------

  6. #6
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,365
    is that a satalite wireless connection if it's wired man that latency is high
    Comptia a+ n+

  7. #7
    Nope, no wireless. I have a router but when used on this, it gets a yellow ! at the connection, so I can't really use my router.

    Is it any help around this? Like twink the connection in some way?

    I notice one thing while using wildblue. Once double clicking in the connection, the bytes received is very very high .

    Once the internet is working, using the net for an hour and open like 10 pages, would give me like 20 million bytes received.

    When I take my laptop out, or use the office computer, I can use all day without ever getting to a single million.

    Maybe it could be because of the latency, and it keep requesting information until it finally gets them?

    Doesn't connection usually have some seconds time out, that after like 3 seconds or so it retrieves the info by itself?

    Talking to wildblue, they told me I'm only aloud some Baldwin every month, maybe if there is a way in changing the time out connection for like 6 or 7 seconds, I wouldn't use as much and be able to use the internet better?

    I wasn't able to use the internet at all from Friday through Monday.

    Right now I'm using, and it seems ok.

  8. #8
    So I guess there is no hope.

Similar Threads

  1. Any Tweaks For WildBlue Satellite ISP
    By Tokie in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 12-06-08, 08:36 PM
  2. Slipknot: All Hope is Gone (released today)
    By JawZ in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-27-08, 04:30 PM
  3. Wildblue tweaking help
    By sleepyman1 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-27-08, 07:34 PM
  4. simple Question (i hope)
    By barneybenbarker in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-07-08, 12:39 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-16-07, 11:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •