Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: i cannot tweaks my globe broadband

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18

    i cannot tweaks my globe broadband

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 11.13.2008 02:08
    IP address: 203.177.xx.xxx

    TCP options string: 0204056401010402
    MSS: 1380
    MTU: 1420
    TCP Window: 65535 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 65535
    Recommended RWINs: 63480, 126960, 253920, 507840, 1015680
    BDP limit (200ms): 2621kbps (328KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1049kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 98
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    193
    one question..are using a ZTE MF600 modem/router?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18
    yes ur correct

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Log into your router and set MTU and MRU to 1500, and MSS to 1460 if any. Save and reboot the router. Then post a new TCP Analyzer report.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18
    i dont have mtu settings on my router look


    Last edited by zharnel46; 11-15-08 at 03:51 AM.

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Follow your manual guide to get username and password.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Looks like this model of ZTE is only a modem without a router.

    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1420
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 33120
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 10
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 11.28.2008 02:51
    IP address: 203.177.xx.xxx

    TCP options string: 0204056401010402
    MSS: 1380
    MTU: 1420
    TCP Window: 33120 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 33120
    Recommended RWINs: 63480, 126960, 253920, 507840, 1015680
    BDP limit (200ms): 1325kbps (166KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 530kbps (66KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 34
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)



    i did what you have said and this is the result

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18
    mr trogers can u tweak my connection?

    ive already try ur solution but still i didnt tweak

    see my analyzer result

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Test speed at the Phillipines test servers of www.speedtest.net and post your results.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18

    so slow
    Last edited by zharnel46; 12-07-08 at 02:21 AM.

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a tracert to www.yahoo.com and post.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18

  14. #14
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    What kind of Firewall are you using ?
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18
    im using window live onecare AV w/ firewall a trial version y? is it something to do with my firewall?

  16. #16
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    im using window live onecare AV w/ firewall a trial version y? is it something to do with my firewall?
    Firewalls are blocking your signal modem (as you can see "Request timed out"). Disable them and post new tracert.
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  17. #17
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    193
    really?Firewall do block the signal of a wireless modem?so should we disable the firewall all firewalls?

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    18
    plz some one help me here

  20. #20
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,161
    Quote Originally Posted by zharnel46 View Post
    Tracert looks better but there are very high ping times in hop 2 and hop 3.

    Modem/router is placed near electrical devices ? Coiled cables ?
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

Similar Threads

  1. Globe Broadband 512 kbps tweaking
    By xhitfield in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-09-11, 12:37 PM
  2. HELP - Tweak my Globe Broadband Connection
    By fredskydgreat in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-17-07, 01:07 PM
  3. Globe Broadband 995 connection restored.
    By mdejess in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-01-07, 03:25 AM
  4. Globe Broadband 995 pesos and changing your hard disk
    By mdejess in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-07, 05:56 AM
  5. BT up to 8 mb broadband tweaks ??
    By Gbaitey in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 02-28-07, 11:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •