Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: First bench from the new SAS

  1. #1
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,230

    First bench from the new SAS

    I still can't do too much with my system but thought i would run a bench of the SAS real quick.

    setup:
    2 x 73 gb fujitsu 15k RPM SAS
    LSI SAS3442E-R 8-PORT PCI-e SAS RAID CONTROLLER


  2. #2
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,230
    after running hdtach in compatibility mode i was able to get a test run from it...access time is a little disappointing but wow at the burst speed


  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,992
    ****ing nice!

  4. #4
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,230
    for those thinking a couple of Raptors might still be the way to go...total cost for the SAS setup was $410 (got a steal on the LSI card for $79)...2 decent sized raptors would have been close to that if not more...so I'm pleased.

  5. #5
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,230
    Just unRared a 700mb 'documentary' video in 8 seconds on the SAS setup

  6. #6
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    looks sweet, gotta love raid-0

    here is a hdtach of my ram drive, just messing around with it for a scratch disc for photoshop, since my version is only 32bit, it will only use up to 4GB ram.
    i've got 8GB ram now so i figured i need someway to utilize it, gotta love low ram prices


  7. #7
    Senior Member loop2kil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,230
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark View Post
    looks sweet, gotta love raid-0

    here is a hdtach of my ram drive, just messing around with it for a scratch disc for photoshop, since my version is only 32bit, it will only use up to 4GB ram.
    i've got 8GB ram now so i figured i need someway to utilize it, gotta love low ram prices

    Nice!!! never messed around with ram disk before...might have to look into it.

    links?

Similar Threads

  1. SSD or SAS
    By loop2kil in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-21-08, 07:52 PM
  2. Need help picking SAS controler other components.
    By Xmortis in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-12-08, 11:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •