Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: A Question on System Configuration with Faster Ram added?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Youngstown,Ohio
    Posts
    164

    A Question on System Configuration with Faster Ram added?

    Hi,

    I have another question for the more advanced on my system configuration; maybe someone could help me out?

    Iíve been presently using 1 gig. of: DDR2 667 (PC2-5300) Ram on my system. I wanted to upgrade and add another gig. My PC can also use DDR 2 800 (PC2-6400), so Iím going to remove the stick of 667 and install 2 Gig. of 800. If I install the 667 with the 800, it doesnít make much sense, since your system will run at the slower speed. Now my question:

    My PCIE Clock is set at 100MHz, and my CPU clock at 200MHz. Do I have to change these settings to correspond with the faster running Ram that Iím now going to use? My processor is a: AMD Athlon (tm) XP 64x2 Dual Core 2.2, my motherboard is a generic one made by Jetway, and my O.S. is XP.

    Any help would be appreciated?

    Thanks for your time,

    John

  2. #2
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465
    the ram will run at whatever speed you tell it to. Even if you buy ddr2-800 and put it into your system, it'll still run at ddr2-667 for the front side bus. The only reason you would want to remove the other piece of ram is because you are having stability issues with it.
    I recommend you just leave it in.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

Similar Threads

  1. HOWTO: Overclock C2D (Core 2 Duo) and C2Q (Core 2 Quads) - A Guide
    By graysky in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 04-23-10, 06:22 AM
  2. I have no clue...router breeched?
    By cig19335 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-29-08, 10:31 AM
  3. (long post) New system and new tech advice and help.
    By osuprowler in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-07-08, 11:05 PM
  4. Cacheman vs CachemanXP
    By ze2o in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-14-07, 08:50 PM
  5. Were can I find what slot I have for vid card
    By agustintorre in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 02-10-07, 05:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •