Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Presario 5000 162-System Options Not Set

  1. #1
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134

    Presario 5000 162-System Options Not Set

    I had it booting from CD n/p. I moved it to a newer case, worked fine.

    Then I attached an hdd.

    Then I got the 162-System Options Not Set at boot up.

    Removing the hdd has not resolved the problem.

    Since it was booting from CD just fine before addition of an hdd, I'm sure there's no hidden partition containing the bios.

    Anyone see this problem before and have a solution other than replace the cmos chip?
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  2. #2
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Have you tried messing around in the bios?

  3. #3
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    nopes, I can't get into bios now. that's the problem.

    the error message sure seems to be telling me to go into bios and configure, but I've tried every key, and then combinations of keys lol... all I can get is the compaq splash screen and the 162 System Options Not Set.

    I had a similar problem w/ an older compaq once, after upgrading cpu and ram, I installed a scsi controller card... then the rig immediately died upon loading the scsi card bios. Turned out the scsi bios was not supported by the compaq bios. I ended up tossing the rig.

    may have to do the same w/ this one, lol.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

  4. #4
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Tried clearing the CMOS?

    Other than that google brigns up soldering to repair things realted to this.

  5. #5
    Senior Member ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,134
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Tried clearing the CMOS?

    Other than that google brigns up soldering to repair things realted to this.
    yeah I've tried clearing cmos YoS.

    thanks for the suggestions YoS.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!

Similar Threads

  1. HOWTO: Overclock C2D (Core 2 Duo) and C2Q (Core 2 Quads) - A Guide
    By graysky in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 04-23-10, 05:22 AM
  2. I have no clue...router breeched?
    By cig19335 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-29-08, 09:31 AM
  3. (long post) New system and new tech advice and help.
    By osuprowler in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-07-08, 10:05 PM
  4. HOWTO: Minimizing Vcores and Operating Temps-must read
    By graysky in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-04-08, 08:41 AM
  5. Were can I find what slot I have for vid card
    By agustintorre in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 02-10-07, 04:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •